← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNHS Dorset Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£833,500
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The WorkWell service supports working-age adults with a disability or long-term health <br/>condition that affects their ability to start, stay in, or return to work. This includes <br/>individuals in work at risk of absence or job loss, those on sick leave, and people who are <br/>unemployed but could move into employment with appropriate support.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI) SCOPE <br/>1.1. This EOI seeks information relating to WorkWell: An early intervention work and <br/>health assessment service in order to: <br/>• Identify capable suppliers <br/>• Gauge market interest <br/>1.2 This EOI is being conducted in line with the: <br/>• The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 <br/><br/>1.3 The ICB requires information on your capability and capacity to provide the services <br/>described within this expression of interest form.<br/><br/>The commissioning organisation are: Bath and North-East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire, Dorset and Somerset <br/>Integrated Care Board Cluster.<br/><br/>The specification and further information on the Expression of Interest and how to participate can be accessed by registering on the Atamis portal.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,6771 median · 27.3 average (12,369 of 23,677 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,503 of 23,677 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer871 median · 1 average (49 of 87 with a bid count)1 average (54 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2831 median · 1.9 average (54 of 83 with a bid count)1.6 average (59 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8143 median · 4.1 average (23 of 814 with a bid count)1.3 average (24 of 814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£542,275 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £833,500.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06caf5
Latest release ID066271-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 13:48:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£833,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026planning066271-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T14:48:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caf5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI) SCOPE  <br/>1.1. This EOI seeks information relating to WorkWell: An early intervention work and <br/>health assessment service in order to: <br/>• Identify capable suppliers <br/>• Gauge market interest  <br/>1.2  This EOI is being conducted in line with the: <br/>• The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023  <br/><br/>1.3 The ICB requires information on your capability and capacity to provide the services <br/>described within this expression of interest form.<br/><br/>The commissioning organisation are: Bath and North-East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire, Dorset and Somerset <br/>Integrated Care Board Cluster.<br/><br/>The specification and further information on the Expression of Interest and how to participate can be accessed by registering on the Atamis portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WorkWell",
    "value": {
      "amount": 833500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The WorkWell service supports working-age adults with a disability or long-term health <br/>condition that affects their ability to start, stay in, or return to work. This includes <br/>individuals in work at risk of absence or job loss, those on sick leave, and people who are <br/>unemployed but could move into employment with appropriate support.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dorsetprocurement@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066271-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "066271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T14:48:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
    "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06caf5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI) SCOPE  <br/>1.1. This EOI seeks information relating to WorkWell: An early intervention work and <br/>health assessment service in order to: <br/>• Identify capable suppliers <br/>• Gauge market interest  <br/>1.2  This EOI is being conducted in line with the: <br/>• The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023  <br/><br/>1.3 The ICB requires information on your capability and capacity to provide the services <br/>described within this expression of interest form.<br/><br/>The commissioning organisation are: Bath and North-East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire, Dorset and Somerset <br/>Integrated Care Board Cluster.<br/><br/>The specification and further information on the Expression of Interest and how to participate can be accessed by registering on the Atamis portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WorkWell",
    "value": {
      "amount": 833500,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The WorkWell service supports working-age adults with a disability or long-term health <br/>condition that affects their ability to start, stay in, or return to work. This includes <br/>individuals in work at risk of absence or job loss, those on sick leave, and people who are <br/>unemployed but could move into employment with appropriate support.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60890",
      "name": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK2",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vespasian House, Barrack Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsdorset.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.customer.careteam@nhsdorset.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dorsetprocurement@nhsdorset.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}