← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

WLDC Development Management Planning System

Buyer: West Lindsey District Council →

BuyerWest Lindsey District Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Request For Information (RFI) This stage of the project enables the Council to understand strengths and weakness of options; technologies; methodologies and/or solutions available to deliver the project. WLDC will consider responses received as part of this Market Engagement to help inform options and further decision making. For avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Request For Information (RFI) This stage of the project enables the Council to understand strengths and weakness of options; technologies; methodologies and/or solutions available to deliver the project. WLDC will consider responses received as part of this Market Engagement to help inform options and further decision making. For avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,2261 median · 8.8 average (2,282 of 6,226 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,660 of 6,226 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3182 median · 2.6 average (5 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039949
Latest release ID001843-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 20 2023 13:19:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2023planning001843-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001843-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T13:19:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6565",
    "name": "West Lindsey District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "NA"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Request For Information (RFI)\nThis stage of the project enables the Council to understand strengths and weakness of options; technologies; methodologies and/or solutions available to deliver the project. WLDC will consider responses received as part of this Market Engagement to help inform options and further decision making.\nFor avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WLDC Development Management Planning System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request For Information (RFI)\nThis stage of the project enables the Council to understand strengths and weakness of options; technologies; methodologies and/or solutions available to deliver the project. WLDC will consider responses received as part of this Market Engagement to help inform options and further decision making.\nFor avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6565",
      "name": "West Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Gainsborough",
        "postalCode": "DN21 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Marshall's Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-lindsey.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.west-lindsey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lindsey District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Carl Newell",
        "email": "Carl.Newell@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2023 · 001843-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "001843-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-20T13:19:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6565",
    "name": "West Lindsey District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "NA"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Request For Information (RFI)\nThis stage of the project enables the Council to understand strengths and weakness of options; technologies; methodologies and/or solutions available to deliver the project. WLDC will consider responses received as part of this Market Engagement to help inform options and further decision making.\nFor avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "WLDC Development Management Planning System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Request For Information (RFI)\nThis stage of the project enables the Council to understand strengths and weakness of options; technologies; methodologies and/or solutions available to deliver the project. WLDC will consider responses received as part of this Market Engagement to help inform options and further decision making.\nFor avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6565",
      "name": "West Lindsey District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Gainsborough",
        "postalCode": "DN21 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall, Marshall's Yard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-lindsey.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.west-lindsey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lindsey District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Carl Newell",
        "email": "Carl.Newell@lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1522"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}