← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

Buyer: SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Dec 2024
Value£2,000,000
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Abri is seeking a reliable and experienced supplier for the provision of high-quality workwear including personal protective equipment (PPE), to ensure the safety, comfort, and professional appearance of our people. The supplier should ensure that all equipment supplied is suitably certified to meet industry safety standards and compliant with all relevant regulations. The certificates should be available to Abri on request. Uniforms are vital to the fabric and ethos of Abri's business, promoting pride and belonging among our people, creating a unified identity both within the workplace and in the wider community. They should be easily recognisable by our customers and represent the professionalism and commitment of our team. It is important that we have the appropriate uniforms that provide protection in potentially hazardous situations, safeguarding our colleagues from workplace risk and injuries. Therefore, the supplier must deliver high quality, durable and certified PPE that adheres to safety requirements whist offering comfort and longevity. Abri will require the supplier to arrange timely deliveries to various locations within Abri's operational areas, ensuring a seamless and efficient supply chain. This includes the flexibility to provide home deliveries where needed, specifically for new starters at least. We expect access to a full range of clothing for all genders to accommodate the diversity of our organisation, available in assorted sizes, fits and colours. Moreover, Abri is committed to sustainability, and we seek a range of a range of uniform items that are long-lasting, comfortable, deliver value for money and are sustainable.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories 18100000Protective and safety clothing 35113400

Lot details

Lot 1

Abri is seeking a reliable and experienced supplier for the provision of high-quality workwear including personal protective equipment (PPE), to ensure the safety, comfort, and professional appearance of our people. We are a growing organisation, there is a potential that our quantity needs to increase, but also potentially decrease. Therefore, we seek a supplier who can be adaptable and capable of managing volume changes

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories (18100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 188917 median · 53.5 average (390 of 891 with a bid count)4.2 average (409 of 891 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3358 median · 122.1 average (118 of 335 with a bid count)7.5 average (127 of 335 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7239 median · 39 average (1 of 72 with a bid count)11 average (1 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bcb8
Latest release ID037281-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 23:48:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-18T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024tender037281-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037281-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T23:48:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bcb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10237R",
    "name": "SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/ABRI 0959/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial period of 3 years with an option to extend up to a further 12 months providing a potential total term of 10 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Abri is seeking a reliable and experienced supplier for the provision of high-quality workwear including personal protective equipment (PPE), to ensure the safety, comfort, and professional appearance of our people. \nWe are a growing organisation, there is a potential that our quantity needs to increase, but also potentially decrease. Therefore, we seek a supplier who can be adaptable and capable of managing volume changes",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Abri is seeking a reliable and experienced supplier for the provision of high-quality workwear including personal protective equipment (PPE), to ensure the safety, comfort, and professional appearance of our people. The supplier should ensure that all equipment supplied is suitably certified to meet industry safety standards and compliant with all relevant regulations. The certificates should be available to Abri on request.\nUniforms are vital to the fabric and ethos of Abri's business, promoting pride and belonging among our people, creating a unified identity both within the workplace and in the wider community. They should be easily recognisable by our customers and represent the professionalism and commitment of our team.\nIt is important that we have the appropriate uniforms that provide protection in potentially hazardous situations, safeguarding our colleagues from workplace risk and injuries. Therefore, the supplier must deliver high quality, durable and certified PPE that adheres to safety requirements whist offering comfort and longevity.\nAbri will require the supplier to arrange timely deliveries to various locations within Abri's operational areas, ensuring a seamless and efficient supply chain. This includes the flexibility to provide home deliveries where needed, specifically for new starters at least.\nWe expect access to a full range of clothing for all genders to accommodate the diversity of our organisation, available in assorted sizes, fits and colours.\nMoreover, Abri is committed to sustainability, and we seek a range of a range of uniform items that are long-lasting, comfortable, deliver value for money and are sustainable.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All information can be found in the tender pack located on the tendering portal https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10237R",
      "name": "SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "EASTLEIGH",
        "postalCode": "SO506AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collins House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abri.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity / Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10237R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/",
        "name": "Laiza Mendiola",
        "email": "laiza.mendiola@abri.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919600231"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130620",
      "name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Limited T/A Abri",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collins House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Swaythling Housing Society Limited T/A Abri"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037281-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037281-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-18T23:48:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bcb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10237R",
    "name": "SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P/ABRI 0959/2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial period of 3 years with an option to extend up to a further 12 months providing a potential total term of 10 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Abri is seeking a reliable and experienced supplier for the provision of high-quality workwear including personal protective equipment (PPE), to ensure the safety, comfort, and professional appearance of our people. \nWe are a growing organisation, there is a potential that our quantity needs to increase, but also potentially decrease. Therefore, we seek a supplier who can be adaptable and capable of managing volume changes",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Abri is seeking a reliable and experienced supplier for the provision of high-quality workwear including personal protective equipment (PPE), to ensure the safety, comfort, and professional appearance of our people. The supplier should ensure that all equipment supplied is suitably certified to meet industry safety standards and compliant with all relevant regulations. The certificates should be available to Abri on request.\nUniforms are vital to the fabric and ethos of Abri's business, promoting pride and belonging among our people, creating a unified identity both within the workplace and in the wider community. They should be easily recognisable by our customers and represent the professionalism and commitment of our team.\nIt is important that we have the appropriate uniforms that provide protection in potentially hazardous situations, safeguarding our colleagues from workplace risk and injuries. Therefore, the supplier must deliver high quality, durable and certified PPE that adheres to safety requirements whist offering comfort and longevity.\nAbri will require the supplier to arrange timely deliveries to various locations within Abri's operational areas, ensuring a seamless and efficient supply chain. This includes the flexibility to provide home deliveries where needed, specifically for new starters at least.\nWe expect access to a full range of clothing for all genders to accommodate the diversity of our organisation, available in assorted sizes, fits and colours.\nMoreover, Abri is committed to sustainability, and we seek a range of a range of uniform items that are long-lasting, comfortable, deliver value for money and are sustainable.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All information can be found in the tender pack located on the tendering portal https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10237R",
      "name": "SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "EASTLEIGH",
        "postalCode": "SO506AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collins House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.abri.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity / Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10237R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SWAYTHLING HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/abri/",
        "name": "Laiza Mendiola",
        "email": "laiza.mendiola@abri.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7919600231"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130620",
      "name": "The Swaythling Housing Society Limited T/A Abri",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "postalCode": "SO50 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Collins House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Swaythling Housing Society Limited T/A Abri"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}