Lot 1
WSCC is seeking a Service Provider to provide subscription services for periodicals and associated publications including delivery arrangements to the Central Buying Consortium (CBC) Library Group Group members.
Buyer: West Sussex County Council →
WSCC is seeking a Service Provider to provide subscription services for periodicals and associated publications including delivery arrangements to the Central Buying Consortium (CBC) Library Group Group members.
UKJ
WSCC is seeking a Service Provider to provide subscription services for periodicals and associated publications including delivery arrangements to the Central Buying Consortium (CBC) Library Group Group members.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines (22200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 22 | 681 | 4 median · 26.4 average (301 of 681 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (324 of 681 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 15 | 1 median · 10.2 average (6 of 15 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 54 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 54 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020534-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 17 2023 15:53:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-08-15 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £480,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2023 | tender | 020534-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020534-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-17T16:53:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80466",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C17193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "WSCC is seeking a Service Provider to provide subscription services for periodicals and associated publications including delivery arrangements to the Central Buying Consortium (CBC) Library Group Group members.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WSCC CBC Library Periodicals",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "WSCC is seeking a Service Provider to provide subscription services for periodicals and associated publications including delivery arrangements to the Central Buying Consortium (CBC) Library Group Group members.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-15"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "22200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80466",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk/business-and-consumers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex-esourcingportal.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Linda Jones",
"email": "linda.jones@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 330222859"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17952",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk/default.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "TBA",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020534-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-17T16:53:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80466",
"name": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C17193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "WSCC is seeking a Service Provider to provide subscription services for periodicals and associated publications including delivery arrangements to the Central Buying Consortium (CBC) Library Group Group members.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WSCC CBC Library Periodicals",
"value": {
"amount": 480000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "WSCC is seeking a Service Provider to provide subscription services for periodicals and associated publications including delivery arrangements to the Central Buying Consortium (CBC) Library Group Group members.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-15"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "22200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80466",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk/business-and-consumers",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westsussex-esourcingportal.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-7669.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Linda Jones",
"email": "linda.jones@westsussex.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 330222859"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17952",
"name": "West Sussex County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chichester",
"postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk/default.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Sussex County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "TBA",
"initiationType": "tender"
}