← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wireless Controlled Target and Equipment

Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria →

BuyerThe Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria requires the replacement of the current portable shield target basis to a new wireless controlled system. The current supplier is no longer available, and there is an operational requirement to replace this due to its age.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£49,581

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056a2d
Latest release ID044748-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 12:45:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025award, contract044748-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044748-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T13:45:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156382",
          "name": "Militec Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a2d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wireless Controlled Target and Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria requires the replacement of the current portable shield target basis to a new wireless controlled system. The current supplier is no longer available, and there is an operational requirement to replace this due to its age.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMH-2336-JBZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156382",
      "name": "Militec Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mid Glamorgan",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Militec Ltd, Unit 16, Cwm Cynon Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@militec.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49581,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59497.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044748-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044748-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-31T13:45:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044748-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044748-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T13:45:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
    "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156382",
          "name": "Militec Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056a2d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wireless Controlled Target and Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria requires the replacement of the current portable shield target basis to a new wireless controlled system. The current supplier is no longer available, and there is an operational requirement to replace this due to its age.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMH-2336-JBZN",
      "name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penrith",
        "postalCode": "CA10 2AU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Carleton Hall,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMH-2336-JBZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialDept@cumbria.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156382",
      "name": "Militec Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Mid Glamorgan",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Militec Ltd, Unit 16, Cwm Cynon Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@militec.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49581,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59497.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044748-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044748-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-31T13:45:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}