← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Works to Roads Related Structures

Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →

BuyerRenfrewshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Renfrewshire Council is planning to issue a tender for a contract for Works to Roads Related Structures. The contract may consist of the following types of works: -Bridge Strengthening/ Replacement; -Scour Protection Works; -Parapet Upgrading; -Bridge Joint Replacement; -General Bridge Maintenance; -Retaining Wall Strengthening/ Replacement; -Traffic management requirements; -any associated or ancillary works; and -any of the work the Contractor is to design In providing the works, the Contractor shall: -Design, supply, install, maintain and remove all traffic management measures and associated diversions. This list is indicative only and is subject to change. The Invitation to Tender will provide detail of the Council's requirement when it is published. Contractors who are interested in this opportunity are invited to completed and return the questionnaire attached to this Prior Information Notice should they wish to do so.

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Structures construction work 45223000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Renfrewshire Council is planning to issue a tender for a contract for Works to Roads Related Structures. The contract may consist of the following types of works: -Bridge Strengthening/ Replacement; -Scour Protection Works; -Parapet Upgrading; -Bridge Joint Replacement; -General Bridge Maintenance; -Retaining Wall Strengthening/ Replacement; -Traffic management requirements; -any associated or ancillary works; and -any of the work the Contractor is to design In providing the works, the Contractor shall: -Design, supply, install, maintain and remove all traffic management measures and associated diversions. This list is indicative only and is subject to change. The Invitation to Tender will provide detail of the Council's requirement when it is published. Contractors who are interested in this opportunity are invited to completed and return the questionnaire attached to this Prior Information Notice should they wish to do so. Additional information: The estimated date for publication of this tender is currently 15 June 2026. The Council may publish the tender documents before that date.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Structures construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Structures construction work (45223000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,0624 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1610.5 median · 26.2 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)4.2 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83347 median · 49.4 average (16 of 34 with a bid count)5.7 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0665a6
Latest release ID021035-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 09 2026 16:20:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Mar 2026planning021035-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T16:20:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825933"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-25-252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Renfrewshire Council is planning to issue a tender for a contract for Works to Roads Related Structures. The contract may consist of the following types of works:\n-Bridge Strengthening/ Replacement;\n-Scour Protection Works;\n-Parapet Upgrading;\n-Bridge Joint Replacement;\n-General Bridge Maintenance;\n-Retaining Wall Strengthening/ Replacement;\n-Traffic management requirements;\n-any associated or ancillary works; and\n-any of the work the Contractor is to design\nIn providing the works, the Contractor shall:\n-Design, supply, install, maintain and remove all traffic management measures and associated diversions.\nThis list is indicative only and is subject to change. The Invitation to Tender will provide detail of the Council's requirement when it is published. Contractors who are interested in this opportunity are invited to completed and return the questionnaire attached to this Prior Information Notice should they wish to do so. Additional information: The estimated date for publication of this tender is currently 15 June 2026. The Council may publish the tender documents before that date."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Works to Roads Related Structures",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renfrewshire Council is planning to issue a tender for a contract for Works to Roads Related Structures. The contract may consist of the following types of works:\n-Bridge Strengthening/ Replacement;\n-Scour Protection Works;\n-Parapet Upgrading;\n-Bridge Joint Replacement;\n-General Bridge Maintenance;\n-Retaining Wall Strengthening/ Replacement;\n-Traffic management requirements;\n-any associated or ancillary works; and\n-any of the work the Contractor is to design\nIn providing the works, the Contractor shall:\n-Design, supply, install, maintain and remove all traffic management measures and associated diversions.\nThis list is indicative only and is subject to change. The Invitation to Tender will provide detail of the Council's requirement when it is published. Contractors who are interested in this opportunity are invited to completed and return the questionnaire attached to this Prior Information Notice should they wish to do so.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian Bradley",
        "email": "brian.bradley@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated date for publication of this tender is currently 15 June 2026. The Council may publish the tender documents before that date.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=825933.\n(SC Ref:825933)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Mar 2026 · 021035-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "021035-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-09T16:20:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0665a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
    "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825933"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RC-CPU-25-252",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Renfrewshire Council is planning to issue a tender for a contract for Works to Roads Related Structures. The contract may consist of the following types of works:\n-Bridge Strengthening/ Replacement;\n-Scour Protection Works;\n-Parapet Upgrading;\n-Bridge Joint Replacement;\n-General Bridge Maintenance;\n-Retaining Wall Strengthening/ Replacement;\n-Traffic management requirements;\n-any associated or ancillary works; and\n-any of the work the Contractor is to design\nIn providing the works, the Contractor shall:\n-Design, supply, install, maintain and remove all traffic management measures and associated diversions.\nThis list is indicative only and is subject to change. The Invitation to Tender will provide detail of the Council's requirement when it is published. Contractors who are interested in this opportunity are invited to completed and return the questionnaire attached to this Prior Information Notice should they wish to do so. Additional information: The estimated date for publication of this tender is currently 15 June 2026. The Council may publish the tender documents before that date."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Renfrewshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45223000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structures construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Works to Roads Related Structures",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renfrewshire Council is planning to issue a tender for a contract for Works to Roads Related Structures. The contract may consist of the following types of works:\n-Bridge Strengthening/ Replacement;\n-Scour Protection Works;\n-Parapet Upgrading;\n-Bridge Joint Replacement;\n-General Bridge Maintenance;\n-Retaining Wall Strengthening/ Replacement;\n-Traffic management requirements;\n-any associated or ancillary works; and\n-any of the work the Contractor is to design\nIn providing the works, the Contractor shall:\n-Design, supply, install, maintain and remove all traffic management measures and associated diversions.\nThis list is indicative only and is subject to change. The Invitation to Tender will provide detail of the Council's requirement when it is published. Contractors who are interested in this opportunity are invited to completed and return the questionnaire attached to this Prior Information Notice should they wish to do so.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1038",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Brian Bradley",
        "email": "brian.bradley@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003000300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated date for publication of this tender is currently 15 June 2026. The Council may publish the tender documents before that date.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=825933.\n(SC Ref:825933)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}