Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Woking College →
The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Woking College. College overview: Located in Surrey, Woking College is one of the top-performing Sixth Form Colleges in the country, providing high-quality education to over 1,800 students aged 16–19. The College offers a wide range of A Level and vocational courses. Facilities at Woking College are excellent, benefiting from over £12 million of investment in recent years to enhance the campus. Conveniently situated near Woking town centre, with excellent transport links via rail, road, and bus, the College attracts students from across a broad geographical area. Tender information: Woking College is seeking to appoint a professional and forward-thinking contractor to deliver high-quality cleaning services across its facilities. The College welcomes innovation and initiative from bidders in delivering a service that maintains exceptional cleanliness and contributes to a safe and pleasant environment for students and staff alike. The successful contractor will be required to: •Review the current cleaning provision and propose improvements where appropriate • Operate to consistently high standards, ensuring the College remains clean, hygienic, and fit for purpose • Proactively manage the contract, achieving all service specifications and maintaining the required cleaning frequencies and effectiveness as outlined in the Tender Specification The contract will be for an initial three-year period from April 2026 to April 2029, with the option to extend for a further two years, subject to mutual agreement. This will be a fixed-price contract, with the contractor invoicing monthly at one-twelfth of the agreed annual cost. The College expects the contractor to bring: •A focus on environmental sustainability •A commitment to continuous improvement and innovation in both cleaning techniques and equipment •Delivery of services in line with BICSc standards, as a minimum •A focus on productivity and efficiency throughout the contract term Current cleaning arrangement: At present there are 14 cleaning staff employed at Woking College where the structure is: •1 working cleaning supervisor •13 cleaning operatives The current contract value (2024/25) is approximately £143,939 per annum. College Expectations Woking College is committed to the ongoing development of its cleaning services. The College’s leadership believes that a well-maintained environment supports student success and contributes to a positive ethos and strong sense of community. Bidders are expected to demonstrate, through their submission: • How their service will align with and support the College’s values • How they will contribute to the College’s commitment to environmental sustainability.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0590c3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023738-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 16:55:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023738-2026 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | tender | 052572-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023738-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T16:55:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBW-2444-CQJW",
"name": "Woking College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Woking College ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 431939,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 431939
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for an initial three-year period from April 2026 to April 2029, with the option to extend for a further two years, subject to mutual agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:55:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04174249",
"name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Woking College ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Woking College.\nCollege overview:\nLocated in Surrey, Woking College is one of the top-performing Sixth Form Colleges in the country, providing high-quality education to over 1,800 students aged 16–19. The College offers a wide range of A Level and vocational courses.\nFacilities at Woking College are excellent, benefiting from over £12 million of investment in recent years to enhance the campus.\nConveniently situated near Woking town centre, with excellent transport links via rail, road, and bus, the College attracts students from across a broad geographical area.\nTender information:\nWoking College is seeking to appoint a professional and forward-thinking contractor to deliver high-quality cleaning services across its facilities. The College welcomes innovation and initiative from bidders in delivering a service that maintains exceptional cleanliness and contributes to a safe and pleasant environment for students and staff alike.\nThe successful contractor will be required to:\n•Review the current cleaning provision and propose improvements where appropriate\n• Operate to consistently high standards, ensuring the College remains clean, hygienic, and fit for purpose\n• Proactively manage the contract, achieving all service specifications and maintaining the required cleaning frequencies and effectiveness as outlined in the Tender Specification\nThe contract will be for an initial three-year period from April 2026 to April 2029, with the option to extend for a further two years, subject to mutual agreement.\nThis will be a fixed-price contract, with the contractor invoicing monthly at one-twelfth of the agreed annual cost.\nThe College expects the contractor to bring:\n•A focus on environmental sustainability\n•A commitment to continuous improvement and innovation in both cleaning techniques and equipment\n•Delivery of services in line with BICSc standards, as a minimum\n•A focus on productivity and efficiency throughout the contract term\nCurrent cleaning arrangement:\nAt present there are 14 cleaning staff employed at Woking College where the structure is:\n•1 working cleaning supervisor\n•13 cleaning operatives\nThe current contract value (2024/25) is approximately £143,939 per annum.\nCollege Expectations\nWoking College is committed to the ongoing development of its cleaning services. The College’s leadership believes that a well-maintained environment supports student success and contributes to a positive ethos and strong sense of community.\nBidders are expected to demonstrate, through their submission:\n• How their service will align with and support the College’s values\n• How they will contribute to the College’s commitment to environmental sustainability.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBW-2444-CQJW",
"name": "Woking College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU22 9DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rydens Way, Woking"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBW-2444-CQJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04174249",
"name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aldershot",
"postalCode": "GU12 4TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "161 North Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04174249",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023738-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-16T16:55:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBW-2444-CQJW",
"name": "Woking College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Woking College ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 431939,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 431939
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for an initial three-year period from April 2026 to April 2029, with the option to extend for a further two years, subject to mutual agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "023738-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023738-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T16:55:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04174249",
