← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Window & Gutter Cleaning Services for Radius Housing

Buyer: Radius Housing →

BuyerRadius Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 May 2022

What is being bought

The Associations require 1 contractor to operate Northern Ireland wide to provide the services described. The Employer requires the Window and Gutter Cleaning Service for a period of two years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 2 years and an additional period of 12 months, maximum of 7 years in total (2+2+2+1). The Radius Housing Window and Gutter Cleaning contract must meet the following objectives; 1. Provide best practice in window and gutter cleaning services to allow Radius to discharge its duty of care obligations to customers and staff. 2. Be delivered cost effectively and represent optimal value for money 3. Ultimately improve Radius Housing customer satisfaction As an actively developing Housing Sector, the Authority reserves the right to increase / decrease the number of site locations as is necessary.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Window-cleaning services 90911300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Associations require 1 contractor to operate Northern Ireland wide to provide the services described. The Employer requires the Window and Gutter Cleaning Service for a period of two years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 2 years and an additional period of 12 months, maximum of 7 years in total (2+2+2+1). The Radius Housing Window and Gutter Cleaning contract must meet the following objectives; 1. Provide best practice in window and gutter cleaning services to allow Radius to discharge its duty of care obligations to customers and staff. 2. Be delivered cost effectively and represent optimal value for money 3. Ultimately improve Radius Housing customer satisfaction As an actively developing Housing Sector, the Authority reserves the right to increase / decrease the number of site locations as is necessary.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery Plans — 150
Environmental Impact Strategy — 50
Health and Safety Management — 100
Total Annual Window Cleaning Cost — 550
Total Gutter Cleaning Cost — 150

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Window-cleaning services (90911300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN1893 median · 20.6 average (95 of 189 with a bid count)3.4 average (114 of 189 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Window & Gutter Cleaning Services for Radius Housing

