← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Worcester City Temporary HVM for Events

Buyer: Worcester City Council →

BuyerWorcester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The provision of Event Temporary Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) according to the details within the specification. The Authority manages a number of events within the City of Worcester which are publicly accessible locations (PALs) that require temporary HVM: • Worcester Victorian Christmas Fayre • Worcester Christmas Lights Switch On • Ad Hoc Events The Supplier will be required to provide the following: - Provide a 'full supply and install service' of the Council's Hostile Vehicle Mitigation measures meeting industry standards such as PAS 68/69 and/or IWA-14-1 and/or ISO 22341-1 at the agreed dates/times and locations for the duration of the Contract. - Equipment must be installed at least 24 hours prior to the event occurring and must be removed within 24 hours of the event finishing (unless otherwise agreed in writing by the City Council) - Provide a lead project manager who will be available and contactable throughout the event - Either provide trained operatives at each deployment of HVM for the duration of the event or train event stewards in advance of the specific event - Attend relevant meetings pre/post event and contribute to the Event Management Plan - Undertake an assessment of the event and its location and put forwards recommendations for the HVM measures to be deployed providing details of the measures including type of testing undertaken, any site attributes which may impact the performance of the measures, penetration/stand off distance of the measures, appropriate spacing and operational requirements of the measures to ensure effective protection etc.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Worcester City Temporary HVM for Events

Statusactive
Value£86,499

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050775
Latest release ID060795-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 10:19:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract060795-2025
25 Apr 2025tender016959-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060795-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T11:19:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050775",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11934384",
          "name": "CROWDGUARD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worcester City Temporary HVM for Events",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Event Temporary Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) according to the details within the specification. The Authority manages a number of events within the City of Worcester which are publicly accessible locations (PALs) that require temporary HVM: • Worcester Victorian Christmas Fayre • Worcester Christmas Lights Switch On • Ad Hoc Events The Supplier will be required to provide the following: - Provide a 'full supply and install service' of the Council's Hostile Vehicle Mitigation measures meeting industry standards such as PAS 68/69 and/or IWA-14-1 and/or ISO 22341-1 at the agreed dates/times and locations for the duration of the Contract. - Equipment must be installed at least 24 hours prior to the event occurring and must be removed within 24 hours of the event finishing (unless otherwise agreed in writing by the City Council) - Provide a lead project manager who will be available and contactable throughout the event - Either provide trained operatives at each deployment of HVM for the duration of the event or train event stewards in advance of the specific event - Attend relevant meetings pre/post event and contribute to the Event Management Plan - Undertake an assessment of the event and its location and put forwards recommendations for the HVM measures to be deployed providing details of the measures including type of testing undertaken, any site attributes which may impact the performance of the measures, penetration/stand off distance of the measures, appropriate spacing and operational requirements of the measures to ensure effective protection etc.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11934384",
      "name": "CROWDGUARD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Standish",
        "postalCode": "WN6 0XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vanguard House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.crowdguard.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11934384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@crowdguard.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVY-2753-PQVG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Worcester City Temporary HVM for Events",
      "value": {
        "amount": 86499,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 103798.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Service requirements of the Authority will be subject to continuous review. As a result, the Authority may request minor or major changes in the level of services required, and/or in the way the services are to be provided and the Site Specific Instructions."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060795-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060795-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T11:19:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 060795-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060795-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-30T11:19:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050775",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11934384",
          "name": "CROWDGUARD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "additionalProcurementCategories": [
        "services"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worcester City Temporary HVM for Events",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Event Temporary Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) according to the details within the specification. The Authority manages a number of events within the City of Worcester which are publicly accessible locations (PALs) that require temporary HVM: • Worcester Victorian Christmas Fayre • Worcester Christmas Lights Switch On • Ad Hoc Events The Supplier will be required to provide the following: - Provide a 'full supply and install service' of the Council's Hostile Vehicle Mitigation measures meeting industry standards such as PAS 68/69 and/or IWA-14-1 and/or ISO 22341-1 at the agreed dates/times and locations for the duration of the Contract. - Equipment must be installed at least 24 hours prior to the event occurring and must be removed within 24 hours of the event finishing (unless otherwise agreed in writing by the City Council) - Provide a lead project manager who will be available and contactable throughout the event - Either provide trained operatives at each deployment of HVM for the duration of the event or train event stewards in advance of the specific event - Attend relevant meetings pre/post event and contribute to the Event Management Plan - Undertake an assessment of the event and its location and put forwards recommendations for the HVM measures to be deployed providing details of the measures including type of testing undertaken, any site attributes which may impact the performance of the measures, penetration/stand off distance of the measures, appropriate spacing and operational requirements of the measures to ensure effective protection etc.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11934384",
      "name": "CROWDGUARD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Standish",
        "postalCode": "WN6 0XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Vanguard House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.crowdguard.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11934384",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@crowdguard.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJVY-2753-PQVG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Worcester City Temporary HVM for Events",
      "value": {
        "amount": 86499,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 103798.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "The Service requirements of the Authority will be subject to continuous review. As a result, the Authority may request minor or major changes in the level of services required, and/or in the way the services are to be provided and the Site Specific Instructions."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060795-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060795-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-30T11:19:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Apr 2025 · 016959-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "016959-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-25T11:01:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050775",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN770415",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended for a further year."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "30% Price and 70% Quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Worcester City Temporary HVM for Events Invitation to Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "016959-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016959-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-25T11:01:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Worcester City Council (“The Authority”) is inviting Tenders for the provision of Event Temporary Hostile Vehicle Mitigation (HVM) according to the details within the specification.\nThe Authority manages a number of events within the City of Worcester which are publicly accessible locations (PALs) that require temporary HVM:\n•\tWorcester Victorian Christmas Fayre\n•\tWorcester Christmas Lights Switch On\n•\tAd Hoc Events\nThe Supplier will be required to provide the following:\n- Provide a ‘full supply and install service’ of the Council’s Hostile Vehicle Mitigation measures meeting industry standards such as PAS 68/69  and/or IWA-14-1 and/or ISO 22341-1 at the agreed dates/times and locations for the duration of the Contract.\n- Equipment must be installed at least 24 hours prior to the event occurring and must be removed within 24 hours of the event finishing (unless otherwise agreed in writing by the City Council)\n- Provide a lead project manager who will be available and contactable throughout the event\n- Either provide trained operatives at each deployment of HVM for the duration of the event or train event stewards in advance of the specific event\n- Attend relevant meetings pre/post event and contribute to the Event Management Plan\n- Undertake an assessment of the event and its location and put forwards recommendations for the HVM measures to be deployed providing details of the measures including type of testing undertaken, any site attributes which may impact the performance of the measures, penetration/stand off distance of the measures, appropriate spacing and  operational requirements of the measures to ensure effective protection etc.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-22T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-08T11:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worcester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}