"name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Woking College ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Woking College.\nCollege overview:\nLocated in Surrey, Woking College is one of the top-performing Sixth Form Colleges in the country, providing high-quality education to over 1,800 students aged 16–19. The College offers a wide range of A Level and vocational courses.\nFacilities at Woking College are excellent, benefiting from over £12 million of investment in recent years to enhance the campus.\nConveniently situated near Woking town centre, with excellent transport links via rail, road, and bus, the College attracts students from across a broad geographical area.\nTender information:\nWoking College is seeking to appoint a professional and forward-thinking contractor to deliver high-quality cleaning services across its facilities. The College welcomes innovation and initiative from bidders in delivering a service that maintains exceptional cleanliness and contributes to a safe and pleasant environment for students and staff alike.\nThe successful contractor will be required to:\n•Review the current cleaning provision and propose improvements where appropriate\n• Operate to consistently high standards, ensuring the College remains clean, hygienic, and fit for purpose\n• Proactively manage the contract, achieving all service specifications and maintaining the required cleaning frequencies and effectiveness as outlined in the Tender Specification\nThe contract will be for an initial three-year period from April 2026 to April 2029, with the option to extend for a further two years, subject to mutual agreement.\nThis will be a fixed-price contract, with the contractor invoicing monthly at one-twelfth of the agreed annual cost.\nThe College expects the contractor to bring:\n•A focus on environmental sustainability\n•A commitment to continuous improvement and innovation in both cleaning techniques and equipment\n•Delivery of services in line with BICSc standards, as a minimum\n•A focus on productivity and efficiency throughout the contract term\nCurrent cleaning arrangement:\nAt present there are 14 cleaning staff employed at Woking College where the structure is:\n•1 working cleaning supervisor\n•13 cleaning operatives\nThe current contract value (2024/25) is approximately £143,939 per annum.\nCollege Expectations\nWoking College is committed to the ongoing development of its cleaning services. The College’s leadership believes that a well-maintained environment supports student success and contributes to a positive ethos and strong sense of community.\nBidders are expected to demonstrate, through their submission:\n• How their service will align with and support the College’s values\n• How they will contribute to the College’s commitment to environmental sustainability.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBW-2444-CQJW",
"name": "Woking College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU22 9DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rydens Way, Woking"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBW-2444-CQJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04174249",
"name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aldershot",
"postalCode": "GU12 4TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "161 North Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04174249",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052572-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-29T16:05:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBW-2444-CQJW",
"name": "Woking College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590c3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 431939,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 431939
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be for an initial three-year period from April 2026 to April 2029, with the option to extend for a further two years, subject to mutual agreement."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Finance",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "•Cleaning Service Delivery 15%\n•Management 10%\n•People 10%\n•Service development 10%\n•Finance 30%\n•Social and added value 5%\n•Presentation – next stage 20%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Woking College ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 431939,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 431939
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "052572-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052572-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-29T16:05:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for further information on this procedure."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Woking College.\nCollege overview:\nLocated in Surrey, Woking College is one of the top-performing Sixth Form Colleges in the country, providing high-quality education to over 1,800 students aged 16–19. The College offers a wide range of A Level and vocational courses.\nFacilities at Woking College are excellent, benefiting from over £12 million of investment in recent years to enhance the campus.\nConveniently situated near Woking town centre, with excellent transport links via rail, road, and bus, the College attracts students from across a broad geographical area.\nTender information:\nWoking College is seeking to appoint a professional and forward-thinking contractor to deliver high-quality cleaning services across its facilities. The College welcomes innovation and initiative from bidders in delivering a service that maintains exceptional cleanliness and contributes to a safe and pleasant environment for students and staff alike.\nThe successful contractor will be required to:\n•Review the current cleaning provision and propose improvements where appropriate\n• Operate to consistently high standards, ensuring the College remains clean, hygienic, and fit for purpose\n• Proactively manage the contract, achieving all service specifications and maintaining the required cleaning frequencies and effectiveness as outlined in the Tender Specification\nThe contract will be for an initial three-year period from April 2026 to April 2029, with the option to extend for a further two years, subject to mutual agreement.\nThis will be a fixed-price contract, with the contractor invoicing monthly at one-twelfth of the agreed annual cost.\nThe College expects the contractor to bring:\n•A focus on environmental sustainability\n•A commitment to continuous improvement and innovation in both cleaning techniques and equipment\n•Delivery of services in line with BICSc standards, as a minimum\n•A focus on productivity and efficiency throughout the contract term\nCurrent cleaning arrangement:\nAt present there are 14 cleaning staff employed at Woking College where the structure is:\n•1 working cleaning supervisor\n•13 cleaning operatives\nThe current contract value (2024/25) is approximately £143,939 per annum.\nCollege Expectations\nWoking College is committed to the ongoing development of its cleaning services. The College’s leadership believes that a well-maintained environment supports student success and contributes to a positive ethos and strong sense of community.\nBidders are expected to demonstrate, through their submission:\n• How their service will align with and support the College’s values\n• How they will contribute to the College’s commitment to environmental sustainability.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Surrey:-School-cleaning-services./8WG3VGG99H\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/8WG3VGG99H",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/8WG3VGG99H",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBW-2444-CQJW",
"name": "Woking College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU22 9DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rydens Way, Woking"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBW-2444-CQJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}