Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (80%)
Quality (20%)
Buyer: WREN ACADEMIES TRUST →
View official notice ↗Official source
The contracting authority is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide comprehensive cleaning services for school premises. The contract will cover the provision of routine and periodic cleaning services to ensure that all facilities are maintained to a high standard of cleanliness, hygiene, and safety for pupils, staff, and visitors. The scope of the contract will include, but is not limited to: Daily cleaning of classrooms, offices, corridors, toilets, staff rooms, and communal areas Cleaning of floors, surfaces, furniture, and fixtures Washroom cleaning and replenishment of consumables Page 2 to 7 Waste collection and disposal Periodic deep cleaning, including carpets and high-level areas where required Window cleaning where specified Cleaning of halls, dining areas, and other shared facilities Compliance with safeguarding, health and safety, and school security requirements The contractor will be responsible for providing appropriately trained staff, supervision, cleaning materials, equipment, and management systems necessary to deliver the services. All services must comply with relevant health and safety legislation and safeguarding requirements applicable within educational environments. The authority expects the successful supplier to demonstrate strong quality management procedures, environmentally responsible cleaning practices, and the ability to deliver consistent service levels across the school premises. This is a TUPE contract award.
UKI71, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (80%)
Quality (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,845 | 4 median · 20.4 average (848 of 2,845 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (911 of 2,845 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI71 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 293 | 5 median · 6.8 average (8 of 293 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (8 of 293 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066d4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024498-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 11:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024498-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | WREN ACADEMY Finchley PQQ Enclosed EFM Suit 2 Unit 10 Bradburys Court Lyon Road Harrow Middx HA1 2BY Or a digital copy to: Colin@efm-ltd.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | tender | 024498-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024498-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T11:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06422162",
"name": "WREN ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAF Cleaning 2026-2029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Should the successful applicant meet the high standards set by the Academy during the\nagreed term, discussions on a further year extension to the contract will be entered into."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wren Academy Finchley Cleaning Tender 2026-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-13481",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13481",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Any problems accessing the PQQ, please contact Colin Wood colin@efm-ltd.co.uk\nAlternate download of PQQ at:\nhttps://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/o3yd6hu6vzz7tir4xbh58/3.-WAF-PQQ-for-Cleaning-2026.docx?rlkey=qdsb6k6faic35rl81bl615ocs&st=wysdpw6p&dl=0",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "024498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:46:27Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Conditions of Participation / Selection Questionnaire (PQQ)
Interested suppliers will complete a Selection Questionnaire demonstrating their financial standing, relevant experience in cleaning services, technical capability, and compliance with mandatory requirements. References will be requested
Responses will be evaluated and a shortlist of suppliers will be invited to the next stage. \nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT)
Shortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit a tender outlining their proposed methodology for delivering the cleaning services, staffing arrangements, quality assurance processes, social value commitments, and pricing.\nStage 3 - Clarification and/or Negotiation (if required)
The contracting authority may conduct clarification questions, presentations, or negotiations with shortlisted suppliers to refine proposals and ensure value for money. The authority reserves the right to award the contract based on the initial tenders without entering a negotiation stage.\nStage 4 - Final Tender / Best and Final Offer (BAFO) (if applicable)
Where negotiations take place, suppliers may be invited to submit a Best and Final Offer which will be evaluated in accordance with the published award criteria.\nContract Award
The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender based on the evaluation criteria set out in the procurement documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The contracting authority is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced\ncontractor to provide comprehensive cleaning services for school premises. The contract\nwill cover the provision of routine and periodic cleaning services to ensure that all facilities\nare maintained to a high standard of cleanliness, hygiene, and safety for pupils, staff, and\nvisitors.\nThe scope of the contract will include, but is not limited to:\nDaily cleaning of classrooms, offices, corridors, toilets, staff rooms, and communal areas\nCleaning of floors, surfaces, furniture, and fixtures\nWashroom cleaning and replenishment of consumables\nPage 2 to 7\nWaste collection and disposal\nPeriodic deep cleaning, including carpets and high-level areas where required\nWindow cleaning where specified\nCleaning of halls, dining areas, and other shared facilities\nCompliance with safeguarding, health and safety, and school security requirements\nThe contractor will be responsible for providing appropriately trained staff, supervision,\ncleaning materials, equipment, and management systems necessary to deliver the\nservices. All services must comply with relevant health and safety legislation and\nsafeguarding requirements applicable within educational environments.\nThe authority expects the successful supplier to demonstrate strong quality management\nprocedures, environmentally responsible cleaning practices, and the ability to deliver\nconsistent service levels across the school premises.\nThis is a TUPE contract award.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "WREN ACADEMY Finchley PQQ Enclosed\nEFM\nSuit 2\nUnit 10\nBradburys Court\nLyon Road\nHarrow\nMiddx\nHA1 2BY\nOr a digital copy to: Colin@efm-ltd.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06422162",
