Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Best value (40%)
Quality — Meets specification (60%)
Buyer: West London College →
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
West London College invites quotations for the supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of a new CCTV system across three campuses: Hammersmith, Ealing, and Southall. The College intends to replace the existing analogue cameras with new IP-based cameras and deploy a modern centralised management platform with enhanced security and analytical capabilities. This work forms part of the College’s wider programme to improve campus security, modernise legacy systems, and ensure compliance with Cyber Essentials accreditation requirements.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Best value (40%)
Quality — Meets specification (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emergency and security equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Emergency and security equipment (35100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 973 | 3 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (421 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 112 | 9 median · 8 average (4 of 112 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069212 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043007-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 12:43:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043007-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.mytenders.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £110,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 043007-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 042966-2026 |
| 6 May 2026 | tender | 041351-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043007-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T13:43:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRP-6543-NXNT",
"name": "West London College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One two week to be agreed "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Best value "
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meets specification"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The existing CCTV networks vary across campuses and include a mix of ageing analogue cameras and limited documentation of current layouts or coverage. The College operates a largely flat IT network but is developing network segmentation capability. Any proposed CCTV solution must accommodate this future network structure."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WLC CCTV Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639633",
"description": "ITT ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T13:43:08+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043007-2026",
"description": "Documents omitted "
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West London College invites quotations for the supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of a new CCTV system across three campuses: Hammersmith, Ealing, and Southall. The College intends to replace the existing analogue cameras with new IP-based cameras and deploy a modern centralised management platform with enhanced security and analytical capabilities. This work forms part of the College’s wider programme to improve campus security, modernise legacy systems, and ensure compliance with Cyber Essentials accreditation requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRP-6543-NXNT",
"name": "West London College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W14 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Gliddon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRP-6543-NXNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Perry ",
"email": "s.perry@wc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "20287411688"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043007-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T13:43:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRP-6543-NXNT",
"name": "West London College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One two week to be agreed "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Best value "
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meets specification"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The existing CCTV networks vary across campuses and include a mix of ageing analogue cameras and limited documentation of current layouts or coverage. The College operates a largely flat IT network but is developing network segmentation capability. Any proposed CCTV solution must accommodate this future network structure."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WLC CCTV Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=639633",
"description": "ITT ",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043007-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043007-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T13:43:08+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "043007-2026",
"description": "Documents omitted "
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West London College invites quotations for the supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of a new CCTV system across three campuses: Hammersmith, Ealing, and Southall. The College intends to replace the existing analogue cameras with new IP-based cameras and deploy a modern centralised management platform with enhanced security and analytical capabilities. This work forms part of the College’s wider programme to improve campus security, modernise legacy systems, and ensure compliance with Cyber Essentials accreditation requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRP-6543-NXNT",
"name": "West London College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W14 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Gliddon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRP-6543-NXNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Perry ",
"email": "s.perry@wc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "20287411688"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042966-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T12:53:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRP-6543-NXNT",
"name": "West London College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One two week to be agreed "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Best value "
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meets specification"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The existing CCTV networks vary across campuses and include a mix of ageing analogue cameras and limited documentation of current layouts or coverage. The College operates a largely flat IT network but is developing network segmentation capability. Any proposed CCTV solution must accommodate this future network structure."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WLC CCTV Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042966-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042966-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T12:53:22+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "042966-2026",
"description": "Documents omitted "
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West London College invites quotations for the supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of a new CCTV system across three campuses: Hammersmith, Ealing, and Southall. The College intends to replace the existing analogue cameras with new IP-based cameras and deploy a modern centralised management platform with enhanced security and analytical capabilities. This work forms part of the College’s wider programme to improve campus security, modernise legacy systems, and ensure compliance with Cyber Essentials accreditation requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRP-6543-NXNT",
"name": "West London College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W14 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Gliddon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRP-6543-NXNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Perry ",
"email": "s.perry@wc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "20287411688"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041351-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T09:43:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069212",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRP-6543-NXNT",
"name": "West London College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069212",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One two week to be agreed "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Best value "
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Meets specification"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "The existing CCTV networks vary across campuses and include a mix of ageing analogue cameras and limited documentation of current layouts or coverage. The College operates a largely flat IT network but is developing network segmentation capability. Any proposed CCTV solution must accommodate this future network structure."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Emergency and security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "WLC CCTV Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 110000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041351-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041351-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:43:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West London College invites quotations for the supply, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of a new CCTV system across three campuses: Hammersmith, Ealing, and Southall. The College intends to replace the existing analogue cameras with new IP-based cameras and deploy a modern centralised management platform with enhanced security and analytical capabilities. This work forms part of the College’s wider programme to improve campus security, modernise legacy systems, and ensure compliance with Cyber Essentials accreditation requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRP-6543-NXNT",
"name": "West London College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W14 9BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Gliddon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wlc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRP-6543-NXNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Perry ",
"email": "s.perry@wc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "20287411688"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}