Lot 1
No lot description published.
Contract Details Notice for Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support Contract. Consultancy to support the Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion. This will involve providing consultancy / IT support on expanding the number of LoRaWAN sensors, providing advice on the Council’s purchase of sensors, configuring sensors, providing programming on the Tago Dashboard solution, and ensuring the system is set up to provide the required data. The outcome of the tender process was the award of a below-threshold services contract. This Notice states in places incorrectly that an above threshold contract was awarded, as the notice will not publish unless this is selected (due to an above threshold Tender Notice being published previously for the procurement).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055466 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055899-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 14:36:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055899-2025 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049915-2025 |
| 26 Jun 2025 | tender | 035498-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055899-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T15:36:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
},
{
"id": "72254000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software testing"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1462-ZMJR",
"name": "Morgan Walsh Consultancy Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Details Notice for Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support Contract. Consultancy to support the Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion. This will involve providing consultancy / IT support on expanding the number of LoRaWAN sensors, providing advice on the Council’s purchase of sensors, configuring sensors, providing programming on the Tago Dashboard solution, and ensuring the system is set up to provide the required data. The outcome of the tender process was the award of a below-threshold services contract. This Notice states in places incorrectly that an above threshold contract was awarded, as the notice will not publish unless this is selected (due to an above threshold Tender Notice being published previously for the procurement).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambpit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit",
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1462-ZMJR",
"name": "Morgan Walsh Consultancy Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Business Centre, Cardiff House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZC-1462-ZMJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary@morganwalsh.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"amount": 99950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119939
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes options for the spot purchase of additional services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract allows for variations to extend the contract if agreed by the parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055899-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055899-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T15:36:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055899-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T15:36:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
},
{
"id": "72254000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software testing"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1462-ZMJR",
"name": "Morgan Walsh Consultancy Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Contract Details Notice for Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support Contract. Consultancy to support the Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion. This will involve providing consultancy / IT support on expanding the number of LoRaWAN sensors, providing advice on the Council’s purchase of sensors, configuring sensors, providing programming on the Tago Dashboard solution, and ensuring the system is set up to provide the required data. The outcome of the tender process was the award of a below-threshold services contract. This Notice states in places incorrectly that an above threshold contract was awarded, as the notice will not publish unless this is selected (due to an above threshold Tender Notice being published previously for the procurement).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambpit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit",
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1462-ZMJR",
"name": "Morgan Walsh Consultancy Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Business Centre, Cardiff House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZC-1462-ZMJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary@morganwalsh.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support",
"value": {
"amount": 99950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119939
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes options for the spot purchase of additional services."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract allows for variations to extend the contract if agreed by the parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055899-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055899-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T15:36:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049915-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-19T15:57:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
},
{
"id": "72254000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software testing"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion Consultancy Support (Proc-24-349)",
"value": {
"amount": 99950,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119939
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Spot purchase options for the purchase of additional services"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract can be extended through a Variation if agreed by the parties."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049915-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049915-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T15:57:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1462-ZMJR",
"name": "Morgan Walsh Consultancy Ltd."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_117424; Proc-24-349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Award of Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support Contract. Appointment of a suitably qualified consultancy to support the Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion. This will involve providing consultancy / IT support on expanding the number of LoRaWAN sensors, providing advice on the Council’s purchase of sensors, configuring sensors, providing programming on the Tago Dashboard solution, and ensuring the system is set up to provide the required data.\nThe outcome of the tender in an award of a below-threshold services contract. This Award Notice states in places incorrectly that an above threshold contract is being awarded, as the notice will not publish unless this is selected (due to an above threshold Tender Notice being published previously for the procurement). ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambpit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit",
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1462-ZMJR",
"name": "Morgan Walsh Consultancy Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barry",
"postalCode": "CF63 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Business Centre, Cardiff House, Cardiff Road "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZC-1462-ZMJR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary@morganwalsh.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035498-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T15:50:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055466",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc-24-349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Spot purchase option for additional services. Please see the Invitation to Tender documents uploaded on eTenderwales."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Award Criteria - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Invitation to Tender documents, available on eTenderwales."