"name": "WREN ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N12 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wren Academy 41 Hilton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrenacademyfinchley.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06422162",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colin Wood",
"email": "colin@efm-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRMT-1638-WHTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024498-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T11:46:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06422162",
"name": "WREN ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WAF Cleaning 2026-2029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Should the successful applicant meet the high standards set by the Academy during the\nagreed term, discussions on a further year extension to the contract will be entered into."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wren Academy Finchley Cleaning Tender 2026-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-13481",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13481",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Any problems accessing the PQQ, please contact Colin Wood colin@efm-ltd.co.uk\nAlternate download of PQQ at:\nhttps://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/o3yd6hu6vzz7tir4xbh58/3.-WAF-PQQ-for-Cleaning-2026.docx?rlkey=qdsb6k6faic35rl81bl615ocs&st=wysdpw6p&dl=0",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "024498-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024498-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:46:27Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Conditions of Participation / Selection Questionnaire (PQQ)
Interested suppliers will complete a Selection Questionnaire demonstrating their financial standing, relevant experience in cleaning services, technical capability, and compliance with mandatory requirements. References will be requested
Responses will be evaluated and a shortlist of suppliers will be invited to the next stage. \nStage 2 - Invitation to Tender (ITT)
Shortlisted suppliers will be invited to submit a tender outlining their proposed methodology for delivering the cleaning services, staffing arrangements, quality assurance processes, social value commitments, and pricing.\nStage 3 - Clarification and/or Negotiation (if required)
The contracting authority may conduct clarification questions, presentations, or negotiations with shortlisted suppliers to refine proposals and ensure value for money. The authority reserves the right to award the contract based on the initial tenders without entering a negotiation stage.\nStage 4 - Final Tender / Best and Final Offer (BAFO) (if applicable)
Where negotiations take place, suppliers may be invited to submit a Best and Final Offer which will be evaluated in accordance with the published award criteria.\nContract Award
The contract will be awarded to the supplier submitting the Most Advantageous Tender based on the evaluation criteria set out in the procurement documents."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The contracting authority is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced\ncontractor to provide comprehensive cleaning services for school premises. The contract\nwill cover the provision of routine and periodic cleaning services to ensure that all facilities\nare maintained to a high standard of cleanliness, hygiene, and safety for pupils, staff, and\nvisitors.\nThe scope of the contract will include, but is not limited to:\nDaily cleaning of classrooms, offices, corridors, toilets, staff rooms, and communal areas\nCleaning of floors, surfaces, furniture, and fixtures\nWashroom cleaning and replenishment of consumables\nPage 2 to 7\nWaste collection and disposal\nPeriodic deep cleaning, including carpets and high-level areas where required\nWindow cleaning where specified\nCleaning of halls, dining areas, and other shared facilities\nCompliance with safeguarding, health and safety, and school security requirements\nThe contractor will be responsible for providing appropriately trained staff, supervision,\ncleaning materials, equipment, and management systems necessary to deliver the\nservices. All services must comply with relevant health and safety legislation and\nsafeguarding requirements applicable within educational environments.\nThe authority expects the successful supplier to demonstrate strong quality management\nprocedures, environmentally responsible cleaning practices, and the ability to deliver\nconsistent service levels across the school premises.\nThis is a TUPE contract award.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "WREN ACADEMY Finchley PQQ Enclosed\nEFM\nSuit 2\nUnit 10\nBradburys Court\nLyon Road\nHarrow\nMiddx\nHA1 2BY\nOr a digital copy to: Colin@efm-ltd.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06422162",
"name": "WREN ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N12 9HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wren Academy 41 Hilton Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrenacademyfinchley.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06422162",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colin Wood",
"email": "colin@efm-ltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRMT-1638-WHTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}