Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — This will include 10% weighting for Social Value (70%)
Commercial — Price will be evaluated as described in the ITT (30%)
Buyer: Wrexham University →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this ITT is to select a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to undertake the delivery of the Air Conditioning Maintenance across the University estate, including reactive maintenance and planned preventative maintenance (“PPM”), together with associated statutory inspections and performance management. This ITT is issued via the Sell2Wales portal. The University reserves the right not to award any contract as a result of this process. The Contract is intended to cover: a) PPM services to air conditioning, mechanical ventilation and associated control systems in accordance with manufacturers’ recommendations, SFG20 (or equivalent standard) and applicable legislation (see Appendix 1 and Appendix 2). b) Reactive and remedial maintenance, fault diagnosis and rectification of air conditioning and mechanical ventilation plant. c) Statutory inspections, certification and record keeping d) Performance reporting against Key Performance Indicators (“KPIs”) (Appendix 3/Appendix 2 as applicable).
UKL12, GB · UKL11, GB · UKL13, GB · UKL23, GB · UKL24, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — This will include 10% weighting for Social Value (70%)
Commercial — Price will be evaluated as described in the ITT (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of central heating, Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,050 | 3 median · 24.8 average (738 of 3,050 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (830 of 3,050 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL12 | 15 | 1 median · 1.6 average (5 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 213 | 3.5 median · 3.3 average (8 of 213 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066911 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022626-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 22:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022626-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted via Sell2Wales by the stated Deadline. https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales. Late submissions may not be accepted. Tenders must remain open for acceptance for 90 calendar days from the Tender Submission Deadline. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £84,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 17 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | tender | 022626-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022626-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T22:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1142048",
"name": "Wrexham University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066911",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "We envision two 12 month extension options if both parties are happy to continue."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This will include 10% weighting for Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will be evaluated as described in the ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wrexham University Air Conditioning and Ventilation Servicing ",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363618",
"description": "Invitation to Tender document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363619",
"description": "RFQ For Services Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363620",
"description": "Appendix 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363621",
"description": "Appendix 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363622",
"description": "Appendix 3",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363623",
"description": "Appendix 4",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363624",
"description": "Appendix 5",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363626",
"description": "Supplier Response Form A",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363627",
"description": "Supplier Response Form B",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363628",
"description": "Supplier Response Form C",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363629",
"description": "Supplier Response Form D",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363630",
"description": "Supplier Response Form E",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-14",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363631",
"description": "Supplier Response Form F",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-15",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363632",
"description": "Supplier Response Form G",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-16",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363633",
"description": "Supplier Response Form H",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-17",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363634",
"description": "Supplier Response Form I",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022626-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022626-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T22:05:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this ITT is to select a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to undertake the delivery of the Air Conditioning Maintenance across the University estate, including reactive maintenance and planned preventative maintenance (“PPM”), together with associated statutory inspections and performance management. \nThis ITT is issued via the Sell2Wales portal. The University reserves the right not to award any contract as a result of this process. \nThe Contract is intended to cover: \na) PPM services to air conditioning, mechanical ventilation and associated control systems in accordance with manufacturers’ recommendations, SFG20 (or equivalent standard) and applicable legislation (see Appendix 1 and Appendix 2). \nb) Reactive and remedial maintenance, fault diagnosis and rectification of air conditioning and mechanical ventilation plant. \nc) Statutory inspections, certification and record keeping \nd) Performance reporting against Key Performance Indicators (“KPIs”) (Appendix 3/Appendix 2 as applicable). ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via Sell2Wales by the stated Deadline. https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales. Late submissions may not be accepted. \nTenders must remain open for acceptance for 90 calendar days from the Tender Submission Deadline.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1142048",
"name": "Wrexham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plas Coch"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1142048",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liam James",
"email": "liam.james@wrexham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022626-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T22:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066911",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1142048",
"name": "Wrexham University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066911",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "We envision two 12 month extension options if both parties are happy to continue."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "This will include 10% weighting for Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price will be evaluated as described in the ITT"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of cooler groups"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wrexham University Air Conditioning and Ventilation Servicing ",
"value": {
"amount": 84000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363618",
"description": "Invitation to Tender document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363619",
"description": "RFQ For Services Form",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363620",
"description": "Appendix 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363621",
"description": "Appendix 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363622",
"description": "Appendix 3",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363623",
"description": "Appendix 4",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-7",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363624",
"description": "Appendix 5",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-9",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363626",
"description": "Supplier Response Form A",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-10",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363627",
"description": "Supplier Response Form B",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-11",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363628",
"description": "Supplier Response Form C",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-12",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363629",
"description": "Supplier Response Form D",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-13",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363630",
"description": "Supplier Response Form E",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-14",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363631",
"description": "Supplier Response Form F",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-15",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363632",
"description": "Supplier Response Form G",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-16",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363633",
"description": "Supplier Response Form H",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-17",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=363634",
"description": "Supplier Response Form I",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "022626-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022626-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T22:05:16Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this ITT is to select a suitably qualified and experienced Supplier to undertake the delivery of the Air Conditioning Maintenance across the University estate, including reactive maintenance and planned preventative maintenance (“PPM”), together with associated statutory inspections and performance management. \nThis ITT is issued via the Sell2Wales portal. The University reserves the right not to award any contract as a result of this process. \nThe Contract is intended to cover: \na) PPM services to air conditioning, mechanical ventilation and associated control systems in accordance with manufacturers’ recommendations, SFG20 (or equivalent standard) and applicable legislation (see Appendix 1 and Appendix 2). \nb) Reactive and remedial maintenance, fault diagnosis and rectification of air conditioning and mechanical ventilation plant. \nc) Statutory inspections, certification and record keeping \nd) Performance reporting against Key Performance Indicators (“KPIs”) (Appendix 3/Appendix 2 as applicable). ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted via Sell2Wales by the stated Deadline. https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales. Late submissions may not be accepted. \nTenders must remain open for acceptance for 90 calendar days from the Tender Submission Deadline.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1142048",
"name": "Wrexham University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plas Coch"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1142048",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Liam James",
"email": "liam.james@wrexham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}