← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WP4165 Microsoft Unified Support Services

Buyer: Walsall Council →

BuyerWalsall Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Software consultancy services

Delivery location

UKG38

Categories

Software consultancy services 72266000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council now requires an equivalent modern and comprehensive support solution for the full Microsoft product set. Core components of the Council's technology environment, such as user authentication, rely entirely on Microsoft platforms. For example, all user logins are held within Azure Active Directory. If Azure Active Directory were to fail, staff would be unable to access the Council's network, which would in turn block access to all systems including the critical systems listed above. It is therefore essential that the Council can access direct, timely and authoritative support from Microsoft at any time in order to prevent, mitigate or quickly resolve any major issues. The Council needs a support agreement for Microsoft technologies and services to ensure continuity of service. The support agreement shall provide: 24/7 technical support; giving the Council direct access to Microsoft Support Services which will respond to critical issues within 30 minutes. as needed advisory services on-demand (customer initiated) health assessments and operational surveys Technical training paths (customer initiated) In addition, the support agreement will provide: An Enhanced Designated Engineering (EDE) for 200 hours which can be used to help the Council to get the most value from existing and future investment in Microsoft technology. The Council will proactively contract manage usage of this through monthly reporting and ensure value for money is obtained. 120 Hours Access to Microsoft's Dart -Detection and Response Team, is a specialized cybersecurity unit within Microsoft that focuses on incident response and proactive security services. A sub-2-hour response time is within the SLA, hours may also be used proactively (previously this was a separate product quoted at 100K per annum) 2 Days of custom workshops on any subject In year 1 a series of delivery focused AI workshops designed to accelerate adoption and maximize the value of Microsoft 365 Copilot

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software consultancy services (72266000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8851 median · 11 average (1,686 of 4,885 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,982 of 4,885 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3836 median · 6 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere is only one provider that meets the needs of the Council for these services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016039-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£411,663

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065a0c
Latest release ID016039-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 12:34:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026award, contract016039-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T12:34:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016039-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01624297",
          "name": "Microsoft Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council now requires an equivalent modern and comprehensive support solution for the full Microsoft product set. Core components of the Council's technology environment, such as user authentication, rely entirely on Microsoft platforms. For example, all user logins are held within Azure Active Directory. If Azure Active Directory were to fail, staff would be unable to access the Council's network, which would in turn block access to all systems including the critical systems listed above. It is therefore essential that the Council can access direct, timely and authoritative support from Microsoft at any time in order to prevent, mitigate or quickly resolve any major issues. \n The Council needs a support agreement for Microsoft technologies and services to ensure continuity of service. \nThe support agreement shall provide: \n24/7 technical support; giving the Council direct access to Microsoft Support Services which will respond to critical issues within 30 minutes. \nas needed advisory services \non-demand (customer initiated) health assessments and operational surveys \nTechnical training paths (customer initiated) \nIn addition, the support agreement will provide: \nAn Enhanced Designated Engineering (EDE) for 200 hours which can be used to help the Council to get the most value from existing and future investment in Microsoft technology. The Council will proactively contract manage usage of this through monthly reporting and ensure value for money is obtained.  \n120 Hours Access to Microsoft's Dart -Detection and Response Team, is a specialized cybersecurity unit within Microsoft that focuses on incident response and proactive security services.  \nA sub-2-hour response time is within the SLA, hours may also be used proactively (previously this was a separate product quoted at 100K per annum) \n2 Days of custom workshops on any subject \nIn year 1 a series of delivery focused AI workshops designed to accelerate adoption and maximize the value of Microsoft 365 Copilot",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP4165 Microsoft Unified Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software consultancy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is only one provider that meets the needs of the Council for these services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS11TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://go.walsall.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01624297",
      "name": "Microsoft Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01624297",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Microsoft Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4491",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016039-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411663,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016039-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 016039-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T12:34:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016039-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01624297",
          "name": "Microsoft Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065a0c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council now requires an equivalent modern and comprehensive support solution for the full Microsoft product set. Core components of the Council's technology environment, such as user authentication, rely entirely on Microsoft platforms. For example, all user logins are held within Azure Active Directory. If Azure Active Directory were to fail, staff would be unable to access the Council's network, which would in turn block access to all systems including the critical systems listed above. It is therefore essential that the Council can access direct, timely and authoritative support from Microsoft at any time in order to prevent, mitigate or quickly resolve any major issues. \n The Council needs a support agreement for Microsoft technologies and services to ensure continuity of service. \nThe support agreement shall provide: \n24/7 technical support; giving the Council direct access to Microsoft Support Services which will respond to critical issues within 30 minutes. \nas needed advisory services \non-demand (customer initiated) health assessments and operational surveys \nTechnical training paths (customer initiated) \nIn addition, the support agreement will provide: \nAn Enhanced Designated Engineering (EDE) for 200 hours which can be used to help the Council to get the most value from existing and future investment in Microsoft technology. The Council will proactively contract manage usage of this through monthly reporting and ensure value for money is obtained.  \n120 Hours Access to Microsoft's Dart -Detection and Response Team, is a specialized cybersecurity unit within Microsoft that focuses on incident response and proactive security services.  \nA sub-2-hour response time is within the SLA, hours may also be used proactively (previously this was a separate product quoted at 100K per annum) \n2 Days of custom workshops on any subject \nIn year 1 a series of delivery focused AI workshops designed to accelerate adoption and maximize the value of Microsoft 365 Copilot",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP4165 Microsoft Unified Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software consultancy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There is only one provider that meets the needs of the Council for these services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35199",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS11TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://go.walsall.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01624297",
      "name": "Microsoft Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01624297",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Microsoft Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4491",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016039-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411663,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016039-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}