← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerTHAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Apr 2022

What is being bought

This PIN is issued to encourage third parties to submit proposals for solutions covering water resources, demand management or leakage services for Thames Water Utilities Ltd for consideration in the Water Resources Management Plan (WRMP24) process. These solutions will help us meet our future water needs and will be evaluated according to the bid assessment framework principles.

Delivery location

UKI · UKJ

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Water distribution and related services 65100000Natural water 41100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice relates to the Future Water Resource Requirements for South East England (March 2020) (FWRR) issued by Water Resources South East (WRSE). This notice enables third parties who are interested in responding to the FWRR with solutions for Thames Water Utilities Ltd specifically. All third parties who express an interest to respond to this PIN will be treated in accordance with the principles within Thames Water Utilities Ltd's Bid Assessment Framework (BAF); this is available openly on our website www.thameswater.co.uk/baf. The BAF provides clarity to third parties regarding how bids will be assessed in line with our key principles of transparency, equal treatment, non-discrimination and proportionality. Encouraging third parties to submit bids for solutions covering water resources, demand management and leakage services that create value for customers is very important to Thames Water Utilities Ltd. Thames Water Utilities Ltd has provided further details about its future supply requirements in its Water Resources Management Plan 19 and associated Water Resources Market Information tables. This information is complemented by the future water resource requirements published by WRSE, which describes Thames Water Utilities Ltd's future supply requirements as in WRMP19 with further forecasting concerning the effects of climate change and environmental requirements amongst other factors. This is used to communicate Thames Water Utilities Ltd's (and the South East region's) supply requirements as part of the regional WRMP24 planning process for the South East. WRSE will be updating this information as part of the regional planning process. Further details of Thames Water Utilities Ltd's supply area, its existing water resources system, customers and the current and forecast water demand are given on its website at: https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/regulation/water-resources. This notice should also be read in conjunction with our network access code and trading and procurement code. Water supply proposals. We are open to proposals for supply options to fill our projected supply demand deficit as we plan for the future. We are under no obligation to contract as a result of this engagement. The process for how third parties will be assessed including evaluation questions and criteria can be found in our BAF referenced above. To register your interest, please visit https://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement. Demand and leakage services proposals The WRMP process is a strategic process to plan demand management and leakage solutions over an 80 year period to meet our future needs rather than a procurement exercise for these solution types. If a third party proposal for a demand management or leakage service is a product or service that we already deliver, we are open to being contacted to inform our market awareness, but to be considered for delivery, third parties should contact Thames Water Utilities Ltd when we next engage with the market for this specific need. If the proposal is not covered by our current activity, we would be open to hearing the proposal in response to this PIN - third parties should get in touch via https://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement. Please note that an approach made via this PIN will not result in a contract being awarded under any circumstances; a subsequent UCR16 tender process would need to be undertaken to award a contract for such a need. This PIN is, in the case of demand and leakage services, solely notice of a market engagement exercise as described in our BAF referenced above, and this remains the case even where third parties proposing demand management or leakage services participate in the WRMP process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Water distribution and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3352 median · 18.4 average (232 of 335 with a bid count)1.3 average (236 of 335 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032ab0
Latest release ID009237-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 06 2022 10:57:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Apr 2022planning009237-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009237-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-06T11:57:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ab0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12073",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notice relates to the Future Water Resource Requirements for South East England (March 2020) (FWRR) issued by Water Resources South East (WRSE). This notice enables third parties who are interested in responding to the FWRR with solutions for Thames Water Utilities Ltd specifically.\nAll third parties who express an interest to respond to this PIN will be treated in accordance with the principles within Thames Water Utilities Ltd's Bid Assessment Framework (BAF); this is available openly on our website www.thameswater.co.uk/baf. \nThe BAF provides clarity to third parties regarding how bids will be assessed in line with our key principles of transparency, equal treatment, non-discrimination and proportionality. Encouraging third parties to submit bids for solutions covering water resources, demand management and leakage services that create value for customers is very important to Thames Water Utilities Ltd.\nThames Water Utilities Ltd has provided further details about its future supply requirements in its Water Resources Management Plan 19 and associated Water Resources Market Information tables. This information is complemented by the future water resource requirements published by WRSE, which describes Thames Water Utilities Ltd's future supply requirements as in WRMP19 with further forecasting concerning the effects of climate change and environmental requirements amongst other factors. This is used to communicate Thames Water Utilities Ltd's (and the South East region's) supply requirements as part of the regional WRMP24 planning process for the South East. WRSE will be updating this information as part of the regional planning process. \nFurther details of Thames Water Utilities Ltd's supply area, its existing water resources system, customers and the current and forecast water demand are given on its website at: https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/regulation/water-resources.