Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 9 May 2025, 15:29 BST

Official UK procurement notice

WP4107 - Regular Residents Survey

Official notice

Authority: Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow threshold
Published estimate£150,000≈ £33k / year · £180,000 inc. VAT1.9% below published estimate
Submissions closed 29 May 2025awarded 10 Jun 2025
Awarded to BMG Research Limited
Contract term 4 yrs 7 moends 31 Dec 2029 · starts 10 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Regular Residents Surveys will be carried out in the borough of Walsall, with both postal and online surveys included and a summary report produced. They are to take place every other year starting in the summer of 2025 and completing in December of 2029. The survey will provided feedback that will give up to date accurate understanding of the views of residents living in the borough of Walsall.

CPV: Market research services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 4 yrs 7 moPublished value£150,000
Contract period: 10 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2029 (4 yrs 7 mo)Value: £150,000 exc. VAT · £180,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: West Midlands

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 80%Price: 20%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Non-Price Criteria: 80%
  • Price: 20%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Price
  • Non-Price Criteria
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
9 May 2025, 15:29 BST
Last source update
25 Jun 2025, 16:13 BST
Authority reference
WP4107
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-020145
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Market research services
Delivery area
West Midlands (UKG38)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-050ff2 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: In-tend · Who buys & how to bid on In-tend
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · one account per buying organisation's portal · reCAPTCHA on signup
Submission deadline
29 May 2025, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

9 May 2025 → 25 Jun 2025 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    9 May 2025, 15:29 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    29 May 2025, 13:00 BST
  3. Contract starts
    10 Jun 2025
  4. Latest notice published
    25 Jun 2025, 16:13 BST

Notice history

3 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 9 May 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    9 May 2025, 15:29 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    25 Jun 2025, 16:13 BST
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    25 Jun 2025, 16:13 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £147,1801 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 10 Jun 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
BMG Research Limited£147,180 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Regular Residents Survey · BMG Research Limited

    Signed
    10 Jun 2025
    Value
    £147,180
    Period
    1 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2028
    Status
    active

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Walsall Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PHGR-7481-DHXR Civic Centre, Darwall Street, Walsall, West Midlands, WS1 1TPContact name, email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • BMG Research LimitedAwarded supplierGB-COH: 02841970 172 Chester Road, Helsby, North West, WA6 0ARContact email, phone

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender