← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Worksite Statutory Safety & Temporary Site Signs

Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →

BuyerForestry and Land Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

FLS has a requirement to put in place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of worksite, statutory safety and other temporary signs mainly made of CORREX (corrugated plastic). The requirement will follow a further competition under the Scottish Government Dynamic Purchasing System; Requirements Reserved for Supported Businesses.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Forestry products 03440000

Lot details

Lot 1

FLS intends to award a contract for the printing, production, and delivery of high-quality outdoor temporary site signs, and permanent MTB tile signs under the Scottish Government Supported Business DPS, ref SP-23-011. This contract is intended to ensure consistent quality and timely supply of signage materials to support visitor engagement, site safety, and operational messaging across the FLS estate. The requirement covers specified Forestry and Land Scotland locations, throughout Scotland. Signage will be delivered to designated delivery points as defined in individual call-off orders. Suppliers must have the capacity to service these locations in line with agreed delivery timescales. The Contract is anticipated to commence on 05th September 2025 for an initial period of two years (24 months), with the option to extend for up to two additional 12-month periods. The maximum potential contract duration is four years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Samples — Pass/Fail
Quality Control — 20%
Order Procedure — 20%
Sustainability & Climate Change — 15%
Fair Work First — 5%
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Forestry products (03440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 032098 median · 25.8 average (66 of 209 with a bid count)6.8 average (70 of 209 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 2 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM181 median · 22.4 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)8.1 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020703-2026-FLS-1632-1

Statusactive
Value£253,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0583af
Latest release ID020703-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 09:19:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026award, contract020703-2026
7 Aug 2025tender047046-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T09:19:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805570"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020703-2026-FLS-1632-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176514",
          "name": "Scotland's Bravest Manufacturing Co."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-1632",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "FLS intends to award a contract for the printing, production, and delivery of high-quality outdoor temporary site signs, and permanent MTB tile signs under the Scottish Government Supported Business DPS, ref SP-23-011. This contract is intended to ensure consistent quality and timely supply of signage materials to support visitor engagement, site safety, and operational messaging across the FLS estate.\nThe requirement covers specified Forestry and Land Scotland locations, throughout Scotland. Signage will be delivered to designated delivery points as defined in individual call-off orders. Suppliers must have the capacity to service these locations in line with agreed delivery timescales.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence on 05th September 2025 for an initial period of two years (24 months), with the option to extend for up to two additional 12-month periods. The maximum potential contract duration is four years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Samples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Control",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Order Procedure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability & Climate Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worksite Statutory Safety & Temporary Site Signs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "FLS has a requirement to put in place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of worksite, statutory safety and other temporary signs mainly made of CORREX (corrugated plastic).\nThe requirement will follow a further competition under the Scottish Government Dynamic Purchasing System; Requirements Reserved for Supported Businesses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176514",
      "name": "Scotland's Bravest Manufacturing Co.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Bishopton",
        "postalCode": "PA7 5PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Erskine Hospital Grounds, Nursery Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scotland's Bravest Manufacturing Co."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020703-2026-FLS-1632-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 253000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020703-2026-FLS-1632-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:825924)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 020703-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-09T09:19:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805570"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020703-2026-FLS-1632-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176514",
          "name": "Scotland's Bravest Manufacturing Co."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-1632",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "FLS intends to award a contract for the printing, production, and delivery of high-quality outdoor temporary site signs, and permanent MTB tile signs under the Scottish Government Supported Business DPS, ref SP-23-011. This contract is intended to ensure consistent quality and timely supply of signage materials to support visitor engagement, site safety, and operational messaging across the FLS estate.\nThe requirement covers specified Forestry and Land Scotland locations, throughout Scotland. Signage will be delivered to designated delivery points as defined in individual call-off orders. Suppliers must have the capacity to service these locations in line with agreed delivery timescales.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence on 05th September 2025 for an initial period of two years (24 months), with the option to extend for up to two additional 12-month periods. The maximum potential contract duration is four years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Samples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Control",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Order Procedure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability & Climate Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worksite Statutory Safety & Temporary Site Signs",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "FLS has a requirement to put in place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of worksite, statutory safety and other temporary signs mainly made of CORREX (corrugated plastic).\nThe requirement will follow a further competition under the Scottish Government Dynamic Purchasing System; Requirements Reserved for Supported Businesses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176514",
      "name": "Scotland's Bravest Manufacturing Co.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Bishopton",
        "postalCode": "PA7 5PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Erskine Hospital Grounds, Nursery Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scotland's Bravest Manufacturing Co."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020703-2026-FLS-1632-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 253000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020703-2026-FLS-1632-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:825924)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Aug 2025 · 047046-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "047046-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-07T16:44:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0583af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000805570"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FLS-1632",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Statutory safety and worksite signage will always be a requirement for FLS operations and therefore a renewal tender will be required. The contract is for an initial period of 24 months with with 2 optional 12 month extensions  (48 months total)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "FLS intends to award a contract for the printing, production, and delivery of high-quality outdoor temporary site signs, and permanent MTB tile signs under the Scottish Government Supported Business DPS, ref SP-23-011. This contract is intended to ensure consistent quality and timely supply of signage materials to support visitor engagement, site safety, and operational messaging across the FLS estate.\nThe requirement covers specified Forestry and Land Scotland locations, throughout Scotland. Signage will be delivered to designated delivery points as defined in individual call-off orders. Suppliers must have the capacity to service these locations in line with agreed delivery timescales.\nThe Contract is anticipated to commence on 05th September 2025 for an initial period of two years (24 months), with the option to extend for up to two additional 12-month periods. The maximum potential contract duration is four years.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 22,
          "minimumCandidates": 22
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Samples",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Control",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Order Procedure",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability & Climate Change",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "All supplier listed under the DPS will be invited to the competition as per the buyers guide."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worksite Statutory Safety & Temporary Site Signs",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "This will be re tendered at the end of the agreement"
    },
    "description": "FLS has a requirement to put in place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of worksite, statutory safety and other temporary signs mainly made of CORREX (corrugated plastic).\nThe requirement will follow a further competition under the Scottish Government Dynamic Purchasing System; Requirements Reserved for Supported Businesses.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "shelteredWorkshop"
      ]
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-712",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Longman Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "inverness@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1463230782"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29810. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:805570)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}