Restaurant and cafes in the Savill Building, Savill Gardens
Catering Services within Windsor - The Savill Building.
The Crown Estate is seeking a catering service provider who can provide varied high end and excellent food offering(s) for restaurant and cafes in the Savill Building, Savill Gardens and a visitor café in Virginia Water Pavilion including mobiles in Windsor Great Park. The appointed caterer(s) will run the service provision to the standards detailed in the Briefing Notes (Schedule 1a and Schedule 1b). The contract is offered on a fully commercial concession basis.
UK · UKJ11
Catering Services within Windsor - The Savill Building.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Lot 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,179 | 4 median · 12.8 average (840 of 2,179 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (866 of 2,179 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 240 | 4 median · 23.7 average (86 of 240 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (91 of 240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048b03 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025877-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 14 2024 17:30:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-03T05:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2024 | tender | 025877-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025877-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-14T18:30:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102018",
"name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
},
"tender": {
"id": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/63296",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Restaurant and cafes in the Savill Building, Savill Gardens",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Non-Committed +1 +1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Catering Services within Windsor - The Savill Building.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Windsor Catering (Concession)",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "The Crown Estate is seeking a catering service provider who can provide varied high end and excellent food offering(s) for restaurant and cafes in the Savill Building, Savill Gardens and a visitor café in Virginia Water Pavilion including mobiles in Windsor Great Park. The appointed caterer(s) will run the service provision to the standards detailed in the Briefing Notes (Schedule 1a and Schedule 1b). \nThe contract is offered on a fully commercial concession basis.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-03T05:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102018",
"name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St James’s Market"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecrownestate.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Central Government"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Property"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/63296",
"name": "Sourcing Team",
"email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078515000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078515000"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025877-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-14T18:30:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048b03",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102018",
"name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
},
"tender": {
"id": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/63296",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Restaurant and cafes in the Savill Building, Savill Gardens",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Non-Committed +1 +1 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Catering Services within Windsor - The Savill Building.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKJ11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Windsor Catering (Concession)",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "The Crown Estate is seeking a catering service provider who can provide varied high end and excellent food offering(s) for restaurant and cafes in the Savill Building, Savill Gardens and a visitor café in Virginia Water Pavilion including mobiles in Windsor Great Park. The appointed caterer(s) will run the service provision to the standards detailed in the Briefing Notes (Schedule 1a and Schedule 1b). \nThe contract is offered on a fully commercial concession basis.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-03T05:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102018",
"name": "The Crown Estate Commissioners",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 St James’s Market"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecrownestate.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Central Government"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Property"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Crown Estate Commissioners"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/63296",
"name": "Sourcing Team",
"email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078515000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Sourcingteam@thecrownestate.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078515000"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}