← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

WRWA Audit of Electricity

Buyer: Western Riverside Waste Authority →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWestern Riverside Waste Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Mar 2026
Value£55,000
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The Authority invites suitably qualified and experienced energy experts to carry out an annual audit each May (unless otherwise agreed) for five years, from 2025/26 to 2029/30, in relation to the contract that exists between the Authority and it's Contractor.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Environmental auditing 90714000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£55,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Understanding of Project — Understanding of the project and identification of the key issues (20%)
Project Management — Demonstration of a commitment to timelines and ability to meet objectives set out. (20%)
Project Management — Personnel expertise in project management of similar work and effective reporting (20%)
Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing services, Environmental auditingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,0024 median · 33.8 average (3,533 of 9,002 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,963 of 9,002 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,5104 median · 68.1 average (945 of 2,510 with a bid count)5.2 average (1,116 of 2,510 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5147 median · 8.3 average (3 of 514 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 514 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065547
Latest release ID013990-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 16:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013990-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-13T23:59:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease submit tenders electronically to - info@wrwa.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£55,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026tender013990-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T16:15:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065547",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGXQ-9487-ZGQW",
    "name": "Western Riverside Waste Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 55000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 66000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of Project",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Understanding of the project and identification of the key issues"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Demonstration of a commitment to timelines and ability to meet objectives set out."
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Personnel expertise in project management of similar work and effective reporting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental auditing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WRWA Audit of Electricity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=632173",
        "description": "Invitation to tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "013990-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013990-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-16T16:15:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority invites suitably qualified and experienced energy experts to carry out an annual audit each May (unless otherwise agreed) for five years, from 2025/26 to 2029/30, in relation to the contract that exists between the Authority and it's Contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders electronically to - info@wrwa.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXQ-9487-ZGQW",
      "name": "Western Riverside Waste Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 1JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Smugglers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wrwa.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXQ-9487-ZGQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alisha Colaco",
        "email": "info@wrwa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013990-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "013990-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T16:15:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065547",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGXQ-9487-ZGQW",
    "name": "Western Riverside Waste Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065547",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 55000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 66000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of Project",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Understanding of the project and identification of the key issues"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Demonstration of a commitment to timelines and ability to meet objectives set out."
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Personnel expertise in project management of similar work and effective reporting"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental auditing"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WRWA Audit of Electricity",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 66000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=632173",
        "description": "Invitation to tender",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "013990-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013990-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-16T16:15:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority invites suitably qualified and experienced energy experts to carry out an annual audit each May (unless otherwise agreed) for five years, from 2025/26 to 2029/30, in relation to the contract that exists between the Authority and it's Contractor.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit tenders electronically to - info@wrwa.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGXQ-9487-ZGQW",
      "name": "Western Riverside Waste Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 1JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Smugglers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wrwa.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGXQ-9487-ZGQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alisha Colaco",
        "email": "info@wrwa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}