\nThis notice should also be read in conjunction with our network access code and trading and procurement code.\nWater supply proposals.\nWe are open to proposals for supply options to fill our projected supply demand deficit as we plan for the future. We are under no obligation to contract as a result of this engagement. The process for how third parties will be assessed including evaluation questions and criteria can be found in our BAF referenced above. To register your interest, please visit https://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement.\nDemand and leakage services proposals\nThe WRMP process is a strategic process to plan demand management and leakage solutions over an 80 year period to meet our future needs rather than a procurement exercise for these solution types. If a third party proposal for a demand management or leakage service is a product or service that we already deliver, we are open to being contacted to inform our market awareness, but to be considered for delivery, third parties should contact Thames Water Utilities Ltd when we next engage with the market for this specific need. If the proposal is not covered by our current activity, we would be open to hearing the proposal in response to this PIN - third parties should get in touch via https://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement.\nPlease note that an approach made via this PIN will not result in a contract being awarded under any circumstances; a subsequent UCR16 tender process would need to be undertaken to award a contract for such a need. This PIN is, in the case of demand and leakage services, solely notice of a market engagement exercise as described in our BAF referenced above, and this remains the case even where third parties proposing demand management or leakage services participate in the WRMP process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Whole of Thames Water Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WRMP24 BAF",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is issued to encourage third parties to submit proposals for solutions covering water resources, demand management or leakage services for Thames Water Utilities Ltd for consideration in the Water Resources Management Plan (WRMP24) process. These solutions will help us meet our future water needs and will be evaluated according to the bid assessment framework principles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "41100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Natural water"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12073",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/our-suppliers/procurement",
        "name": "Thames Water",
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Utilities Contracts Regulations do not apply to water supply options. Thames Water Utilities Ltd is keen however to ensure maximum publicity for its requirements and that the process is open to competition. Thames Water Utilities Ltd does not undertake by this PIN or otherwise that it will comply with the utilities contract regulation in relation to water supply options.\nAny suppliers who wish to respond to this PIN must request an initial pre-qualification survey by using the contact details available at https://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement. You will need to indicate whether you are proposing a water supply or demand management/leakage services solution. Please note, this PIN is an update to one originally published on Tenders Electronic Daily on 16/03/2020.\nThird parties may contact Thames Water at the above address at any time to register their interest, however the proposal may at Thames Water's discretion be considered for inclusion within the WRMP29 process rather than the WRMP24 process, depending on the point in the process at which the proposal is received. Proposals which are clearly beneficial, robust and which are smaller in terms of volume of water delivered (Ml/d) are more likely to be considered for inclusion in our programme sooner in the planning process.\nAt the qualification stage, registered applicants who are proposing water resources solutions may either qualify individually or as part of a consortium/joint venture with other registered applicants. This notice does not preclude Thames Water Utilities Ltd or its associated companies (subsidiaries, sister, parent companies, etc.) from issuing other procurements within the scope of supply or services covered by this PIN from time to time.\nUnless specifically stated otherwise, Thames Water Utilities Ltd shall not be responsible for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by applicants and does not accept liability for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by applicants, irrespective of the outcome of any process, or if any process is cancelled or postponed. Thames Water Utilities Ltd reserves the right to terminate any process (or part of it) at any time. Thames Water Utilities Ltd reserves the right to procure any of the services or supplies referred to in this PIN separately.\nNote that your client may be Thames Water Utilities Ltd or another company within the Kemble Water group structure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Apr 2022 · 009237-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "009237-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-06T11:57:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ab0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12073",
