← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

WP2: CNC Machine Tools

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Aug 2022
Value£180,000
Published26 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The University of Plymouth is looking to reinforce its reputation as an innovative centre of excellence for engineering research, teaching and learning. The new Engineering and Design facility (NEDF) being constructed on the western edge of the main Plymouth campus will provide a new home for the specialist laboratories and teaching facilities of the School of Engineering, Computing and Mathematics and the School of Art, Design and Architecture. NEDF integrates a fully refurbished Babbage Building with a new-build, wrap-around area to create more than 10,000m² of research laboratories and teaching spaces. New, state-of-the-art resources are planned that will enable engineering teaching and research to underpin the fourth industrial revolution and complement existing equipment.

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Machine tools 42600000CNC lathe 42621100CNC lathe 42621100

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Plymouth is looking to reinforce its reputation as an innovative centre of excellence for engineering research, teaching and learning. The new Engineering and Design facility (NEDF) being constructed on the western edge of the main Plymouth campus will provide a new home for the specialist laboratories and teaching facilities of the School of Engineering, Computing and Mathematics and the School of Art, Design and Architecture. NEDF integrates a fully refurbished Babbage Building with a new-build, wrap-around area to create more than 10,000m² of research laboratories and teaching spaces. New, state-of-the-art resources are planned that will enable engineering teaching and research to underpin the fourth industrial revolution and complement existing equipment. The new building and its physical resources will inspire the development of new inter-disciplinary activities in teaching, learning and research, and nurture the innovative graduate engineers demanded by future society. The objective here is to create a new CNC machining facility that will be operated by our team of highly-skilled engineering technicians. To this end, we wish to install a CNC lathe and CNC mill with tool room precision capabilities that are fully integrated with industry standard CADCAM software tools. The tables below outline the principal requirements for these machine tools.

Statusactive
Value£180,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Sept 2022 to 31 Dec 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1CNC lathe, Machine toolsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machine tools (42600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64 median · 4 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4194 median · 3.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2073.5 median · 3.8 average (4 of 207 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 207 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0355b7
Latest release ID020239-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 26 2022 08:12:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-24T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=50801&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2022tender020239-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020239-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-26T09:12:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0355b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/WP2_CNCMachine/017/022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Plymouth is looking to reinforce its reputation as an innovative centre of excellence for engineering research, teaching and learning. The new Engineering and Design facility (NEDF) being constructed on the western edge of the main Plymouth campus will provide a new home for the specialist laboratories and teaching facilities of the School of Engineering, Computing and Mathematics and the School of Art, Design and Architecture. NEDF integrates a fully refurbished Babbage Building with a new-build, wrap-around area to create more than 10,000m² of research laboratories and teaching spaces. New, state-of-the-art resources are planned that will enable engineering teaching and research to underpin the fourth industrial revolution and complement existing equipment. The new building and its physical resources will inspire the development of new inter-disciplinary activities in teaching, learning and research, and nurture the innovative graduate engineers demanded by future society.  The objective here is to create a new CNC machining facility that will be operated by our team of highly-skilled engineering technicians. To this end, we wish to install a CNC lathe and CNC mill with tool room precision capabilities that are fully integrated with industry standard CADCAM software tools. The tables below outline the principal requirements for these machine tools.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42621100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "CNC lathe"
          },
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP2: CNC Machine Tools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-24T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-24T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Plymouth is looking to reinforce its reputation as an innovative centre of excellence for engineering research, teaching and learning. The new Engineering and Design facility (NEDF) being constructed on the western edge of the main Plymouth campus will provide a new home for the specialist laboratories and teaching facilities of the School of Engineering, Computing and Mathematics and the School of Art, Design and Architecture. NEDF integrates a fully refurbished Babbage Building with a new-build, wrap-around area to create more than 10,000m² of research laboratories and teaching spaces. New, state-of-the-art resources are planned that will enable engineering teaching and research to underpin the fourth industrial revolution and complement existing equipment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42621100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "CNC lathe"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=50801&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=50801&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2022 · 020239-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020239-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-26T09:12:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0355b7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/WP2_CNCMachine/017/022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Plymouth is looking to reinforce its reputation as an innovative centre of excellence for engineering research, teaching and learning. The new Engineering and Design facility (NEDF) being constructed on the western edge of the main Plymouth campus will provide a new home for the specialist laboratories and teaching facilities of the School of Engineering, Computing and Mathematics and the School of Art, Design and Architecture. NEDF integrates a fully refurbished Babbage Building with a new-build, wrap-around area to create more than 10,000m² of research laboratories and teaching spaces. New, state-of-the-art resources are planned that will enable engineering teaching and research to underpin the fourth industrial revolution and complement existing equipment. The new building and its physical resources will inspire the development of new inter-disciplinary activities in teaching, learning and research, and nurture the innovative graduate engineers demanded by future society.  The objective here is to create a new CNC machining facility that will be operated by our team of highly-skilled engineering technicians. To this end, we wish to install a CNC lathe and CNC mill with tool room precision capabilities that are fully integrated with industry standard CADCAM software tools. The tables below outline the principal requirements for these machine tools.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42621100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "CNC lathe"
          },
          {
            "id": "42600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Machine tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WP2: CNC Machine Tools",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-24T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-24T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Plymouth is looking to reinforce its reputation as an innovative centre of excellence for engineering research, teaching and learning. The new Engineering and Design facility (NEDF) being constructed on the western edge of the main Plymouth campus will provide a new home for the specialist laboratories and teaching facilities of the School of Engineering, Computing and Mathematics and the School of Art, Design and Architecture. NEDF integrates a fully refurbished Babbage Building with a new-build, wrap-around area to create more than 10,000m² of research laboratories and teaching spaces. New, state-of-the-art resources are planned that will enable engineering teaching and research to underpin the fourth industrial revolution and complement existing equipment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42621100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "CNC lathe"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=50801&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=50801&B=UNIVERSITYPLYMOUTH",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5536",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}