← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WP3747 - Building Compliance

Buyer: Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerWalsall Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Walsall Council’s Building Compliance contract to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council. The Council is looking to appoint one supplier for this Contract, to deliver the service, maintenance, and repair as outlined below. This service shall be required to Monday to Friday, 8am until 5.30pm, 52 weeks per year (excluding bank holidays).• Fall Arrest inspections and certification• Fall Arrest internal and external fixtures and fittings repairs and replacement• Lightning Conductors inspection and certification• Lightning Conductor repairs or replacement of faulty components• Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)

Delivery location

UKG38

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Walsall Council’s Building Compliance contract to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council. The Council is looking to appoint one supplier for this Contract, to deliver the service, maintenance, and repair as outlined below. This service shall be required to Monday to Friday, 8am until 5.30pm, 52 weeks per year (excluding bank holidays).• Fall Arrest inspections and certification• Fall Arrest internal and external fixtures and fittings repairs and replacement• Lightning Conductors inspection and certification• Lightning Conductor repairs or replacement of faulty components• Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Non-Price — 30%
price — 70%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer28 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG38207 median · 9.7 average (9 of 20 with a bid count)2.2 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Building Compliance

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03062b
Latest release ID007198-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 16 2022 14:41:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2022award, contract007198-2022
30 Dec 2021tender032436-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007198-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-16T14:41:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03062b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17808",
    "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007198-2022-WP3747-1",
      "title": "Building Compliance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47021",
          "name": "Dodd Group (Midlands) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3747",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Walsall Council’s Building Compliance contract to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council. The Council is looking to appoint one supplier for this Contract, to deliver the service, maintenance, and repair as outlined below. This service shall be required to Monday to Friday, 8am until 5.30pm, 52 weeks per year (excluding bank holidays).•\tFall Arrest inspections and certification•\tFall Arrest internal and external fixtures and fittings repairs and replacement•\tLightning Conductors inspection and certification•\tLightning Conductor repairs or replacement of faulty components•\tPortable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK - Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP3747 - Building Compliance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Walsall Council’s Building Compliance contract to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council. The Council is looking to appoint one supplier for this Contract, to deliver the service, maintenance, and repair as outlined below. This service shall be required to Monday to Friday, 8am until 5.30pm, 52 weeks per year (excluding bank holidays).•\tFall Arrest inspections and certification•\tFall Arrest internal and external fixtures and fittings repairs and replacement•\tLightning Conductors inspection and certification•\tLightning Conductor repairs or replacement of faulty components•\tPortable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17808",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47021",
      "name": "Dodd Group (Midlands) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 3AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford Park 13,  "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dodd Group (Midlands) Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007198-2022-WP3747-1",
      "title": "Building Compliance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007198-2022-WP3747-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2022 · 007198-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007198-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-16T14:41:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03062b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17808",
    "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007198-2022-WP3747-1",
      "title": "Building Compliance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-47021",
          "name": "Dodd Group (Midlands) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3747",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Walsall Council’s Building Compliance contract to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council. The Council is looking to appoint one supplier for this Contract, to deliver the service, maintenance, and repair as outlined below. This service shall be required to Monday to Friday, 8am until 5.30pm, 52 weeks per year (excluding bank holidays).•\tFall Arrest inspections and certification•\tFall Arrest internal and external fixtures and fittings repairs and replacement•\tLightning Conductors inspection and certification•\tLightning Conductor repairs or replacement of faulty components•\tPortable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Non-Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK - Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP3747 - Building Compliance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Walsall Council’s Building Compliance contract to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council. The Council is looking to appoint one supplier for this Contract, to deliver the service, maintenance, and repair as outlined below. This service shall be required to Monday to Friday, 8am until 5.30pm, 52 weeks per year (excluding bank holidays).•\tFall Arrest inspections and certification•\tFall Arrest internal and external fixtures and fittings repairs and replacement•\tLightning Conductors inspection and certification•\tLightning Conductor repairs or replacement of faulty components•\tPortable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17808",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47021",
      "name": "Dodd Group (Midlands) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 3AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stafford Park 13,  "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dodd Group (Midlands) Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007198-2022-WP3747-1",
      "title": "Building Compliance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007198-2022-WP3747-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Dec 2021 · 032436-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "032436-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-30T11:19:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03062b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17808",
    "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WP3747",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two x 12 month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Walsall Council’s Building Compliance contract to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council. The Council is looking to appoint one supplier for this Contract, to deliver the service, maintenance, and repair as outlined below. This service shall be required to Monday to Friday, 8am until 5.30pm, 52 weeks per year (excluding bank holidays).•\tFall Arrest inspections and certification•\tFall Arrest internal and external fixtures and fittings repairs and replacement•\tLightning Conductors inspection and certification•\tLightning Conductor repairs or replacement of faulty components•\tPortable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK - Walsall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG38"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP3747 - Building Compliance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-31T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to procure the services of a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver Walsall Council’s Building Compliance contract to various buildings occupied and managed by the Council. The Council is looking to appoint one supplier for this Contract, to deliver the service, maintenance, and repair as outlined below. This service shall be required to Monday to Friday, 8am until 5.30pm, 52 weeks per year (excluding bank holidays).•\tFall Arrest inspections and certification•\tFall Arrest internal and external fixtures and fittings repairs and replacement•\tLightning Conductors inspection and certification•\tLightning Conductor repairs or replacement of faulty components•\tPortable Appliance Testing (PAT)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a standstill period at the point when information on the proposed award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of ten calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by any breach of the Council’s obligations may take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17808",
      "name": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.walsall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncil",
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interest in this contract process should be expressed via the Council’s e-Tendering Portal – https://in-tendhost.co.uk/walsallcouncilThe Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement and not to proceed with the contract. The Council also reserves the right not to award a contract or to award a contract for parts or part of the services only.The Council will not, under any circumstances, reimburse any expense incurred by bidders in preparing their SSQ or tender submissions.The Council notes that the award of the contract may involve a transfer of employment undertakings pursuant to the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006, and will clarify the position with the applicants during the tender process.Under this procurement the supplier is required to actively participate in the economic and social regeneration of the locality of and surrounding the place of delivery for the procurement.  Accordingly contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}