Lot 1
No lot description published.
Collection and Processing of Green Waste for West London Waste Authority.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,772 | 4 median · 20.3 average (816 of 2,772 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (872 of 2,772 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 516 | 4 median · 63 average (144 of 516 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (160 of 516 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 145 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05188f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078388-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 08:42:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 078388-2026 |
| 20 May 2025 | planning | 023182-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078388-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T09:42:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05188f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBB-3869-QWPT",
"name": "West London Waste Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05188f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WLWA Collection and Processing of Green Waste",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078388-2026",
"description": "Revisions to the value, contract length and procedure type. \n**Please note this procurement will be conducted under Public Contract Regulations 2015 - WLWA's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).**"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collection and Processing of Green Waste for West London Waste Authority.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBB-3869-QWPT",
"name": "West London Waste Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Drayton",
"postalCode": "UB7 7PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6, Britannia Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBB-3869-QWPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westlondonwaste.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:42:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078388-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T09:42:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05188f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBB-3869-QWPT",
"name": "West London Waste Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05188f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-01-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-03T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-01-02T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WLWA Collection and Processing of Green Waste",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "078388-2026",
"description": "Revisions to the value, contract length and procedure type. \n**Please note this procurement will be conducted under Public Contract Regulations 2015 - WLWA's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).**"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collection and Processing of Green Waste for West London Waste Authority.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBB-3869-QWPT",
"name": "West London Waste Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Drayton",
"postalCode": "UB7 7PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6, Britannia Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBB-3869-QWPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westlondonwaste.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078388-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078388-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T09:42:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023182-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T12:28:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05188f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBB-3869-QWPT",
"name": "West London Waste Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05188f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WLWA Collection and Processing of Green Waste",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Collection and Processing of Green Waste for West London Waste Authority.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBB-3869-QWPT",
"name": "West London Waste Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Drayton",
"postalCode": "UB7 7PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6, Britannia Court"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBB-3869-QWPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westlondonwaste.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023182-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023182-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T12:28:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}