Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London has sought a supplier to replace engines on the two Woolwich Ferry vessels, which are equipped with two type QSK-19DM Tier II Cummins engines (4 engines in total). In line with current projected running hours, the engines on both vessels will replace new-for-old with matching Cummins QSK-19DM Tier II (IMO2) engines in line with existing Class approval (to extend to engine interfaces). The Invitation to tender has found a suitable supplier to replace the new-for-old engines on the vessels. The Cummins QSK-19DM Tier II (IMO2) engines have been procured outside of this requirement and has been delivered to Woolwich in December 2025.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009909-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 11:57:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009909-2026 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | tender | 065260-2025 |
| 2 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 036656-2025 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | planning | 029105-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009909-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T11:57:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
},
{
"id": "51145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of marine engines"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16002110",
"name": "B&L CONSULTANTS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2695713484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Woolwich Ferry Engines replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London has sought a supplier to replace engines on the two Woolwich Ferry vessels, which are equipped with two type QSK-19DM Tier II Cummins engines (4 engines in total).\nIn line with current projected running hours, the engines on both vessels will replace new-for-old with matching Cummins QSK-19DM Tier II (IMO2) engines in line with existing Class approval (to extend to engine interfaces). The Invitation to tender has found a suitable supplier to replace the new-for-old engines on the vessels.\nThe Cummins QSK-19DM Tier II (IMO2) engines have been procured outside of this requirement and has been delivered to Woolwich in December 2025.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16002110",
"name": "B&L CONSULTANTS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Ockendon",
"postalCode": "RM15 5TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Arcany Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bandlconsultants.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16002110",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luckym@bandlconsultants.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGX-5545-XXYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 166126,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 199351
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009909-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009909-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T11:57:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009909-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T11:57:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
},
{
"id": "51145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of marine engines"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-16002110",
"name": "B&L CONSULTANTS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2695713484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Woolwich Ferry Engines replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London has sought a supplier to replace engines on the two Woolwich Ferry vessels, which are equipped with two type QSK-19DM Tier II Cummins engines (4 engines in total).\nIn line with current projected running hours, the engines on both vessels will replace new-for-old with matching Cummins QSK-19DM Tier II (IMO2) engines in line with existing Class approval (to extend to engine interfaces). The Invitation to tender has found a suitable supplier to replace the new-for-old engines on the vessels.\nThe Cummins QSK-19DM Tier II (IMO2) engines have been procured outside of this requirement and has been delivered to Woolwich in December 2025.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-16002110",
"name": "B&L CONSULTANTS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "South Ockendon",
"postalCode": "RM15 5TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 9 Arcany Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bandlconsultants.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16002110",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "luckym@bandlconsultants.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGX-5545-XXYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 166126,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 199351
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009909-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009909-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T11:57:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065260-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T15:14:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2695713484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full Award Criteria can be found in the ITT documents.\nThe Technical and Legal envelope is weighted at 50%. There will also be pass/fail questions within this section, as per the instructions in the Invitation to Tender.\nThe Commercial (price) Envelope is weighted at 50%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Procurement timetable (times subject to change):\nITT Issued - 14 October 2025\nSite visit to the Woolwich Ferry - Between 20 October - 24 October 2025\nITT clarification deadline - 06 November 2025 at 23:59\nTenders due - 13 November 2025 at 12 Noon\nEvaluation of tenders - 14 November 2025 - 08 December 2025\nNotify bidders - 15 December 2025\nContract Signature - 19 December 2025\nContract start and mobilisation - 22 December 2025"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
},
{
"id": "50241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of ships"
},
{
