Carriageway Resurfacing
This Lot involves the resurfacing of sections of the Council's carriageway network.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The Council wishes to establish a framework comprising a series of Framework Contracts for Roads Related Maintenance Works with several Suppliers. These works and services include, but are not limited to: - Carriageway resurfacing; - Footway resurfacing; - Traffic management; - Road markings; - Minor traffic improvements; - Drainage; and - Road lighting.
UKM83 · UKM83 · UKM83 · UKM83 · UKM83 · UKM83
This Lot involves the resurfacing of sections of the Council's carriageway network.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
This Lot involves the resurfacing of sections of the Employer’s footway, footpath and paved area network.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
This Lot involves providing road marking services on sections of the Council’s carriageway network.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
This Lot involves providing minor traffic improvement works within the Council's area.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
This Lot involves providing road lighting improvements within the Employer’s area.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
This Lot involves carrying out drainage improvement works within the Employer’s area.
Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carriageway resurfacing works | Not published |
| 2 | Surface work for footpaths | Not published |
| 3 | Road-surface painting work | Not published |
| 4 | Road-maintenance works | Not published |
| 5 | Street-lighting maintenance services | Not published |
| 6 | Drainage works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage works (45232452); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | 5 median · 16.3 average (18 of 36 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (18 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM83 | 100 | 5 median · 24.8 average (57 of 100 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (57 of 100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 819 | 4 median · 24 average (5 of 819 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (5 of 819 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059142 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048754-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 12:26:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | tender | 048754-2026 |
| 1 Sept 2025 | planning | 052783-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048754-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:26:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825199"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-24-335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Carriageway Resurfacing",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council, at its sole discretion, may extend the duration of the Framework Contracts by giving not less than one calendar months’ notice before the end date for a period of up to 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot involves the resurfacing of sections of the Council's carriageway network.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Footway Resurfacing",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council, at its sole discretion, may extend the duration of the Framework Contracts by giving not less than one calendar months’ notice before the end date for a period of up to 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot involves the resurfacing of sections of the Employer’s footway, footpath and paved area network.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Road Markings",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council, at its sole discretion, may extend the duration of the Framework Contracts by giving not less than one calendar months’ notice before the end date for a period of up to 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot involves providing road marking services on sections of the Council’s carriageway network.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Minor Traffic Improvements",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council, at its sole discretion, may extend the duration of the Framework Contracts by giving not less than one calendar months’ notice before the end date for a period of up to 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot involves providing minor traffic improvement works within the Council's area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Road Lighting",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council, at its sole discretion, may extend the duration of the Framework Contracts by giving not less than one calendar months’ notice before the end date for a period of up to 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot involves providing road lighting improvements within the Employer’s area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Drainage Improvement Works",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council, at its sole discretion, may extend the duration of the Framework Contracts by giving not less than one calendar months’ notice before the end date for a period of up to 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot involves carrying out drainage improvement works within the Employer’s area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Roads Related Maintenance Works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire Council, Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street, Paisley."
},
"description": "Tenders will be opened in accordance with the Council's Standing Orders"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 24
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a framework comprising a series of Framework Contracts for Roads Related Maintenance Works with several Suppliers. These works and services include, but are not limited to:\n- Carriageway resurfacing;\n- Footway resurfacing;\n- Traffic management;\n- Road markings;\n- Minor traffic improvements;\n- Drainage; and\n- Road lighting.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Brian Bradley",
"email": "brian.bradley@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-942",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31361. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nCall Off Contracts let through the Framework Agreement will be less than 4M GBP.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContractors shall provide Community Benefits as part of Call Off Contracts they may be awarded through the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:825199)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048754-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T13:26:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000825199"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-24-335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Carriageway Resurfacing",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council, at its sole discretion, may extend the duration of the Framework Contracts by giving not less than one calendar months’ notice before the end date for a period of up to 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot involves the resurfacing of sections of the Council's carriageway network.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Footway Resurfacing",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council, at its sole discretion, may extend the duration of the Framework Contracts by giving not less than one calendar months’ notice before the end date for a period of up to 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot involves the resurfacing of sections of the Employer’s footway, footpath and paved area network.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Road Markings",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council, at its sole discretion, may extend the duration of the Framework Contracts by giving not less than one calendar months’ notice before the end date for a period of up to 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot involves providing road marking services on sections of the Council’s carriageway network.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Minor Traffic Improvements",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council, at its sole discretion, may extend the duration of the Framework Contracts by giving not less than one calendar months’ notice before the end date for a period of up to 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot involves providing minor traffic improvement works within the Council's area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Road Lighting",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council, at its sole discretion, may extend the duration of the Framework Contracts by giving not less than one calendar months’ notice before the end date for a period of up to 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot involves providing road lighting improvements within the Employer’s area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Drainage Improvement Works",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council, at its sole discretion, may extend the duration of the Framework Contracts by giving not less than one calendar months’ notice before the end date for a period of up to 12 months on one occasion"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This Lot involves carrying out drainage improvement works within the Employer’s area.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surface painting work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for Roads Related Maintenance Works",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire Council, Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street, Paisley."
},
"description": "Tenders will be opened in accordance with the Council's Standing Orders"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 24
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a framework comprising a series of Framework Contracts for Roads Related Maintenance Works with several Suppliers. These works and services include, but are not limited to:\n- Carriageway resurfacing;\n- Footway resurfacing;\n- Traffic management;\n- Road markings;\n- Minor traffic improvements;\n- Drainage; and\n- Road lighting.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Brian Bradley",
"email": "brian.bradley@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-942",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31361. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nCall Off Contracts let through the Framework Agreement will be less than 4M GBP.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nContractors shall provide Community Benefits as part of Call Off Contracts they may be awarded through the Framework Agreement.\n(SC Ref:825199)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052783-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T12:49:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059142",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808494"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-24-335",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Carriageway Resurfacing",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Roads resurfacing"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Footway Resurfacing",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Footway resurfacing"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Drainage Works",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Drainage works"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Street Lighting Works",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Street lighting maintenance and improvements"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Minor Traffic Improvements",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Minor traffic improvements"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50232100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Contract for Roads Related Maintenance Works",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renfrewshire Council is planning to issue a tender for a Framework Contract for Roads Related Maintenance Works. The framework may consist of the following types of works:\n-Carriageway Resurfacing\n-Footway Resurfacing\n-Drainage Works\n-Street Lighting\n-Minor Traffic Improvements\nThis list is indicative only and is subject to change. The Invitation to Tender will provide detail of the Council's requirement when it is published. Contractors who are interested in this opportunity are invited to complete and return the questionnaire attached to this Prior Information Notice should they wish to do so.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "brian.bradley@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003000300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Contractors who are interested in this opportunity are invited to complete and return the questionnaire attached to this Prior Information Notice should they wish to do so.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808494.\n(SC Ref:808494)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}