← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

WSCC Independent Alternative Provision (IAP) Open Framework

Buyer: West Sussex County Council →

Participate on atamis-7669.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Sussex County Council
StatusOpen
Deadline1 Oct 2026
Value£224,595,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is committed to ensuring access to high-quality education for all Learners, in line with statutory duties under the Education Act. To achieve this, we commission Independent Alternative Provision (IAP) to complement mainstream education, provide short-term interventions, and deliver Education Other Than At School (EOTAS) packages where appropriate. This Framework will operate in addition to the Authority’s commissioned placements at the Ofsted-regulated West Sussex Alternative Provision College (APC), which offers full-time education. The Framework aims to secure safe, high-quality Alternative Provision that: acts as an intervention, not a destination; supports timely reintegration and/or transition of Learners into long-term education, training, or employment; and meets the individual needs of Learners, particularly Learners with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) with a particular demand on provisions supporting Learners with Social Emotional Mental Health (SEMH) and Autism. For Clarity the Framework is due to run from September 1st 2026 for an initial period of two years. Bidders can apply from September 1st 2026 until the end of the framework. Please disregard dates of award and submission deadline below. The Framework has been updated to align with the Non-School Alternative Provision Voluntary National Standards (August 2025), ensuring Suppliers meet nationally recognized benchmarks for quality and safeguarding. Structure of the Framework This opportunity does not include separate Lots. Suppliers may apply for one or more Tiers and can request to add additional Tiers at any point during the Framework term. Tier 1: Provision commissioned by schools for Learners at risk of placement breakdown (e.g., short-term intervention to maintain engagement). Tier 2: Transitional placements commissioned by the Authority while seeking a permanent education setting. Tier 3: Provision commissioned by the Authority for Learners with an agreed EOTAS package. Tier 4: Specialist targeted support commissioned by the Authority for Learners supported by a multi-disciplinary team. The Tender Document pack , including full details of the services required, can be viewed via the Authority’s e-tendering Portal. https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome

Delivery location

UKJ2, GB

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£224,595,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Aug 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (100%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,4852 median · 31.9 average (2,013 of 4,485 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,184 of 4,485 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ22322 median · 70.2 average (9 of 23 with a bid count)6.3 average (10 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)46Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleN/A
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06efd3
Latest release ID082798-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 14:57:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082798-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£224,595,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tender082798-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082798-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T15:57:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 224595000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 224595000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The right to add additional tiers while the contract is valid."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial term of two years with the option to extend in increments of up to two years. Maximum term of eight years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WSCC Independent Alternative Provision (IAP) Open Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 224595000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 224595000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082798-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082798-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:57:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Light Touch Regime Open Framework permanently open with quarterly evaluations.",
        "buyerCategories": "Schools",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKJ2"
              ]
            }
          }
        ],
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is committed to ensuring access to high-quality education for all Learners, in line with statutory duties under the Education Act. To achieve this, we commission Independent Alternative Provision (IAP) to complement mainstream education, provide short-term interventions, and deliver Education Other Than At School (EOTAS) packages where appropriate.\nThis Framework will operate in addition to the Authority’s commissioned placements at the Ofsted-regulated West Sussex Alternative Provision College (APC), which offers full-time education.\nThe Framework aims to secure safe, high-quality Alternative Provision that: acts as an intervention, not a destination; supports timely reintegration and/or transition of Learners into long-term education, training, or employment; and meets the individual needs of Learners, particularly Learners with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) with a particular demand on provisions supporting Learners with Social Emotional Mental Health (SEMH) and Autism.\nFor Clarity the Framework is due to run from September 1st 2026 for an initial period of two years. Bidders can apply from September 1st 2026 until the end of the framework. Please disregard dates of award and submission deadline below.\nThe Framework has been updated to align with the Non-School Alternative Provision Voluntary National Standards (August 2025), ensuring Suppliers meet nationally recognized benchmarks for quality and safeguarding.\nStructure of the Framework\nThis opportunity does not include separate Lots. Suppliers may apply for one or more Tiers and can request to add additional Tiers at any point during the Framework term.\nTier 1: Provision commissioned by schools for Learners at risk of placement breakdown (e.g., short-term intervention to maintain engagement).\nTier 2: Transitional placements commissioned by the Authority while seeking a permanent education setting.\nTier 3: Provision commissioned by the Authority for Learners with an agreed EOTAS package.\nTier 4: Specialist targeted support commissioned by the Authority for Learners supported by a multi-disciplinary team.\nThe Tender Document pack , including full details of the services required, can be viewed via the Authority’s e-tendering Portal. https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 Days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Stewart",
        "email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082798-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082798-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T15:57:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06efd3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24913",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 224595000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 224595000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The right to add additional tiers while the contract is valid."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial term of two years with the option to extend in increments of up to two years. Maximum term of eight years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WSCC Independent Alternative Provision (IAP) Open Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 224595000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 224595000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082798-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082798-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:57:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "open",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Light Touch Regime Open Framework permanently open with quarterly evaluations.",
        "buyerCategories": "Schools",
        "isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
        "buyerLocationRestrictions": [
          {
            "gazetteer": {
              "scheme": "GB-ITL",
              "identifiers": [
                "UKJ2"
              ]
            }
          }
        ],
        "openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is committed to ensuring access to high-quality education for all Learners, in line with statutory duties under the Education Act. To achieve this, we commission Independent Alternative Provision (IAP) to complement mainstream education, provide short-term interventions, and deliver Education Other Than At School (EOTAS) packages where appropriate.\nThis Framework will operate in addition to the Authority’s commissioned placements at the Ofsted-regulated West Sussex Alternative Provision College (APC), which offers full-time education.\nThe Framework aims to secure safe, high-quality Alternative Provision that: acts as an intervention, not a destination; supports timely reintegration and/or transition of Learners into long-term education, training, or employment; and meets the individual needs of Learners, particularly Learners with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities (SEND) with a particular demand on provisions supporting Learners with Social Emotional Mental Health (SEMH) and Autism.\nFor Clarity the Framework is due to run from September 1st 2026 for an initial period of two years. Bidders can apply from September 1st 2026 until the end of the framework. Please disregard dates of award and submission deadline below.\nThe Framework has been updated to align with the Non-School Alternative Provision Voluntary National Standards (August 2025), ensuring Suppliers meet nationally recognized benchmarks for quality and safeguarding.\nStructure of the Framework\nThis opportunity does not include separate Lots. Suppliers may apply for one or more Tiers and can request to add additional Tiers at any point during the Framework term.\nTier 1: Provision commissioned by schools for Learners at risk of placement breakdown (e.g., short-term intervention to maintain engagement).\nTier 2: Transitional placements commissioned by the Authority while seeking a permanent education setting.\nTier 3: Provision commissioned by the Authority for Learners with an agreed EOTAS package.\nTier 4: Specialist targeted support commissioned by the Authority for Learners supported by a multi-disciplinary team.\nThe Tender Document pack , including full details of the services required, can be viewed via the Authority’s e-tendering Portal. https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "30 Days"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joshua Stewart",
        "email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}