← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Winter Weather Forecasting

Buyer: West Berkshire District Council →

BuyerWest Berkshire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The authorities operate an Ice Prediction System with Road Weather Outstations with road sensors which are installed at a number of locations on the road network throughout the area. The data provided by the outstations is shared between the Authorities. The outstations provide information on road conditions. The successful Contractor/Service Provider will be expected to manage this information and present it in a suitable format to the Authorities for use by its duty officers. The data will not be available to share with any other party without the express written consent of the Authority in question.The service is the provision of domain-based winter weather forecasting service utilising existing weather stations/sensors within the Berkshire Consortium area.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Weather-forecasting services 71351600Weather-forecasting services 71351600

Lot details

Lot 1

West Berkshire District Council, Bracknell Forest Borough Council, Reading Borough Council, The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Slough Borough Council and Wokingham Borough Council (the Berkshire Consortium) have agreed to work together on the procurement and management of a Road Weather Forecast and Information Service. The Contractor will enter in to a contract with West Berkshire District Council as the Lead Authority. Access to observation data and forecast information will be accessible to all Authorities listed above.The authorities operate an Ice Prediction System with Road Weather Outstations with road sensors which are installed at a number of locations on the road network throughout the area. The data provided by the outstations is shared between the Authorities. The outstations provide information on road conditions. The successful Contractor/Service Provider will be expected to manage this information and present it in a suitable format to the Authorities for use by its duty officers. The data will not be available to share with any other party without the express written consent of the Authority in question.The service is the provision of domain-based winter weather forecasting service utilising existing weather stations/sensors within the Berkshire Consortium area.The contract will be a single supplier contract, for an initial duration of five years, extendable up to a maximum of 3 years, effective from 1st October 2021.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Weather-forecasting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Weather-forecasting services (71351600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11356 median · 18.3 average (18 of 35 with a bid count)3.5 average (18 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Winter Weather Forecasting Service

