← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Worthing College- main contractor services for enabling works package

Buyer: Chichester College Group →

Participate on suppliers.multiquote.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerChichester College Group
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jan 2025
Value£2,000,000
Published17 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Expression of Interest to provide Main Contractor Services for the construction of an enabling works package at the Worthing College Campus

Delivery location

UKJ28 · UKJ2 · UKJ27

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000

Lot details

Lot 1

On behalf of Chichester College Group, you are invited to submit an Expression of Interest to provide Main Contractor Services for the construction of an enabling works package at the Worthing College Campus which is located at Sanditon Way, Worthing BN14 9FD

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ283424 median · 48.3 average (10 of 34 with a bid count)4.8 average (12 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,20712 median · 12 average (1 of 1,207 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1,207 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c88e
Latest release ID040530-2024
Latest release timestampTue Dec 17 2024 09:00:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-10T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://suppliers.multiquote.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2024tender040530-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040530-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T09:00:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c88e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23992",
    "name": "Chichester College Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15063 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "On behalf of Chichester College Group, you are invited to submit an Expression of Interest to provide Main Contractor Services for the construction of an enabling works package at the Worthing College Campus which is located at Sanditon Way, Worthing BN14 9FD",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Restricted but will still be open for others to join"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Sussex (South West)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worthing College- main contractor services for enabling works package",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Education means we need to start works by April to be complete in time for the start of the term in September and most of the noisy works take place over the summer to reduce disruption"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expression of Interest to provide Main Contractor Services for the construction of an enabling works package at the Worthing College Campus",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23992",
      "name": "Chichester College Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Campus, Westgate Fields"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chichester.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.chichester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chichester College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "hayley.shepherd@chichester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1243786321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86388",
      "name": "Chichester College Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester College Group"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chichester College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayley.shepherd@chichester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1243786321"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2024 · 040530-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040530-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-17T09:00:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c88e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23992",
    "name": "Chichester College Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA15063 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "On behalf of Chichester College Group, you are invited to submit an Expression of Interest to provide Main Contractor Services for the construction of an enabling works package at the Worthing College Campus which is located at Sanditon Way, Worthing BN14 9FD",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Restricted but will still be open for others to join"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Sussex (South West)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worthing College- main contractor services for enabling works package",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Education means we need to start works by April to be complete in time for the start of the term in September and most of the noisy works take place over the summer to reduce disruption"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Expression of Interest to provide Main Contractor Services for the construction of an enabling works package at the Worthing College Campus",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-10T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23992",
      "name": "Chichester College Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Campus, Westgate Fields"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.chichester.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.chichester.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chichester College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "hayley.shepherd@chichester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1243786321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86388",
      "name": "Chichester College Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester College Group"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chichester College Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hayley.shepherd@chichester.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1243786321"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}