1 Aug 2023 · 022359-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "022359-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-01T15:57:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14777",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022359-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS1137954623 / tfl_scp_002272",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "This contract is subject to renewal"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "This is a competitive procurement for the award of a contract to a supplier for the provision of Fuel by Bunker Barge and Road tanker to the Woolwich Ferries.\nThe contract award will be to a single supplier who fully demonstrates the ability and best commercial value to provide the fuel supply and delivery by both the barge and road tanker methods, as and when Woolwich Ferry instruct either method of supply and delivery.\nThe vessels were built to receive fuel easily by barge and the engines are built specifically to receive Ultra Low Sulphur Diesel (10ppm).\nCurrently TfL uses fuel grade 0.1% specified as ULSD (Ultra Low Sulphur Fuel) fuel",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biodiesel (B20)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Woolwich Ferry - Fuel by Bunker Barge and Road Tanker",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Woolwich Ferry (WF) is a free service established by Act of Parliament which is owned and operated by TfL. The WF has two terminals, one north of the river and one to the south.\nThe WF operation provides a two-vessel service, other than at weekends and on public holidays when a one-vessel service runs. Each ferry vessel has capacity for the equivalent of 12 maximum road-legal heavy goods vehicles, though a mix of private car, light goods and heavy goods vehicles use the service throughout the day. The ferries also have separate lounges for up to 150 pedestrian and cycle passengers on opposing sides of the vessel.",
"classification": {
"id": "09134231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biodiesel (B20)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14777",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E201JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/corporate/about-tfl/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "River Ferry Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wayne Basson",
"email": "v_waynebasson@tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7498739797"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5823",
"name": "Transport For London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport For London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Jun 2023 · 017083-2023 · tender
{
"id": "017083-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-15T16:12:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d6bc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-14777",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS1137954623 / tfl_scp_002272",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "for a further 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for up to a further 12 months at the discretion of the contracting authority"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is a competitive procurement for the award of a contract to a supplier for the provision of Fuel by Bunker Barge and Road tanker to the Woolwich Ferries.\nThe contract award will be to a single supplier who fully demonstrates the ability and best commercial value to provide the fuel supply and delivery by both the barge and road tanker methods, as and when Woolwich Ferry instruct either method of supply and delivery.\nThe vessels were built to receive fuel easily by barge and the engines are built specifically to receive Ultra Low Sulphur Diesel (10ppm). \nCurrently TfL uses fuel grade 0.1% specified as ULSD (Ultra Low Sulphur Fuel) fuel",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Woolwich Ferry - Fuel by Bunker Barge and Road Tanker",
"value": {
"amount": 999999,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Woolwich Ferry (WF) is a free service established by Act of Parliament which is owned and operated by TfL. The WF has two terminals, one north of the river and one to the south.\nThe WF operation provides a two-vessel service, other than at weekends and on public holidays when a one-vessel service runs. Each ferry vessel has capacity for the equivalent of 12 maximum road-legal heavy goods vehicles, though a mix of private car, light goods and heavy goods vehicles use the service throughout the day. The ferries also have separate lounges for up to 150 pedestrian and cycle passengers on opposing sides of the vessel.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "09134231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Biodiesel (B20)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Full details of the requirements can be found in the procurement documents accessible via TfL's eTendering portal.\nAward criteria are as stated in the procurement documents.\nApplicants should note that they will be required to supply audited accounts."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14777",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E201JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 ENDEAVOUR SQUARE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "River Ferry Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for London",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL",
"name": "Wayne Basson",
"email": "v_waynebasson@tfl.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7498739797"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5823",
"name": "Transport For London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport For London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}