Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform
West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority (the Authority) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of a Face-to-Face Counselling Service under Part 6 of the Procurement Act (below-threshold contracts) under the Light Touch Regime.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Company health services, Guidance and counselling services, Counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Company health services (85147000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,390 | 1 median · 23.7 average (15,765 of 28,390 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,079 of 28,390 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 966 | 1 median · 15.2 average (742 of 966 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (760 of 966 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 460 | 1 median · 1.9 average (22 of 460 with a bid count) | 1 average (26 of 460 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£58,554 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £90,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d08c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069027-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 09:47:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069027-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | tender | 069027-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069027-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T10:47:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d08c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C6042",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year Initial Term plus the option to extend by 3 Periods of 1 Year (1+1+1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Qualifying Bids will be assessed against Price (50%) Quality (40%) and Social Value (10%) to determine the Highest Scoring Bidder."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMFS Counselling Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd",
"description": "All Tender Documents are available at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069027-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069027-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:47:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority (the Authority) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of a Face-to-Face Counselling Service under Part 6 of the Procurement Act (below-threshold contracts) under the Light Touch Regime.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000005"
]
},
"description": "West Midlands"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bella Hickman",
"email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069027-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T10:47:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d08c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C6042",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year Initial Term plus the option to extend by 3 Periods of 1 Year (1+1+1+1)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Qualifying Bids will be assessed against Price (50%) Quality (40%) and Social Value (10%) to determine the Highest Scoring Bidder."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "85312320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WMFS Counselling Service",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd",
"description": "All Tender Documents are available at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069027-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069027-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:47:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority (the Authority) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of a Face-to-Face Counselling Service under Part 6 of the Procurement Act (below-threshold contracts) under the Light Touch Regime.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E11000005"
]
},
"description": "West Midlands"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"name": "West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B7 4HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fire Service Headquarters, 99 Vauxhall Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmfs.net/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPTP-2948-MYQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bella Hickman",
"email": "procurement@wmfs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}