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dd3c
Latest release ID011673-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 05 2022 10:58:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2022award, contract011673-2022
3 Sept 2021tender021965-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011673-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-05T11:58:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
    "name": "Radius Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011673-2022-1",
      "title": "Window & Gutter Cleaning Services for Radius Housing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51234",
          "name": "Bidvest Noonan (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAD/006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Associations require 1 contractor to operate Northern Ireland wide to provide the services described.\nThe Employer requires the Window and Gutter Cleaning Service for a period of two years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 2 years and an additional period of 12 months, maximum of 7 years in total (2+2+2+1).\nThe Radius Housing Window and Gutter Cleaning contract must meet the following objectives;\n1. Provide best practice in window and gutter cleaning services to allow Radius to discharge its duty of care obligations to customers and staff.\n2. Be delivered cost effectively and represent optimal value for money\n3. Ultimately improve Radius Housing customer satisfaction\nAs an actively developing Housing Sector, the Authority reserves the right to increase / decrease the number of site locations as is necessary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Plans",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "150"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Impact Strategy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Annual Window Cleaning Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "550"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Gutter Cleaning Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "150"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window & Gutter Cleaning Services for Radius Housing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Associations require 1 contractor to operate Northern Ireland wide to provide the services described.\nThe Employer requires the Window and Gutter Cleaning Service for a period of two years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 2 years and an additional period of 12 months, maximum of 7 years in total (2+2+2+1).\nThe Radius Housing Window and Gutter Cleaning contract must meet the following objectives;\n1. Provide best practice in window and gutter cleaning services to allow Radius to discharge its duty of care obligations to customers and staff.\n2. Be delivered cost effectively and represent optimal value for money\n3. Ultimately improve Radius Housing customer satisfaction\nAs an actively developing Housing Sector, the Authority reserves the right to increase / decrease the number of site locations as is necessary.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Window-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
      "name": "Radius Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51234",
      "name": "Bidvest Noonan (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bidvest Noonan (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3031",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011673-2022-1",
      "title": "Window & Gutter Cleaning Services for Radius Housing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011673-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2022 · 011673-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011673-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-05T11:58:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
    "name": "Radius Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011673-2022-1",
      "title": "Window & Gutter Cleaning Services for Radius Housing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51234",
          "name": "Bidvest Noonan (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAD/006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Associations require 1 contractor to operate Northern Ireland wide to provide the services described.\nThe Employer requires the Window and Gutter Cleaning Service for a period of two years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 2 years and an additional period of 12 months, maximum of 7 years in total (2+2+2+1).\nThe Radius Housing Window and Gutter Cleaning contract must meet the following objectives;\n1. Provide best practice in window and gutter cleaning services to allow Radius to discharge its duty of care obligations to customers and staff.\n2. Be delivered cost effectively and represent optimal value for money\n3. Ultimately improve Radius Housing customer satisfaction\nAs an actively developing Housing Sector, the Authority reserves the right to increase / decrease the number of site locations as is necessary.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Plans",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "150"
            },
            {
              "name": "Environmental Impact Strategy",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Annual Window Cleaning Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "550"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Gutter Cleaning Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "150"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window & Gutter Cleaning Services for Radius Housing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Associations require 1 contractor to operate Northern Ireland wide to provide the services described.\nThe Employer requires the Window and Gutter Cleaning Service for a period of two years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 2 years and an additional period of 12 months, maximum of 7 years in total (2+2+2+1).\nThe Radius Housing Window and Gutter Cleaning contract must meet the following objectives;\n1. Provide best practice in window and gutter cleaning services to allow Radius to discharge its duty of care obligations to customers and staff.\n2. Be delivered cost effectively and represent optimal value for money\n3. Ultimately improve Radius Housing customer satisfaction\nAs an actively developing Housing Sector, the Authority reserves the right to increase / decrease the number of site locations as is necessary.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Window-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
      "name": "Radius Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51234",
      "name": "Bidvest Noonan (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bidvest Noonan (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3031",
      "name": "High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011673-2022-1",
      "title": "Window & Gutter Cleaning Services for Radius Housing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011673-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2021 · 021965-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021965-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-03T22:45:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
    "name": "Radius Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RAD/006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Employer requires the Window and Gutter Cleaning Service for a period of two years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 2 years and an additional period of 12 months, maximum of 7 years in total (2+2+2+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Associations require 1 contractor to operate Northern Ireland wide to provide the services described.\nThe Employer requires the Window and Gutter Cleaning Service for a period of two years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 2 years and an additional period of 12 months, maximum of 7 years in total (2+2+2+1).\nThe Radius Housing Window and Gutter Cleaning contract must meet the following objectives;\n1.\tProvide best practice in window and gutter cleaning services to allow Radius to discharge its duty of care obligations to customers and staff.\n2.\tBe delivered cost effectively and represent optimal value for money\n3.\tUltimately improve Radius Housing customer satisfaction\nAs an actively developing Housing Sector, the Authority reserves the right to increase / decrease the number of site locations as is necessary.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window & Gutter Cleaning Services for Radius Housing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Associations require 1 contractor to operate Northern Ireland wide to provide the services described.\nThe Employer requires the Window and Gutter Cleaning Service for a period of two years with an option to extend for 2 periods of 2 years and an additional period of 12 months, maximum of 7 years in total (2+2+2+1).\nThe Radius Housing Window and Gutter Cleaning contract must meet the following objectives;\n1.\tProvide best practice in window and gutter cleaning services to allow Radius to discharge its duty of care obligations to customers and staff.\n2.\tBe delivered cost effectively and represent optimal value for money\n3.\tUltimately improve Radius Housing customer satisfaction\nAs an actively developing Housing Sector, the Authority reserves the right to increase / decrease the number of site locations as is necessary.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Window-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3029",
      "name": "Radius Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radiushousing.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Radius Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "Ben.conway@radiushousing.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7575",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}