},
{
"name": "Award Criteria - Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see Invitation to Tender documents, available on eTenderwales."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire and Invitation to Tender documents uploaded on eTenderwales."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire and Invitation to Tender documents uploaded on eTenderwales."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware selection consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72228000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72254100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems testing services"
},
{
"id": "72254000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software testing"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support ",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and appendices and other supporting attachments for full details of the proposed work.\nThese have been published and are available on the eTenderWales (Bravo Solutions) online e-sourcing portal, which can be accessed through this web address: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/. You will\nneed to be registered as a supplier on both Sell2Wales/FTS and eTenderWales.\nTo access and download the documents you will need to be logged into eTenderWales and search for the Invitation to Tender (ITT). You can look up the tender with the following reference:\nitt_117424 - Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support \nproject_59351 - Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support\nInterested suppliers may ask clarification questions though eTenderWales. If you wish to tender for the work, your tender submission will need to be uploaded though eTenderWales.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and appendices and other supporting attachments for full details of the proposed work.\nThese have been published and are available on the eTenderWales (Bravo Solutions) online e-sourcing portal, which can be accessed through this web address: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/. You will\nneed to be registered as a supplier on both Sell2Wales/FTS and eTenderWales.\nTo access and download the documents you will need to be logged into eTenderWales and search for the Invitation to Tender (ITT). You can look up the tender with the following reference:\nitt_117424 - Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support \nproject_59351 - Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support\nInterested suppliers may ask clarification questions though eTenderWales. If you wish to tender for the work, your tender submission will need to be uploaded though eTenderWales.",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and appendices and other supporting attachments for full details of the proposed work.\nThese have been published and are available on the eTenderWales (Bravo Solutions) online e-sourcing portal, which can be accessed through this web address: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/. You will\nneed to be registered as a supplier on both Sell2Wales/FTS and eTenderWales.\nTo access and download the documents you will need to be logged into eTenderWales and search for the Invitation to Tender (ITT). You can look up the tender with the following reference:\nitt_117424 - Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support \nproject_59351 - Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support\nInterested suppliers may ask clarification questions though eTenderWales. If you wish to tender for the work, your tender submission will need to be uploaded though eTenderWales."
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "035498-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035498-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T15:50:06+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "In regards to this tender, Wrexham County Borough Council retains the right to proceed through assessments with the three providers who score the highest Quality marks. These three providers will then be taken forward to the Commercial assessment."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council wish to commission a suitably qualified consultancy to support the Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion. This will involve providing consultancy / IT support on expanding the number of LoRaWAN sensors, providing advice on the Council’s purchase of sensors, configuring sensors, providing programming on the Tago Dashboard solution, and ensuring the system is set up to provide the required data.",
"riskDetails": "Please see the tender documents uploaded to eTenderwales.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see the tender documents uploaded to eTenderwales."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document and appendices and other supporting attachments for full details of the proposed work.\nThese have been published and are available on the eTenderWales (Bravo Solutions) online e-sourcing portal, which can be accessed through this web address: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/. You will\nneed to be registered as a supplier on both Sell2Wales/FTS and eTenderWales.\nTo access and download the documents you will need to be logged into eTenderWales and search for the Invitation to Tender (ITT). You can look up the tender with the following reference:\nitt_117424 - Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support \nproject_59351 - Wrexham Smart Towns Expansion - Consultancy Support\nInterested suppliers may ask clarification questions though eTenderWales. If you wish to tender for the work, your tender submission will need to be uploaded though eTenderWales.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lambpit Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit",
"email": "procurement@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary Market Engagement has not been undertaken before this tender process as similar projects have operated over previous years and so it was not deemed necessary."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}