Lot 1
Official workwear for the UCI 2023 World Cycling Championships
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Visit Scotland →
Official Workwear for the 2023 UCI World Cycling Championships
UKM82
Official workwear for the UCI 2023 World Cycling Championships
Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 891 | 7 median · 53.6 average (389 of 891 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (408 of 891 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 19 | 5 median · 9.6 average (13 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036291 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023651-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 24 2022 14:19:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 023651-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023651-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-24T15:19:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036291",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62208",
"name": "Visit Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000704566"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "023651-2022-CWC23028-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62209",
"name": "Kukri GB Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC23028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Official workwear for the UCI 2023 World Cycling Championships",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workwear",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Official Workwear for the 2023 UCI World Cycling Championships",
"classification": {
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Open tender procedure received no response",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62208",
"name": "Visit Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "CA5 7PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O VisitScotland, Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30467",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Visit Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Gray",
"email": "claire.gray@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1415664083"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62209",
"name": "Kukri GB Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR5 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "171 Brierley Road, Walton Summit"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kukri GB Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1772338899"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62210",
"name": "Visit Scotland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Vincent Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Visit Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.gray@visitscotland.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023651-2022-CWC23028-1",
"value": {
"amount": 356464,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023651-2022-CWC23028-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:704566)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023651-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-24T15:19:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036291",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-62208",
"name": "Visit Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000704566"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "023651-2022-CWC23028-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62209",
"name": "Kukri GB Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC23028",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Official workwear for the UCI 2023 World Cycling Championships",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workwear",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Official Workwear for the 2023 UCI World Cycling Championships",
"classification": {
"id": "18100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Open tender procedure received no response",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62208",
"name": "Visit Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "CA5 7PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O VisitScotland, Ocean Point One, 94 Ocean Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.visitscotland.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30467",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Visit Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Gray",
"email": "claire.gray@visitscotland.com",
"telephone": "+44 1415664083"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62209",
"name": "Kukri GB Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR5 8AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "171 Brierley Road, Walton Summit"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kukri GB Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1772338899"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-62210",
"name": "Visit Scotland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 5UB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Vincent Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Visit Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.gray@visitscotland.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023651-2022-CWC23028-1",
"value": {
"amount": 356464,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023651-2022-CWC23028-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:704566)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}