← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

www.bristol.ac.uk

Buyer: University of Bristol →

BuyerUniversity of Bristol
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The supply of a novel micro carbonfibre line of modular construction for R&D purposes. The contract is to develop the design of and supply of a small-scale (1-2 tow) carbonfibre manufacturing line. The low tow-count line will be predominantly for the development and demonstration of early formulations from alternative feedstocks.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery 42990000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply of a novel micro carbonfibre line of modular construction for R&D purposes. The contract is to develop the design of and supply of a small-scale (1-2 tow) carbonfibre manufacturing line. The low tow-count line will be predominantly for the development and demonstration of early formulations from alternative feedstocks.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery (42990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0204 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,020 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,020 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK73711 median · 170.9 average (254 of 737 with a bid count)13.4 average (272 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleReference to Reg 32 - 5(a) where the products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experimentation, study or development, but contracts awarded in reliance on this sub-paragraph shall not include quantity production to establish commercial viability or to recover research and development costs The line, fundamentally limited to the production of very small volumes of material, will only be used for the purpose of demonstrating experimental feedstock and processes at sub industrial scale. The material produced, will be of no commercial value, and at the scale produced would be incapable of demonstrating or commercial viability. The line will be installed and operated in an open-access RTO hosted facility, purely for the purpose of research and development.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

The supply of a novel micro carbonfibre line of modular construction for R&D purposes.

Statusactive

Contracts

The supply of a novel micro carbonfibre line of modular construction for R&D purposes.

Statusactive
Value£2,117,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044400
Latest release ID006396-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 28 2024 14:00:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2024award, contract006396-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006396-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-28T14:00:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044400",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006396-2024-1",
      "title": "The supply of a novel micro carbonfibre line of modular construction for R&D purposes.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106352",
          "name": "Cygnet Texkimp Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044400",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of a novel micro carbonfibre line of modular construction for R&D purposes. The contract is to develop the design of and supply of a small-scale (1-2 tow) carbonfibre manufacturing line. The low tow-count line will be predominantly for the development and demonstration of early formulations from alternative feedstocks."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.bristol.ac.uk",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of a novel micro carbonfibre line of modular construction for R&D purposes. The contract is to develop the design of and supply of a small-scale (1-2 tow) carbonfibre manufacturing line. The low tow-count line will be predominantly for the development and demonstration of early formulations from alternative feedstocks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Reference to Reg 32 - 5(a)  where the products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experimentation, study or development, but contracts awarded in reliance on this sub-paragraph shall not include quantity production to establish commercial viability or to recover research and development costs\nThe line, fundamentally limited to the production of very small volumes of material, will only be used for the purpose of demonstrating experimental feedstock and processes at sub industrial scale. The material produced, will be of no commercial value, and at the scale produced would be incapable of demonstrating or commercial viability.\nThe line will be installed and operated in an open-access RTO hosted facility, purely for the purpose of research and development.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nccuk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106352",
      "name": "Cygnet Texkimp Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northwich",
        "postalCode": "CW9 6GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swan House, Kimpton Drive, Wincham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cygnet-texkimp.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cygnet Texkimp Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cygnet-texkimp.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1606338748"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1016",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006396-2024-1",
      "title": "The supply of a novel micro carbonfibre line of modular construction for R&D purposes.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2117000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006396-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Feb 2024 · 006396-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006396-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-28T14:00:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044400",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
    "name": "University of Bristol"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006396-2024-1",
      "title": "The supply of a novel micro carbonfibre line of modular construction for R&D purposes.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-106352",
          "name": "Cygnet Texkimp Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044400",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of a novel micro carbonfibre line of modular construction for R&D purposes. The contract is to develop the design of and supply of a small-scale (1-2 tow) carbonfibre manufacturing line. The low tow-count line will be predominantly for the development and demonstration of early formulations from alternative feedstocks."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "www.bristol.ac.uk",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of a novel micro carbonfibre line of modular construction for R&D purposes. The contract is to develop the design of and supply of a small-scale (1-2 tow) carbonfibre manufacturing line. The low tow-count line will be predominantly for the development and demonstration of early formulations from alternative feedstocks.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Reference to Reg 32 - 5(a)  where the products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experimentation, study or development, but contracts awarded in reliance on this sub-paragraph shall not include quantity production to establish commercial viability or to recover research and development costs\nThe line, fundamentally limited to the production of very small volumes of material, will only be used for the purpose of demonstrating experimental feedstock and processes at sub industrial scale. The material produced, will be of no commercial value, and at the scale produced would be incapable of demonstrating or commercial viability.\nThe line will be installed and operated in an open-access RTO hosted facility, purely for the purpose of research and development.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1015",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 5DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Augustine's Courtyard, Orchard Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nccuk.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01179289000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106352",
      "name": "Cygnet Texkimp Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northwich",
        "postalCode": "CW9 6GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swan House, Kimpton Drive, Wincham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cygnet-texkimp.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cygnet Texkimp Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cygnet-texkimp.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1606338748"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1016",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Bristol"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006396-2024-1",
      "title": "The supply of a novel micro carbonfibre line of modular construction for R&D purposes.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2117000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006396-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}