Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
In times of adverse weather conditions, the Council sometimes needs to supplement its own resources to ensure that it can keep the highways safe for vehicles and pedestrians. In most instances the Council anticipates being able to achieve this with its own resources therefor this tender is seeking submissions from bidders who are able to offer support on an ad hoc basis. There ae 2 lots Lot 1- Night Patrol Operation supports the general Winter Operational Plan. Drivers on Night Patrol have dedicated routes to follow gritting through the night on the Highway in Council HGV Gritting Vehicles operating from Wakefield Road Depot, Bradford. The Night Patrol operation commences from October through to April and drivers must be available for the whole period and will be placed on a week on week off basis working usually from 22:00 until 07:00 the next day. Lot 2 - The Contractors submitting for lot 2 may be required to work from any of the following depots:, Keighley and Bradford. Adverse weather the Winter Maintenance Operation may require additional Plant and Resources for Snow Clearance and Contractors must itemise the type of operated plant and vehicles they can provide along with the drivers/operators
UKE41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Snow-clearing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Snow-clearing services (90620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 5,290 | 5 median · 18.1 average (2,130 of 5,290 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (2,285 of 5,290 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 7 | 6 median · 29 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 453 | 5 median · 7 average (9 of 453 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (9 of 453 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96424&B= | engagement | 7 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0568e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044206-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 11:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | planning | 044206-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044206-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T12:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBMC - 101762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winter Maintenance Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "In times of adverse weather conditions, the Council sometimes needs to supplement its own resources to ensure that it can keep the highways safe for vehicles and pedestrians. In most instances the Council anticipates being able to achieve this with its own resources therefor this tender is seeking submissions from bidders who are able to offer support on an ad hoc basis. There ae 2 lots Lot 1- Night Patrol Operation supports the general Winter Operational Plan. Drivers on Night Patrol have dedicated routes to follow gritting through the night on the Highway in Council HGV Gritting Vehicles operating from Wakefield Road Depot, Bradford. The Night Patrol operation commences from October through to April and drivers must be available for the whole period and will be placed on a week on week off basis working usually from 22:00 until 07:00 the next day. Lot 2 - The Contractors submitting for lot 2 may be required to work from any of the following depots:, Keighley and Bradford. Adverse weather the Winter Maintenance Operation may require additional Plant and Resources for Snow Clearance and Contractors must itemise the type of operated plant and vehicles they can provide along with the drivers/operators",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nikki Morton",
"email": "nikki.morton@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01274434614"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044206-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044206-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T12:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96424&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044206-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T12:00:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBMC - 101762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Snow-clearing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winter Maintenance Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "In times of adverse weather conditions, the Council sometimes needs to supplement its own resources to ensure that it can keep the highways safe for vehicles and pedestrians. In most instances the Council anticipates being able to achieve this with its own resources therefor this tender is seeking submissions from bidders who are able to offer support on an ad hoc basis. There ae 2 lots Lot 1- Night Patrol Operation supports the general Winter Operational Plan. Drivers on Night Patrol have dedicated routes to follow gritting through the night on the Highway in Council HGV Gritting Vehicles operating from Wakefield Road Depot, Bradford. The Night Patrol operation commences from October through to April and drivers must be available for the whole period and will be placed on a week on week off basis working usually from 22:00 until 07:00 the next day. Lot 2 - The Contractors submitting for lot 2 may be required to work from any of the following depots:, Keighley and Bradford. Adverse weather the Winter Maintenance Operation may require additional Plant and Resources for Snow Clearance and Contractors must itemise the type of operated plant and vehicles they can provide along with the drivers/operators",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nikki Morton",
"email": "nikki.morton@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01274434614"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044206-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044206-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T12:00:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96424&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}