Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Walsall Council →
Walsall Council is seeking to commission a service provider to deliver Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation for victims and survivors of domestic abuse. The Council currently provides an 8-unit refuge (self-contained accommodation) alongside 19 dispersed units located within the community. Through this commissioning process, the Council is particularly interested in exploring opportunities to increase the provision of self-contained accommodation, as this model has been shown to improve outcomes for service users. Self-contained accommodation can better support a wider range of needs, including families with older male children, as well as individuals from protected characteristic groups, who may otherwise face barriers in accessing traditional refuge provision. Refuge accommodation will be required to have on-site staff presence to ensure appropriate support and safeguarding for residents. The exact staffing arrangements, including hours of on-site provision, can be determined by the Service Provider as part of their proposed service model, provided that residents receive safe, responsive, and effective support. Walsall Council is keen to engage with experienced providers to understand the range of possible delivery models, innovative approaches to accommodation and support, and the potential capacity within the market. Feedback received through this PME will help inform the Council's future commissioning approach and the design of the service delivery model. Please note that this exercise does not form part of a formal procurement process and does not commit the Council to undertaking a procurement exercise at this stage. Any information provided by organisations will be treated in the strictest confidence and will be used solely to inform the Council's commissioning considerations. Information shared will not be disclosed to other organisations or potential bidders should a formal tender process take place in the future.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,956 | 1 median · 35.4 average (6,644 of 14,956 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,509 of 14,956 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 631 | 3 median · 4.4 average (27 of 631 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (28 of 631 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£683,129 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,050,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) process aims to inform potential suppliers and gather market intelligence. The objectives of the PME process is as follows: 1.) To provide potential suppliers with insights into the service and to engage with them where appropriate. 2.) To better understand the current market and those suppliers already operating in the locality areas described above and whether there are potential organisations who are able to meet the delivery requirements of the specification. 3.) To inform the procurement process. Completion and submission of the pre-market engagement questionnaire via the council's e-procurement portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home | engagement | 7 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066960 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022761-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 10:19:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,050,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | planning | 022761-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022761-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T10:19:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WP4181",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP4181 Contract for the delivery of Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation with Intensive Housing Management/Support ",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Walsall Council is seeking to commission a service provider to deliver Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation for victims and survivors of domestic abuse.\nThe Council currently provides an 8-unit refuge (self-contained accommodation) alongside 19 dispersed units located within the community. Through this commissioning process, the Council is particularly interested in exploring opportunities to increase the provision of self-contained accommodation, as this model has been shown to improve outcomes for service users. Self-contained accommodation can better support a wider range of needs, including families with older male children, as well as individuals from protected characteristic groups, who may otherwise face barriers in accessing traditional refuge provision.\nRefuge accommodation will be required to have on-site staff presence to ensure appropriate support and safeguarding for residents. The exact staffing arrangements, including hours of on-site provision, can be determined by the Service Provider as part of their proposed service model, provided that residents receive safe, responsive, and effective support.\nWalsall Council is keen to engage with experienced providers to understand the range of possible delivery models, innovative approaches to accommodation and support, and the potential capacity within the market. Feedback received through this PME will help inform the Council's future commissioning approach and the design of the service delivery model.\nPlease note that this exercise does not form part of a formal procurement process and does not commit the Council to undertaking a procurement exercise at this stage. Any information provided by organisations will be treated in the strictest confidence and will be used solely to inform the Council's commissioning considerations. Information shared will not be disclosed to other organisations or potential bidders should a formal tender process take place in the future.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022761-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022761-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:19:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) process aims to inform potential suppliers and gather market intelligence.\nThe objectives of the PME process is as follows:\n1.) To provide potential suppliers with insights into the service and to engage with them where appropriate.\n2.) To better understand the current market and those suppliers already operating in the locality areas described above and whether there are potential organisations who are able to meet the delivery requirements of the specification.\n3.) To inform the procurement process.\nCompletion and submission of the pre-market engagement questionnaire via the council's e-procurement portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022761-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T10:19:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066960",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WP4181",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WP4181 Contract for the delivery of Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation with Intensive Housing Management/Support ",
"value": {
"amount": 1050000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1260000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Walsall Council is seeking to commission a service provider to deliver Domestic Abuse Safe Accommodation for victims and survivors of domestic abuse.\nThe Council currently provides an 8-unit refuge (self-contained accommodation) alongside 19 dispersed units located within the community. Through this commissioning process, the Council is particularly interested in exploring opportunities to increase the provision of self-contained accommodation, as this model has been shown to improve outcomes for service users. Self-contained accommodation can better support a wider range of needs, including families with older male children, as well as individuals from protected characteristic groups, who may otherwise face barriers in accessing traditional refuge provision.\nRefuge accommodation will be required to have on-site staff presence to ensure appropriate support and safeguarding for residents. The exact staffing arrangements, including hours of on-site provision, can be determined by the Service Provider as part of their proposed service model, provided that residents receive safe, responsive, and effective support.\nWalsall Council is keen to engage with experienced providers to understand the range of possible delivery models, innovative approaches to accommodation and support, and the potential capacity within the market. Feedback received through this PME will help inform the Council's future commissioning approach and the design of the service delivery model.\nPlease note that this exercise does not form part of a formal procurement process and does not commit the Council to undertaking a procurement exercise at this stage. Any information provided by organisations will be treated in the strictest confidence and will be used solely to inform the Council's commissioning considerations. Information shared will not be disclosed to other organisations or potential bidders should a formal tender process take place in the future.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"name": "Walsall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022761-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022761-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T10:19:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) process aims to inform potential suppliers and gather market intelligence.\nThe objectives of the PME process is as follows:\n1.) To provide potential suppliers with insights into the service and to engage with them where appropriate.\n2.) To better understand the current market and those suppliers already operating in the locality areas described above and whether there are potential organisations who are able to meet the delivery requirements of the specification.\n3.) To inform the procurement process.\nCompletion and submission of the pre-market engagement questionnaire via the council's e-procurement portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}