Statusactive
SupplierVaisala LTD

Contracts

Winter Weather Forecasting Service

Statusactive
Value£388,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c8b1
Latest release ID023364-2021
Latest release timestampMon Sep 20 2021 15:40:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Sept 2021award, contract023364-2021
16 Jul 2021tender016703-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023364-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-20T16:40:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14822",
    "name": "West Berkshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023364-2021-P00000431-1",
      "title": "Winter Weather Forecasting Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29084",
          "name": "Vaisala LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00000431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Berkshire District Council, Bracknell Forest Borough Council, Reading Borough Council, The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Slough Borough Council and Wokingham Borough Council (the Berkshire Consortium) have agreed to work together on the procurement and management of a Road Weather Forecast and Information Service. The Contractor will enter in to a contract with West Berkshire District Council as the Lead Authority. Access to observation data and forecast information will be accessible to all Authorities listed above.The authorities operate an Ice Prediction System with Road Weather Outstations with road sensors which are installed at a number of locations on the road network throughout the area. The data provided by the outstations is shared between the Authorities. The outstations provide information on road conditions. The successful Contractor/Service Provider will be expected to manage this information and present it in a suitable format to the Authorities for use by its duty officers. The data will not be available to share with any other party without the express written consent of the Authority in question.The service is the provision of domain-based winter weather forecasting service utilising existing weather stations/sensors within the Berkshire Consortium area.The contract will be a single supplier contract, for an initial duration of five years, extendable up to a maximum of 3 years, effective from 1st October 2021.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winter Weather Forecasting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The authorities operate an Ice Prediction System with Road Weather Outstations with road sensors which are installed at a number of locations on the road network throughout the area. The data provided by the outstations is shared between the Authorities. The outstations provide information on road conditions. The successful Contractor/Service Provider will be expected to manage this information and present it in a suitable format to the Authorities for use by its duty officers. The data will not be available to share with any other party without the express written consent of the Authority in question.The service is the provision of domain-based winter weather forecasting service utilising existing weather stations/sensors within the Berkshire Consortium area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14822",
      "name": "West Berkshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Service Manager Commissioning",
        "email": "robert.bradfield@westberks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1635519925"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29084",
      "name": "Vaisala LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vaisala LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6777",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newbury ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023364-2021-P00000431-1",
      "title": "Winter Weather Forecasting Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 388000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023364-2021-P00000431-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Sept 2021 · 023364-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023364-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-20T16:40:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14822",
    "name": "West Berkshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023364-2021-P00000431-1",
      "title": "Winter Weather Forecasting Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-29084",
          "name": "Vaisala LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00000431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Berkshire District Council, Bracknell Forest Borough Council, Reading Borough Council, The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Slough Borough Council and Wokingham Borough Council (the Berkshire Consortium) have agreed to work together on the procurement and management of a Road Weather Forecast and Information Service. The Contractor will enter in to a contract with West Berkshire District Council as the Lead Authority. Access to observation data and forecast information will be accessible to all Authorities listed above.The authorities operate an Ice Prediction System with Road Weather Outstations with road sensors which are installed at a number of locations on the road network throughout the area. The data provided by the outstations is shared between the Authorities. The outstations provide information on road conditions. The successful Contractor/Service Provider will be expected to manage this information and present it in a suitable format to the Authorities for use by its duty officers. The data will not be available to share with any other party without the express written consent of the Authority in question.The service is the provision of domain-based winter weather forecasting service utilising existing weather stations/sensors within the Berkshire Consortium area.The contract will be a single supplier contract, for an initial duration of five years, extendable up to a maximum of 3 years, effective from 1st October 2021.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winter Weather Forecasting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The authorities operate an Ice Prediction System with Road Weather Outstations with road sensors which are installed at a number of locations on the road network throughout the area. The data provided by the outstations is shared between the Authorities. The outstations provide information on road conditions. The successful Contractor/Service Provider will be expected to manage this information and present it in a suitable format to the Authorities for use by its duty officers. The data will not be available to share with any other party without the express written consent of the Authority in question.The service is the provision of domain-based winter weather forecasting service utilising existing weather stations/sensors within the Berkshire Consortium area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14822",
      "name": "West Berkshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Service Manager Commissioning",
        "email": "robert.bradfield@westberks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1635519925"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29084",
      "name": "Vaisala LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vaisala LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6777",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newbury ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023364-2021-P00000431-1",
      "title": "Winter Weather Forecasting Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 388000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023364-2021-P00000431-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2021 · 016703-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "016703-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-16T09:57:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c8b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14822",
    "name": "West Berkshire District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P00000431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 368000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "End of initial term (5 years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "West Berkshire District Council, Bracknell Forest Borough Council, Reading Borough Council, The Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Slough Borough Council and Wokingham Borough Council (the Berkshire Consortium) have agreed to work together on the procurement and management of a Road Weather Forecast and Information Service. The Contractor will enter in to a contract with West Berkshire District Council as the Lead Authority. Access to observation data and forecast information will be accessible to all Authorities listed above.The authorities operate an Ice Prediction System with Road Weather Outstations with road sensors which are installed at a number of locations on the road network throughout the area. The data provided by the outstations is shared between the Authorities. The outstations provide information on road conditions. The successful Contractor/Service Provider will be expected to manage this information and present it in a suitable format to the Authorities for use by its duty officers. The data will not be available to share with any other party without the express written consent of the Authority in question.The service is the provision of domain-based winter weather forecasting service utilising existing weather stations/sensors within the Berkshire Consortium area.The contract will be a single supplier contract, for an initial duration of five years, extendable up to a maximum of 3 years, effective from 1st October 2021.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Winter Weather Forecasting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 368000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The authorities operate an Ice Prediction System with Road Weather Outstations with road sensors which are installed at a number of locations on the road network throughout the area. The data provided by the outstations is shared between the Authorities. The outstations provide information on road conditions. The successful Contractor/Service Provider will be expected to manage this information and present it in a suitable format to the Authorities for use by its duty officers. The data will not be available to share with any other party without the express written consent of the Authority in question.The service is the provision of domain-based winter weather forecasting service utilising existing weather stations/sensors within the Berkshire Consortium area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weather-forecasting services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14822",
      "name": "West Berkshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westberks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/westberks/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Service Manager Commissioning",
        "email": "robert.bradfield@westberks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1635519925"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6777",
      "name": "West Berkshire Council ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newbury ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Berkshire Council "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}