Lot 1
West Midlands Trains operate 8 x 2-car Class 172/0 units, these units are due their C4(2) and bogie overhauls.
Participate on redirect.transaxions.com ↗External submission platform
West Midlands Trains operate 8 x 2-car Class 172/0 units, these units are due their C4(2) and bogie overhauls.
UKG
West Midlands Trains operate 8 x 2-car Class 172/0 units, these units are due their C4(2) and bogie overhauls.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 171 | 3 median · 18.5 average (66 of 171 with a bid count) | 4 average (70 of 171 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03888e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033555-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 25 2022 16:20:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-12-30T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-01-04T09:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/YPNez |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2022 | tender | 033555-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033555-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-25T16:20:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03888e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03888e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "West Midlands Trains operate 8 x 2-car Class 172/0 units, these units are due their C4(2) and bogie overhauls.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMT 3184 Class 172/0 C4 Overhaul",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-04T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-04T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "West Midlands Trains operate 8 x 2-car Class 172/0 units, these units are due their C4(2) and bogie overhauls.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/YPNez",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor,St Andrews House, 20 St. Andrew Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860466",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/YPNez",
"name": "Peter Connell",
"email": "callum.hall@wmtrains.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7722444026"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60953",
"name": "West Midland Trains",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midland Trains"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033555-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-25T16:20:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03888e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03888e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "West Midlands Trains operate 8 x 2-car Class 172/0 units, these units are due their C4(2) and bogie overhauls.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 210
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMT 3184 Class 172/0 C4 Overhaul",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-01-04T09:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-04T09:00:00Z"
},
"description": "West Midlands Trains operate 8 x 2-car Class 172/0 units, these units are due their C4(2) and bogie overhauls.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/YPNez",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860466",
"name": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC4A3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor,St Andrews House, 20 St. Andrew Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westmidlandsrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860466",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/YPNez",
"name": "Peter Connell",
"email": "callum.hall@wmtrains.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7722444026"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60953",
"name": "West Midland Trains",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B3 2ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "134 Edmund Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midland Trains"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}