NHSL954-26-1 Upper Clydesdale Area
Upper Clydesdale Area
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
Buyer: NHS Lanarkshire →
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
1.2 NHS Lanarkshire’s estate comprises approximately 60 sites across Lanarkshire, ranging from large acute hospitals to small rural GP practices. To maintain safe access and service continuity during adverse weather conditions, the Board requires a framework for the provision of winter gritting and snow clearance services. The framework is divided into four lots to provide appropriate geographical and service coverage across the estate. This framework will be utilised where NHS Lanarkshire is unable to provide these services through its in-house teams and requires support from external contractors to ensure service continuity and site accessibility. The services are typically required during the winter season, operating consecutively from October through to April each year.
UKM8 · UKM8 · UKM8 · UKM8
Upper Clydesdale Area
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Price — 50
Monklands Area
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50
Hamilton Area
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50
Central Area
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Cost — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grounds maintenance services, Snow-clearing services | Not published |
| 2 | Grounds maintenance services, Snow-clearing services | Not published |
| 3 | Grounds maintenance services, Snow-clearing services | Not published |
| 4 | Grounds maintenance services, Snow-clearing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Grounds maintenance services (77314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 639 | 5 median · 28.1 average (138 of 639 with a bid count) | 4 average (144 of 639 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM8 | 7 | 40 median · 207.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 20.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | 9 median · 9.3 average (4 of 71 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e934 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079730-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 07:58:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £420,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | tender | 079730-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079730-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T08:58:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2456",
"name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840407"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSL954-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NHSL954-26-1 Upper Clydesdale Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Upper Clydesdale Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "NHSL954-26-2 Monklands Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Monklands Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "NHSL954-26-3 Hamilton Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Hamilton Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "NHSL954-26-4 Central Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extends 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Central Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winter Services",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "The Board may choose to retender for this opportunity at the expiry of the initial term or optional subsequent extensions"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "1.2\tNHS Lanarkshire’s estate comprises approximately 60 sites across Lanarkshire, ranging from large acute hospitals to small rural GP practices. To maintain safe access and service continuity during adverse weather conditions, the Board requires a framework for the provision of winter gritting and snow clearance services. The framework is divided into four lots to provide appropriate geographical and service coverage across the estate. This framework will be utilised where NHS Lanarkshire is unable to provide these services through its in-house teams and requires support from external contractors to ensure service continuity and site accessibility. The services are typically required during the winter season, operating consecutively from October through to April each year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2456",
"name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM8",
"locality": "Bothwell",
"postalCode": "G71 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698752649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2457",
"name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hamilton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840407.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:840407)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840407",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079730-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T08:58:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2456",
"name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840407"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSL954-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NHSL954-26-1 Upper Clydesdale Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Upper Clydesdale Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "NHSL954-26-2 Monklands Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Monklands Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "NHSL954-26-3 Hamilton Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Hamilton Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "NHSL954-26-4 Central Area",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extends 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Central Area",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM8"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winter Services",
"value": {
"amount": 420000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "The Board may choose to retender for this opportunity at the expiry of the initial term or optional subsequent extensions"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "1.2\tNHS Lanarkshire’s estate comprises approximately 60 sites across Lanarkshire, ranging from large acute hospitals to small rural GP practices. To maintain safe access and service continuity during adverse weather conditions, the Board requires a framework for the provision of winter gritting and snow clearance services. The framework is divided into four lots to provide appropriate geographical and service coverage across the estate. This framework will be utilised where NHS Lanarkshire is unable to provide these services through its in-house teams and requires support from external contractors to ensure service continuity and site accessibility. The services are typically required during the winter season, operating consecutively from October through to April each year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2456",
"name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM8",
"locality": "Bothwell",
"postalCode": "G71 8BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698752649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2457",
"name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hamilton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840407.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:840407)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=840407",
"initiationType": "tender"
}