Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Food Standards Agency →
Calling off from C425727 Research: Social Science Call-Off. The FSA has a duty to inform consumers of changes that may influence food safety risk (regulatory or otherwise). The FSA want to conduct research to ensure we are effectively communicating to consumers potential changes to precautionary allergen labelling (PAL) and standardisation for pre-packed foods. This work is aligned to FSA’s key area of research interest on food hypersensitivity risks: How can we use business and consumer behaviour insights to deliver better food hypersensitivity outcomes and improve risk communication? The EU has indicated its intention to legislate in this area by the end of 2027. By December 2027 the SPS agreement is likely to be in place, with the UK aligning on food hypersensitivity (FHS) issues. Therefore, changes to how and when PAL is applied will likely apply directly to us and we need to be able to communicate these changes, and their potential risks and benefits, to consumers.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e0b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075961-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 20:49:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075961-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075961-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T21:49:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGM-3194-LVZD",
"name": "The Social Agency/Basis Social Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C464049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WP4 Social Science - Communicating changes to precautionary allergen labelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Calling off from C425727 Research: Social Science Call-Off.\nThe FSA has a duty to inform consumers of changes that may influence food safety risk (regulatory or otherwise). The FSA want to conduct research to ensure we are effectively communicating to consumers potential changes to precautionary allergen labelling (PAL) and standardisation for pre-packed foods.\nThis work is aligned to FSA’s key area of research interest on food hypersensitivity risks: How can we use business and consumer behaviour insights to deliver better food hypersensitivity outcomes and improve risk communication?\nThe EU has indicated its intention to legislate in this area by the end of 2027. By December 2027 the SPS agreement is likely to be in place, with the UK aligning on food hypersensitivity (FHS) issues. Therefore, changes to how and when PAL is applied will likely apply directly to us and we need to be able to communicate these changes, and their potential risks and benefits, to consumers.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGM-3194-LVZD",
"name": "The Social Agency/Basis Social Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E8 3PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Fisheries 1 Mentmore Terrace"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGM-3194-LVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thesocialagency.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Work Package 4 Communicating changes to precautionary allergen labelling (PAL), and potential impact of changes, to consumers",
"value": {
"amount": 92811.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111373.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075961-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075961-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T21:49:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075961-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T21:49:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGM-3194-LVZD",
"name": "The Social Agency/Basis Social Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C464049",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "WP4 Social Science - Communicating changes to precautionary allergen labelling",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Calling off from C425727 Research: Social Science Call-Off.\nThe FSA has a duty to inform consumers of changes that may influence food safety risk (regulatory or otherwise). The FSA want to conduct research to ensure we are effectively communicating to consumers potential changes to precautionary allergen labelling (PAL) and standardisation for pre-packed foods.\nThis work is aligned to FSA’s key area of research interest on food hypersensitivity risks: How can we use business and consumer behaviour insights to deliver better food hypersensitivity outcomes and improve risk communication?\nThe EU has indicated its intention to legislate in this area by the end of 2027. By December 2027 the SPS agreement is likely to be in place, with the UK aligning on food hypersensitivity (FHS) issues. Therefore, changes to how and when PAL is applied will likely apply directly to us and we need to be able to communicate these changes, and their potential risks and benefits, to consumers.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"name": "Food Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 7PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "YO1 7PR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.food.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRM-6866-LYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "FSA Commercial",
"email": "fsa.commercial@food.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGM-3194-LVZD",
"name": "The Social Agency/Basis Social Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E8 3PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Fisheries 1 Mentmore Terrace"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGM-3194-LVZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thesocialagency.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Work Package 4 Communicating changes to precautionary allergen labelling (PAL), and potential impact of changes, to consumers",
"value": {
"amount": 92811.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111373.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075961-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075961-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T21:49:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}