    "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1484",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This notice relates to the Future Water Resource Requirements for South East England (March 2020) (FWRR) issued by Water Resources South East (WRSE). This notice enables third parties who are interested in responding to the FWRR with solutions for Thames Water Utilities Ltd specifically.\nAll third parties who express an interest to respond to this PIN will be treated in accordance with the principles within Thames Water Utilities Ltd's Bid Assessment Framework (BAF); this is available openly on our website www.thameswater.co.uk/baf. \nThe BAF provides clarity to third parties regarding how bids will be assessed in line with our key principles of transparency, equal treatment, non-discrimination and proportionality. Encouraging third parties to submit bids for solutions covering water resources, demand management and leakage services that create value for customers is very important to Thames Water Utilities Ltd.\nThames Water Utilities Ltd has provided further details about its future supply requirements in its Water Resources Management Plan 19 and associated Water Resources Market Information tables. This information is complemented by the future water resource requirements published by WRSE, which describes Thames Water Utilities Ltd's future supply requirements as in WRMP19 with further forecasting concerning the effects of climate change and environmental requirements amongst other factors. This is used to communicate Thames Water Utilities Ltd's (and the South East region's) supply requirements as part of the regional WRMP24 planning process for the South East. WRSE will be updating this information as part of the regional planning process. \nFurther details of Thames Water Utilities Ltd's supply area, its existing water resources system, customers and the current and forecast water demand are given on its website at: https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/regulation/water-resources.\nThis notice should also be read in conjunction with our network access code and trading and procurement code.\nWater supply proposals.\nWe are open to proposals for supply options to fill our projected supply demand deficit as we plan for the future. We are under no obligation to contract as a result of this engagement. The process for how third parties will be assessed including evaluation questions and criteria can be found in our BAF referenced above. To register your interest, please visit https://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement.\nDemand and leakage services proposals\nThe WRMP process is a strategic process to plan demand management and leakage solutions over an 80 year period to meet our future needs rather than a procurement exercise for these solution types. If a third party proposal for a demand management or leakage service is a product or service that we already deliver, we are open to being contacted to inform our market awareness, but to be considered for delivery, third parties should contact Thames Water Utilities Ltd when we next engage with the market for this specific need. If the proposal is not covered by our current activity, we would be open to hearing the proposal in response to this PIN - third parties should get in touch via https://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement.\nPlease note that an approach made via this PIN will not result in a contract being awarded under any circumstances; a subsequent UCR16 tender process would need to be undertaken to award a contract for such a need. This PIN is, in the case of demand and leakage services, solely notice of a market engagement exercise as described in our BAF referenced above, and this remains the case even where third parties proposing demand management or leakage services participate in the WRMP process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Whole of Thames Water Region"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "65100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Water distribution and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WRMP24 BAF",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is issued to encourage third parties to submit proposals for solutions covering water resources, demand management or leakage services for Thames Water Utilities Ltd for consideration in the Water Resources Management Plan (WRMP24) process. These solutions will help us meet our future water needs and will be evaluated according to the bid assessment framework principles.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "41100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Natural water"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12073",
      "name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/about-us/our-suppliers/procurement",
        "name": "Thames Water",
        "email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Utilities Contracts Regulations do not apply to water supply options. Thames Water Utilities Ltd is keen however to ensure maximum publicity for its requirements and that the process is open to competition. Thames Water Utilities Ltd does not undertake by this PIN or otherwise that it will comply with the utilities contract regulation in relation to water supply options.\nAny suppliers who wish to respond to this PIN must request an initial pre-qualification survey by using the contact details available at https://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement. You will need to indicate whether you are proposing a water supply or demand management/leakage services solution. Please note, this PIN is an update to one originally published on Tenders Electronic Daily on 16/03/2020.\nThird parties may contact Thames Water at the above address at any time to register their interest, however the proposal may at Thames Water's discretion be considered for inclusion within the WRMP29 process rather than the WRMP24 process, depending on the point in the process at which the proposal is received. Proposals which are clearly beneficial, robust and which are smaller in terms of volume of water delivered (Ml/d) are more likely to be considered for inclusion in our programme sooner in the planning process.\nAt the qualification stage, registered applicants who are proposing water resources solutions may either qualify individually or as part of a consortium/joint venture with other registered applicants. This notice does not preclude Thames Water Utilities Ltd or its associated companies (subsidiaries, sister, parent companies, etc.) from issuing other procurements within the scope of supply or services covered by this PIN from time to time.\nUnless specifically stated otherwise, Thames Water Utilities Ltd shall not be responsible for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by applicants and does not accept liability for any costs, charges or expenses incurred by applicants, irrespective of the outcome of any process, or if any process is cancelled or postponed. Thames Water Utilities Ltd reserves the right to terminate any process (or part of it) at any time. Thames Water Utilities Ltd reserves the right to procure any of the services or supplies referred to in this PIN separately.\nNote that your client may be Thames Water Utilities Ltd or another company within the Kemble Water group structure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}