Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Kent County Council →
This requirement is for Road Weather Information System maintenance and operation required within the Growth, Environment and Transport Directorate. This contract covers the maintenance and operation of the existing network of Weather Stations throughout the County of Kent.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059de8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073139-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 12:10:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 073139-2025 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 069234-2025 |
| 19 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058011-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073139-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T12:10:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather stations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01487125",
"name": "VAISALA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Winter Bureau and Weather Station Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement is for Road Weather Information System maintenance and operation required within the Growth, Environment and Transport Directorate. This contract covers the maintenance and operation of the existing network of Weather Stations throughout the County of Kent.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Software Compatibility - The existing weather station software operates the weather stations using a specific operating system. Alternative providers do not offer compatible software, leading to integration issues and potentially costly reconfiguration.\nProprietary Parts - Spare and consumable parts are unique to the current manufacture,Vaisala. These components are not universally interchangeable. Alternative suppliers would be required to source these from the original manufacturer, Vaisala, resulting in additional costs and delays.\nContinuity of Service - Retaining the same manufacturer for weather stations and components ensures uninterrupted delivery of weather forecasting services, maintaining consistency and reliability across the system.\nSeamless Integration - New and additional weather instruments can be added to our existing weather stations infrastructure without the need to seek additional software or operating systems, ensuring operational efficiency.\nEstablished In-House Capability - KCC staff are already trained with this type of equipment. In-house experts are capable of performing frontline repairs, testing, troubleshooting and basic maintenance, reducing reliance on external support and delivers long term cost savings.\nAlternative Solutions Impact- Any alternative solution would likely require significant reconfiguration due to incompatibility with the existing operating system and infrastructure. This would introduce additional costs for integration, training, and support, while also increasing the risk of operational disruption and reduced service efficiency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01487125",
"name": "VAISALA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6230 Bishops Court Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vaisala.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01487125",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "weathersales.uk@vaisala.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCV-2355-BDRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 2 years (24 months), either through two separate 1 year (12 months) extensions or a single 2 year (24 months) extension. Please note that these are optional extensions, subject to the Council's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073139-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073139-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T12:10:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Data Quality"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073139-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T12:10:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather stations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01487125",
"name": "VAISALA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Winter Bureau and Weather Station Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement is for Road Weather Information System maintenance and operation required within the Growth, Environment and Transport Directorate. This contract covers the maintenance and operation of the existing network of Weather Stations throughout the County of Kent.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Software Compatibility - The existing weather station software operates the weather stations using a specific operating system. Alternative providers do not offer compatible software, leading to integration issues and potentially costly reconfiguration.\nProprietary Parts - Spare and consumable parts are unique to the current manufacture,Vaisala. These components are not universally interchangeable. Alternative suppliers would be required to source these from the original manufacturer, Vaisala, resulting in additional costs and delays.\nContinuity of Service - Retaining the same manufacturer for weather stations and components ensures uninterrupted delivery of weather forecasting services, maintaining consistency and reliability across the system.\nSeamless Integration - New and additional weather instruments can be added to our existing weather stations infrastructure without the need to seek additional software or operating systems, ensuring operational efficiency.\nEstablished In-House Capability - KCC staff are already trained with this type of equipment. In-house experts are capable of performing frontline repairs, testing, troubleshooting and basic maintenance, reducing reliance on external support and delivers long term cost savings.\nAlternative Solutions Impact- Any alternative solution would likely require significant reconfiguration due to incompatibility with the existing operating system and infrastructure. This would introduce additional costs for integration, training, and support, while also increasing the risk of operational disruption and reduced service efficiency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01487125",
"name": "VAISALA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6230 Bishops Court Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vaisala.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01487125",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "weathersales.uk@vaisala.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCV-2355-BDRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 2 years (24 months), either through two separate 1 year (12 months) extensions or a single 2 year (24 months) extension. Please note that these are optional extensions, subject to the Council's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "073139-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073139-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T12:10:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Data Quality"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069234-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-29T09:46:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather stations"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 2 years (24 months), either through two separate\n1 year (12 months) extensions or a single 2 year (24 months) extension.\nPlease note that these are optional extensions, subject to the Council's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069234-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069234-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-29T09:46:56Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01487125",
"name": "VAISALA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-08T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Winter Bureau and Weather Station Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement is for Road Weather Information System maintenance and operation required within the Growth, Environment and Transport Directorate. This contract covers the maintenance and operation of the existing network of Weather Stations throughout the County of Kent.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01487125",
"name": "VAISALA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6230 Bishops Court Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vaisala.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01487125",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "weathersales.uk@vaisala.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCV-2355-BDRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058011-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-19T10:33:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059de8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather stations"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended by up to 2 years (24 months), either through two separate 1 year (12 months) extensions or a single 2 year (24 months) extension.\nPlease note that these are optional extensions, subject to the Council's discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "058011-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058011-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-19T10:33:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01487125",
"name": "VAISALA LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CN250206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Winter Bureau and Weather Station Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement is for Road Weather Information System maintenance and operation required within the Growth, Environment and Transport Directorate. This contract covers the maintenance and operation of the existing network of Weather Stations throughout the County of Kent.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Software Compatibility - The existing weather station software operates the weather stations using a specific operating system. Alternative providers do not offer compatible software, leading to integration issues and potentially costly reconfiguration. \nProprietary Parts - Spare and consumable parts are unique to the current manufacture, Vaisala. These components are not universally interchangeable. Alternative suppliers would be required to source these from the original manufacturer, Vaisala, resulting in additional costs and delays. \nContinuity of Service - Retaining the same manufacturer for weather stations and components ensures uninterrupted delivery of weather forecasting services, maintaining consistency and reliability across the system. \nSeamless Integration - New and additional weather instruments can be added to our existing weather stations infrastructure without the need to seek additional software or operating systems, ensuring operational efficiency.\nEstablished In-House Capability - KCC staff are already trained with this type of equipment. In-house experts are capable of performing frontline repairs, testing, trouble shooting and basic maintenance, reducing reliance on external support and delivers long term cost savings.\nAlternative Solutions Impact- Any alternative solution would likely require significant reconfiguration due to incompatibility with the existing operating system and infrastructure. This would introduce additional costs for integration, training, and support, while also increasing the risk of operational disruption and reduced service efficiency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01487125",
"name": "VAISALA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6230 Bishops Court Solihull Parkway"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vaisala.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01487125",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "weathersales.uk@vaisala.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCV-2355-BDRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}