"id": "51145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of marine engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Woolwich Ferry Engines replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 175000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 210000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065260-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065260-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T15:14:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London is seeking a supplier to replace engines on the two Woolwich Ferry vessels, which are equipped with two type QSK-19DM Tier II Cummins engines (4 engines in total).\nIn line with current projected running hours, the engines on both vessels will be replaced new-for-old with matching Cummins QSK-19DM Tier II (IMO2) engines in line with existing Class approval (to extend to engine interfaces). This Invitation to tender is seeking to find a suitable supplier to replace the new-for-old engines on the vessels.\nThe Cummins QSK-19DM Tier II (IMO2) engines have been procured outside of this requirement and will be delivered to Woolwich in December 2025.\nTo NOTE:\nThe contract value for this procurement is below the relevant Procurement Act 2023 threshold, therefore this procurement is not subject to the prescribed procurement processes. The purpose of this notice is to notify interested parties to bid for this opportunity. Further instructions regarding the procurement process can be found in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents.\nTfL reserves the right to provide further information or to supplement and / or to amend the procurement process for this ITT. You enter into this procurement process at your own risk. TfL shall not accept liability nor reimburse you for any costs or losses incurred by you in relation to your participation in this procurement process, whether or not TfL has made changes to the procurement process.\nTfL also reserves the right, at any point and without notice, to discontinue the procurement process without awarding a contract, whether such discontinuance is related to the content of tenders or otherwise. In such circumstances, TfL will not reimburse any expenses incurred by any person in the consideration of and / or response to this document. You make all tenders, proposals and submissions relating to this ITT entirely at your own risk.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T23:59:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must submit their bids and any questions relating to this ITT via TfL's e-Tendering portal (found at: https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw)\nThe following instructions explain TfL's e-Tendering portal and provide guidance on how interested parties will be able to communicate with TfL in relation to this exercise:\n(1) To register or to check if you are already registered to SAP Ariba, log on to https://service.ariba.com/Supplier.aw\nInterested parties must read the instructions carefully before proceeding with registration.\n(2) Once you have registered on SAP Ariba (or are already registered), you must also register on TfL's SAP Ariba system through the following link https://s1-eu.ariba.com/Sourcing/Main/ad/selfRegistration?realm=TfL\n(3) Upon completion of steps 1 and/or 2, interested parties must inform ArnoldMensuoh@tfl.gov.uk with the following details:\n- your organisation name as registered in SAP Ariba;\n- your applicable supplier ID associated with TfL in SAP Ariba, in the form of SM Vendor ID, or ERP ID, or AN ID, or ACM ID;\n- your single point of contact registered on SAP Ariba; first name and surname;\n- your email address registered with SAP Ariba; and\n- your role in the organisation as registered with SAP Ariba;\nCompletion of these steps will enable TfL to invite interested parties to the sourcing event in SAP Ariba to gain access to the procurement documents, allowing interested Applicants to view documents and submit their Participation stage responses via SAP Ariba.\nPlease contact Ariba_Supplier_Enablement@tfl.gov.uk in the first instance should you experience any problems with the portal for issues related to items 1 and 2 above.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036656-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T10:21:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts"
},
{
"id": "51145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of marine engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vessel Engine Installation, Spares & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 336000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036656-2025",
"description": "TfL intends to purchase the engines directly from the OEM. Therefore the installation, spares and maintenance portion of the requirement will be the opportunity tendered around early August 2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London is seeking a supplier to provide installation, spares & maintenance services for Woolwich Ferry which is equipped with QSK-19DM Tier II Cummins engines.\nThe contract length is expected to be up to 7 years.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HemalPatel@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036656-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036656-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T10:21:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Transport for London's Woolwich Ferry Commercial team began a market engagement process in early April consisting of market sounding questionnaire to known suppliers of these specific engines. Suppliers were given one week to submit responses to general questions the project team had queried to better understand the requirement.\nTfL commercial followed up with any additional questions as and when they arose; borne from the project, risk and commercial progress meetings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029105-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T11:57:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engines"
},
{
"id": "51145000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of marine engines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Vessel Engine Renewals",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1020000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London is seeking a like-for-like replacement of its Woolwich ferry engines along with installation & maintenance services. The engines must be of same fit, form and function to QSK-19DM Tier II and must be supplied under serial No's: \nBen Woollcott - 37271834 & 37271842\nDame Vera Lynn - 37271841 & 37271820\nThe total cost of the entire requirement is expected to be around £850,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029105-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029105-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T11:57:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-05-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Transport for London's Woolwich Ferry Commercial team began a market engagement process in Early April consisted of market sounding questionnaire to known suppliers of these specific engines. Suppliers were given one week to submit responses to general questions the project team had queried to better understand the requirement. \nTfL commercial followed up with any additional questions as and when they arose; borne from the project, risk and commercial progress meetings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}