Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price criterion 1 (Lot 0) — 100% weighting - Lowest Price Offer
Buyer: Hampshire County Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Hampshire County Council (HCC) require servicing of their workshop equipment and tools, to support the servicing and maintenance of their vehicle fleets. This Framework covers the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, maintenance, testing, certification and lifecycle management of a full range of garage and workshop tools/equipment for the servicing, maintenance and inspection of vehicles, including cars, LGVs, HGVs, plant and specialist fleet. The Framework includes both new equipment purchases and ongoing management services for equipment already owned by the Authority. The Framework will have a single supplier appointed, enabling a simple purchase order call-off mechanism. The successful supplier will be responsible for providing servicing and maintenance in various workshop locations across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight as needed.
UKJ3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price criterion 1 (Lot 0) — 100% weighting - Lowest Price Offer
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment (50100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,994 | 4 median · 19.9 average (1,696 of 4,994 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,897 of 4,994 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 24 | 10 median · 20.5 average (13 of 24 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (13 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 374 | 5 median · 5.6 average (11 of 374 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 374 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078183-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 14:01:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078183-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-23T14:00:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-10T17:00:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | tender | 078183-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078183-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:01:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UN29320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1344000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price criterion 1 (Lot 0)",
"type": "price",
"description": "100% weighting - Lowest Price Offer"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price weighting is 100% - Lowest Price Offer"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "This tender has the following Conditions of Participation. Further supplementary information on each of the requirements is contained within the tender documents.\n• Corporate Social Responsibility – Suppliers are asked to confirm they meet their legal obligations and expectations of the Council regarding their approach to equalities and sustainability.\n• Data Protection & ICO Registration – Suppliers are required to meet stated Data Protection standards and be registered with the Information Commissioners Office.\n• Insurance – As a minimum, suppliers are required to hold, or commit to obtain prior to contract award, Public and Employer's Liability insurance. Minimum cover levels for these and any other additional insurance requirements relevant to this requirement, are detailed in the tender documents. \n• Financial Standing & Business Risk – The Council uses Creditsafe and requires all suppliers to achieve a minimum Business Risk score of 30/100. For scores between 30 and 50, a Parent Company Guarantee or Performance Bond may be deemed required as appropriate. Suppliers must also be able to evidence at least 12 months of trading."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "This tender has the following Conditions of Participation. Further supplementary information on each of the requirements is contained within the tender documents.\n• Suppliers are asked to confirm that they are SSIP or ISO 45001 accredited and have appropriate arrangements in place to effectively manage health and safety, including the identification and control of significant risks."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workshop Tools & Equipment Maintenance, Repairs and Installations Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1344000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078183-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078183-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:01:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework will be a single supplier Framework. The framework will be owned and led by Hampshire County Council. The proposed model provides the Authority with a compliant route to market, covering their workshop maintenance services, repairs and installations and provides a simple call-off method via purchase order directly to the appointed supplier.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council (HCC) require servicing of their workshop equipment and tools, to support the servicing and maintenance of their vehicle fleets.\nThis Framework covers the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, maintenance, testing, certification and lifecycle management of a full range of garage and workshop tools/equipment for the servicing, maintenance and inspection of vehicles, including cars, LGVs, HGVs, plant and specialist fleet. \nThe Framework includes both new equipment purchases and ongoing management services for equipment already owned by the Authority. \nThe Framework will have a single supplier appointed, enabling a simple purchase order call-off mechanism. The successful supplier will be responsible for providing servicing and maintenance in various workshop locations across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight as needed.",
"riskDetails": "Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) is part of the Government plans to replace the current two-tier system of county councils and district/borough councils with unitary councils across the country. The County of Hampshire is impacted by this and is currently progressing through the LGR process.\nDuring the life of this contract, the LGR process will progress and will impact this contract. Impacts may include, but are not limited to, contract changes such as a change to the legal name/entity of the Authority you currently contract with, increases and/or decreases in the value/volume of goods/services/works required due to the change in size/scope of the Contracting Authority, changes to the scope of the nature of goods/services/works required, or the requirement may no longer be needed and will terminate. Although any contract scope changes should broadly relate to the nature of the existing scope, new goods/services/works of a related nature may be required that were not previously included. The scale and exact timing of the changes to your contract will be communicated to you when appropriate, as all contractual arrangements will need to be able to adapt to the LGR changes as required, to ensure smooth transition and continuity of services. Find out more information on LGR within Hampshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T14:00:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The Supplier shall submit to the Customer invoices in respect of the Goods and Services at the intervals agreed by the Parties. In consideration of the Supplier performing its obligations in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Contract, the Customer shall pay the Contract Price to the Supplier in accordance with the Order Form.