Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Please see ITT Documentation for further information. (40%)
Quality — Please see ITT Documentation for further information. (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
West Yorkshire Police require a Workforce Management System that will provide a modern, data-driven capability to plan, manage and optimise workforce deployment across the Contact function, enabling West Yorkshire Police to meet current and future demand efficiently and effectively. Please see ITT documentation for further detail. This can be found on below link (following registration) https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Please see ITT Documentation for further information. (40%)
Quality — Please see ITT Documentation for further information. (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software supply services, Administration software package, IT software package, Calendar software package, Database software package, Time accounting or human resources software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Administration software package (48219300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,948 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,334 of 3,948 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,539 of 3,948 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 277 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 277 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 277 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d084 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076936-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 15:14:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076936-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-07T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-27T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-13T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Please review and submit all response via https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | tender | 076936-2026 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | planning | 069017-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076936-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T16:14:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d084",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "262-IT-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1620000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will include the option to extend for up to four (4) additional periods of twelve (12) months following expiry of the initial contract term.\nThese extension options may be exercised in any combination, at West Yorkshire Police's discretion, up to the maximum extension period available. For example, the Contract may be extended by one (1), two (2), three (3), or four (4) years, either as a single extension period or as consecutive annual extensions, subject to satisfactory supplier performance and ongoing business requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see ITT Documentation for further information."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see ITT Documentation for further information."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see attached ITT Documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see attached ITT Documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48219300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48942000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calendar software package"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workforce Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1620000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076936-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076936-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T16:14:13+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see attached ITT Documents for further information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Police require a Workforce Management System that will provide a modern, data-driven capability to plan, manage and optimise workforce deployment across the Contact function, enabling West Yorkshire Police to meet current and future demand efficiently and effectively. \nPlease see ITT documentation for further detail. \nThis can be found on below link (following registration) https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"riskDetails": "As technology advances throughout the contract term, new and enhanced functionality and modules may become available. Therefore, West Yorkshire Police (WYP) requires the flexibility to procure additional functionality, modules, and requirements as they become available. This capability has been included within the specification.\nLicence volumes have been calculated based on current operational requirements. However, as WYP's organisation and business needs evolve, there may be a requirement to purchase additional licences to support increased demand and future growth. This has been included within the specification and pricing has been requested for additional licences. \nThe contract will initially be delivered as a supplier-hosted solution. However, WYP requires the option to transition the solution to an on-premises deployment model should security, operational, or regulatory requirements necessitate such a change during the contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see ITT Documentation."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please review and submit all response via https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Newton",
"email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076936-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T16:14:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d084",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "262-IT-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1620000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will include the option to extend for up to four (4) additional periods of twelve (12) months following expiry of the initial contract term.\nThese extension options may be exercised in any combination, at West Yorkshire Police's discretion, up to the maximum extension period available. For example, the Contract may be extended by one (1), two (2), three (3), or four (4) years, either as a single extension period or as consecutive annual extensions, subject to satisfactory supplier performance and ongoing business requirements."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see ITT Documentation for further information."
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see ITT Documentation for further information."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see attached ITT Documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see attached ITT Documents"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48219300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration software package"
},
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48942000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Calendar software package"
},
{
"id": "48611000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database software package"
},
{
"id": "48450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Time accounting or human resources software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workforce Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1620000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076936-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076936-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T16:14:13+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see attached ITT Documents for further information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Police require a Workforce Management System that will provide a modern, data-driven capability to plan, manage and optimise workforce deployment across the Contact function, enabling West Yorkshire Police to meet current and future demand efficiently and effectively. \nPlease see ITT documentation for further detail. \nThis can be found on below link (following registration) https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"riskDetails": "As technology advances throughout the contract term, new and enhanced functionality and modules may become available. Therefore, West Yorkshire Police (WYP) requires the flexibility to procure additional functionality, modules, and requirements as they become available. This capability has been included within the specification.\nLicence volumes have been calculated based on current operational requirements. However, as WYP's organisation and business needs evolve, there may be a requirement to purchase additional licences to support increased demand and future growth. This has been included within the specification and pricing has been requested for additional licences. \nThe contract will initially be delivered as a supplier-hosted solution. However, WYP requires the option to transition the solution to an on-premises deployment model should security, operational, or regulatory requirements necessitate such a change during the contract term.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see ITT Documentation."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please review and submit all response via https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Newton",
"email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069017-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T10:38:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d084",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "262-IT-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Workforce Management Solution Pre Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1620000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WYP are looking to procure a Workforce Management System. \nThe requirement will include implementation, licences, support, consultancy, storage and other associated services.\nBefore going out to tender, WYP wish to undertake Pre Market Enagement to help refine their procurement strategy and ITT documentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gareth Newton",
"email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069017-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069017-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:38:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Potential Suppliers are invited to review and respond to a PME Microsoft Form.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/AMHyC4TmfX"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}