WSCC - Healthy Child Programme
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
What is being bought
Re-procurement under HCA PSR using Direct Award C for the Healthy Child Programme for West Sussex County Council.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 20,518 | 1 median · 29.4 average (10,088 of 20,518 with a bid count) | 2 average (11,113 of 20,518 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 4.3 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b47c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054978-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 11:27:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | tenderUpdate | 054978-2025 |
| 6 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 035999-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "054978-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T12:27:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b47c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C18924",
"title": "WSCC - Healthy Child Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Corrigendum Notice to Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) - F14 Confirmation of the decision.An Intention to award notice identifier: 2024/S 000-035999.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of Contract Award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. Date of contract award – 27 March 2025.The Services shall be provided from 1 April 2025 until 31 March 2030. The contract can be extended for two (2) more years up to 31 March 2032. The lifetime value of the contract is £79,400,000. (SEVENTY NINE MILLION FOUR HUNDRED THOUSAND POUNDS) excluding VAT."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Re-procurement under HCA PSR using Direct Award C for the Healthy Child Programme for West Sussex County Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daiga Allen",
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Sept 2025 · 054978-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "054978-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T12:27:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b47c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C18924",
"title": "WSCC - Healthy Child Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Corrigendum Notice to Contract Award Notice (Intention to Award) - F14 Confirmation of the decision.An Intention to award notice identifier: 2024/S 000-035999.This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of Contract Award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. Date of contract award – 27 March 2025.The Services shall be provided from 1 April 2025 until 31 March 2030. The contract can be extended for two (2) more years up to 31 March 2032. The lifetime value of the contract is £79,400,000. (SEVENTY NINE MILLION FOUR HUNDRED THOUSAND POUNDS) excluding VAT."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Re-procurement under HCA PSR using Direct Award C for the Healthy Child Programme for West Sussex County Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daiga Allen",
"email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Nov 2024 · 035999-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "035999-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-06T17:28:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b47c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035999-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129343",
"name": "SUSSEX COMMUNITY NHS TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C18924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. Weighting 100."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 18/11/2024 via email to BSDProcurement@westsussex.gov.uk<br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Decision maker: WSCC Procurement Board.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared.<br/>The decision to utilise Direct Award Process C has been taken following assessment of the incumbent provider against the key criteria outlined in the regulations. A summary of the findings is provided below.<br/><br/>1. Quality and Innovation<br/>The provider is delivering a good quality service that follows national guidance relating to this programme. Delivery against local key performance indicators is good and, in the case of the mandated health visitor metrics, the provider performs well compared to national and regional benchmarks. CQC rating is ‘good’ across all areas. There are examples of innovation during the current contract term.<br/><br/>2. Value<br/>Despite population increases during the lifetime of the current contract, the provider has continued to deliver within the original contract value and maintained standards in terms of performance. There are examples of programmes delivering additional value for the Council both in terms of outcomes for residents and savings to other services.<br/><br/>3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability<br/>The provider has demonstrated a commitment to maintain good relationships with key stakeholders and develop effective care pathways. The provider delivers a good programme of support for newly qualified and trainee specialist nurses, which has supported efforts to improve recruitment and retention rates in the context of national workforce challenges.<br/><br/>4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice<br/>The provider has put in place measures to improve access and facilitate choice for local residents, for example expanding the choice of clinic sites. There are programmes targeted at more vulnerable families with the aim of reducing health inequalities.<br/><br/>5. Social value<br/>A large number of employees are local residents and the provider has a volunteer programme in place. The Trust’s People Strategy outlines a commitment to supporting a local workforce, career development and learning opportunities for staff. The Trust has a Green Plan with clear targets that align to NHS net zero targets and these are monitored in annual reports.<br/><br/>The contract will start from 01/04/2025. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £79.4m.<br/>This figure is subject to agreement around NHS Agenda for Change pay awards. These are set annually by the national NHS Pay Review Body and therefore cannot be calculated in advance. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this Notice marks the start of the Standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 12 midnight on 18/11/2024 via email.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "West Sussex County"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ27"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WSCC - Healthy Child Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an Intention to Award Notice under the Provider Selection Regime Direct Award process C.<br/>The Healthy Child Programme (HCP) is a national, public health programme that aims to improve health outcomes and reduce inequalities for children and families. The programme is led by Specialist Community Public Health Nurses and delivers a range of prevention and early intervention services, from universal through to targeted and specialist, dependent upon the needs of the family.<br/>West Sussex HCP covers the whole county and is aligned to this national programme. It works with children aged 0-19 years (up to 25 years for those with special educational needs and disabilities) and their families. The programme is split into an under 5s and school age service.<br/>The under 5s element is led by Health Visitors. This team delivers services including a series of mandated, universal health reviews and specialist, 1-1 work for those families requiring more intensive support. The team operate from Family Hubs, libraries and other community centres across the county, as well as offering a telephone and text support service for parents/carers.<br/>The 5-19s team is led by School Nurses. This team delivers termly webinars to schools on a variety of public health related subjects. It also delivers the National Child Measurement Programme and vision and hearing screening. Additionally, it provides a telephone and text support service for parents and young people. 1-1 sessions are also offered to young people requiring more intensive support and following a referral from school.<br/>Family Nurse Partnership is provided as part of HCP in West Sussex. This programme works with vulnerable, young, first-time parents to provide intensive early support from pregnancy until the baby is up to 2 years old. The aim is to achieve better health and wellbeing outcomes by supporting development of positive attachment between parent and child.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intention to Award Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21621",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daiga Allen",
"email": "BSDProcurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129343",
"name": "SUSSEX COMMUNITY NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital, Elm Grove, Brighton, East Sussex"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussexcommunity.nhs.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "UK10345349",
"legalName": "SUSSEX COMMUNITY NHS TRUST"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86812",
"name": "Cabinet Office - Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office - Public Procurement Review Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121451",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/cabinet-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035999-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 79400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035999-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}