← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Workwear and Uniforms

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline4 Feb 2026
Value£1,349,231
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

Supply of workwear and uniforms to allow Council staff to undertake their roles

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Workwear and Uniforms

Statusactive
Value£1,349,231

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff00
Latest release ID045002-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 14:22:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000154-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026award, contract045002-2026
21 Apr 2026award, contract035919-2026
5 Jan 2026tender000154-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T15:22:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11158953",
          "name": "BHI SUPPLIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "105522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear and Uniforms",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of workwear and uniforms to allow Council staff to undertake their roles",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Dent",
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11158953",
      "name": "BHI SUPPLIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 4HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "427-431 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bh-i.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11158953",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stewart@bh-i.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLR-4417-MQGG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Workwear and Uniforms",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1349231,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1617077
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045002-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045002-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-15T15:22:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Order Fulfilment Rate (%)"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Order Accuracy Rate (%)"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Reporting"
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Customer Service"
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Invoice Accuracy"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 May 2026 · 045002-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T15:22:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11158953",
          "name": "BHI SUPPLIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "105522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear and Uniforms",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply of workwear and uniforms to allow Council staff to undertake their roles",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Dent",
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11158953",
      "name": "BHI SUPPLIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 4HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "427-431 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bh-i.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11158953",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stewart@bh-i.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLR-4417-MQGG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Workwear and Uniforms",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1349231,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1617077
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045002-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045002-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-15T15:22:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Order Fulfilment Rate (%)"
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Order Accuracy Rate (%)"
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Reporting"
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "Customer Service"
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "Invoice Accuracy"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Apr 2026 · 035919-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-21T10:09:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "18000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Workwear and Uniform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1349231,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1617077
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month optional extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035919-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035919-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T10:09:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11158953",
          "name": "BHI SUPPLIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "105522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear and Uniforms",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of workwear and uniform items for Council staff.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Dent",
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11158953",
      "name": "BHI SUPPLIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 4HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "427-431 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bh-i.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11158953",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stewart@bh-i.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWLR-4417-MQGG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jan 2026 · 000154-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "000154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T10:00:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "105522",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1349231,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1617077
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month optional extension periods available"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "15.1.1 Legal Capacity to perform the contract: (i) Supplier must provide details of all Suppliers/ Sub-Contractors that they will use to deliver this contract. (ii) Where relying on a Sub-Contractor to deliver the Essential Elements of the contract, the Supplier, must confirm that they will enter into a legally binding contract with each Sub-Contractor. 15.1.2 Insurance Requirements: (i) Employers Liability – minimum of £10,000,000 (ii) Public Liability - minimum of £5,000,000 (iii) Product Liability - minimum of £5,000,000 (The above insurance levels are not required for participation but will be needed if successful and must be evidenced pre contract signature.)"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear and Uniforms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1349231,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1617077
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "000154-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000154-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-05T10:00:41Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2030-01-07T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council is seek to appoint a supplier for the provision of workwear and uniforms to ensure staff are protected and identifiable to the required standards during the execution of their daily tasks. The contract will be for an initial period of 2 years with 2 x 12 month optional extensions available.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-04T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-17T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100267&TID105522&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Dent",
        "email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053646"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Re-tender of current contract with know requirements"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}