\nWhere the Supplier enters into a Sub-Contract for the purpose of performing this Contract, it shall cause a term to be included in such Sub-Contract that requires payment to be made of undisputed sums by the Supplier to the Sub-Contractor within a specified period not exceeding thirty (30) calendar days from the receipt of a valid invoice, as defined by the Sub-Contract requirements. Where the Supplier is late in making such payment the Supplier shall report to the Customer any late payment. \nInvoices which do not meet the requirements of the Order Form and Payment Procedure will not be settled until receipt of an accurate invoice. The Customer reserves the right to return an invoice that does meet the requirements of the Order Form and Payment Procedure. "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T17:00:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c4",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "Establishment of a Single Supplier Framework."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market engagement was undertaken as part of the UN27601 Framework. Soft market testing was also carried out to understand why the original lot for this requirement did not receive any bids, and the insights gained have informed the approach to the re-tender."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078183-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:01:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UN29320",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1344000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price criterion 1 (Lot 0)",
"type": "price",
"description": "100% weighting - Lowest Price Offer"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Price weighting is 100% - Lowest Price Offer"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "This tender has the following Conditions of Participation. Further supplementary information on each of the requirements is contained within the tender documents.\n• Corporate Social Responsibility – Suppliers are asked to confirm they meet their legal obligations and expectations of the Council regarding their approach to equalities and sustainability.\n• Data Protection & ICO Registration – Suppliers are required to meet stated Data Protection standards and be registered with the Information Commissioners Office.\n• Insurance – As a minimum, suppliers are required to hold, or commit to obtain prior to contract award, Public and Employer's Liability insurance. Minimum cover levels for these and any other additional insurance requirements relevant to this requirement, are detailed in the tender documents. \n• Financial Standing & Business Risk – The Council uses Creditsafe and requires all suppliers to achieve a minimum Business Risk score of 30/100. For scores between 30 and 50, a Parent Company Guarantee or Performance Bond may be deemed required as appropriate. Suppliers must also be able to evidence at least 12 months of trading."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "This tender has the following Conditions of Participation. Further supplementary information on each of the requirements is contained within the tender documents.\n• Suppliers are asked to confirm that they are SSIP or ISO 45001 accredited and have appropriate arrangements in place to effectively manage health and safety, including the identification and control of significant risks."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workshop Tools & Equipment Maintenance, Repairs and Installations Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1344000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "078183-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078183-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:01:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The Framework will be a single supplier Framework. The framework will be owned and led by Hampshire County Council. The proposed model provides the Authority with a compliant route to market, covering their workshop maintenance services, repairs and installations and provides a simple call-off method via purchase order directly to the appointed supplier.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council (HCC) require servicing of their workshop equipment and tools, to support the servicing and maintenance of their vehicle fleets.\nThis Framework covers the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, maintenance, testing, certification and lifecycle management of a full range of garage and workshop tools/equipment for the servicing, maintenance and inspection of vehicles, including cars, LGVs, HGVs, plant and specialist fleet. \nThe Framework includes both new equipment purchases and ongoing management services for equipment already owned by the Authority. \nThe Framework will have a single supplier appointed, enabling a simple purchase order call-off mechanism. The successful supplier will be responsible for providing servicing and maintenance in various workshop locations across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight as needed.",
"riskDetails": "Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) is part of the Government plans to replace the current two-tier system of county councils and district/borough councils with unitary councils across the country. The County of Hampshire is impacted by this and is currently progressing through the LGR process.\nDuring the life of this contract, the LGR process will progress and will impact this contract. Impacts may include, but are not limited to, contract changes such as a change to the legal name/entity of the Authority you currently contract with, increases and/or decreases in the value/volume of goods/services/works required due to the change in size/scope of the Contracting Authority, changes to the scope of the nature of goods/services/works required, or the requirement may no longer be needed and will terminate. Although any contract scope changes should broadly relate to the nature of the existing scope, new goods/services/works of a related nature may be required that were not previously included. The scale and exact timing of the changes to your contract will be communicated to you when appropriate, as all contractual arrangements will need to be able to adapt to the LGR changes as required, to ensure smooth transition and continuity of services. Find out more information on LGR within Hampshire.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-23T14:00:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The Supplier shall submit to the Customer invoices in respect of the Goods and Services at the intervals agreed by the Parties. In consideration of the Supplier performing its obligations in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Contract, the Customer shall pay the Contract Price to the Supplier in accordance with the Order Form.\nWhere the Supplier enters into a Sub-Contract for the purpose of performing this Contract, it shall cause a term to be included in such Sub-Contract that requires payment to be made of undisputed sums by the Supplier to the Sub-Contractor within a specified period not exceeding thirty (30) calendar days from the receipt of a valid invoice, as defined by the Sub-Contract requirements. Where the Supplier is late in making such payment the Supplier shall report to the Customer any late payment. \nInvoices which do not meet the requirements of the Order Form and Payment Procedure will not be settled until receipt of an accurate invoice. The Customer reserves the right to return an invoice that does meet the requirements of the Order Form and Payment Procedure. "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T17:00:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5c4",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "Establishment of a Single Supplier Framework."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market engagement was undertaken as part of the UN27601 Framework. Soft market testing was also carried out to understand why the original lot for this requirement did not receive any bids, and the insights gained have informed the approach to the re-tender."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}