Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Window & Door Reactive Replacement and Repairs Service Contract
Installation of door and window frames
Installation of doors and windows
Installation of doors and windows and related components
+5 more
Published value
£4,200,000
Submission deadline 30 Sept 2024, 13:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Borough of Hillingdon: "Window & Door Reactive Replacement and Repairs Service Contract". Published status: active. Published value: £4,200,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Sept 2024, 13:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Borough of Hillingdon | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 30 Sept 2024, 13:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £4,200,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Borough of Hillingdon
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Borough of Hillingdon. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Borough of Hillingdon | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Aug 2024, 11:30 BST | Last source update30 Aug 2024, 11:30 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationInstallation of door and window frames, Installation of doors and windows, Installation of doors and windows and related components, Installation of windows, Window frames, Windows, Windows, doors and related items | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0496ac | ||
What is being bought
London Borough of Hillingdon (Hillingdon) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors in relation to entering into an agreement (the Contract) to provide a Window and Door Reactive Replacement, Repair and Service Contract (the Services) for a Five (5) year period with the option to extend for a further Two (2) years. The contract is for the reactive replacement and repairs of windows and doors within Hillingdon’s Housing and Corporate portfolios located in the London Borough of Hillingdon (the Project).
The services that will be required will include but not limited to the following related areas:
● Brickwork
● Carpentry and Joinery
● Disabled Adaptations and Minor Works
● Fire Stopping
● Glazing
● Masonry
● Painting & Decorating
● Plasterworks and other finishes
● Scaffolding
The portfolio of properties will consist of a mixture of houses, bungalows, blocks of flats, tower blocks, sheltered housing schemes and corporate buildings of various types, construction, and ages.
The evaluation process will be carried out internally within London Borough of Hillingdon’s Housing Repairs Team. Factors to be considered by contractors considering tendering for this contract are that their bids will be based on the following weightings:
Commercial (Price) - 50%
Quality - 50%
Contractors will be invited to submit competitive tenders based on an “all-inclusive” basis using the M3 National Housing Federation (M3NHF) Responsive Maintenance and Void Property Works Schedule of Rates v8 with tenderers percentage adjustment.
The tendered percentage adjustment will be deemed inclusive of all costs of whatsoever nature including, but not limited to, job and contract preliminaries, profit, overheads, mobilisation costs, materials TUPE costs and all other costs required by the contractor to undertake his obligations under this Contract.
See tender documents for further details.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £4,200,000
30 Aug 2024, 11:30 BST - Status changed to active
30 Aug 2024, 11:30 BST - Official notice release published
30 Aug 2024, 11:30 BST - Submission deadline changed to 30 Sept 2024, 13:00 BST
30 Aug 2024, 11:30 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Aug 2024, 11:30 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£4,200,000London Borough of Hillingdon (Hillingdon) invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors in relation to entering into an agreement (the Contract) to provide a Window and Door Reactive Replacement, Repair and Service Contract (the Services) for a Five (5) year period with the option to extend for a further Two (2) years. The contract is for the reactive replacement and repairs of windows and doors within Hillingdon’s Housing and Corporate portfolios located in the London Borough of Hillingdon (the Project). The services that will be required will include but not limited to the following related areas: ● Brickwork ● Carpentry and Joinery ● Disabled Adaptations and Minor Works ● Fire Stopping ● Glazing ● Masonry ● Painting & Decorating ● Plasterworks and other finishes ● Scaffolding The portfolio of properties will consist of a mixture of houses, bungalows, blocks of flats, tower blocks, sheltered housing schemes and corporate buildings of various types, construction, and ages. The evaluation process will be carried out internally within London Borough of Hillingdon’s Housing Repairs Team. Factors to be considered by contractors considering tendering for this contract are that their bids will be based on the following weightings: Commercial (Price) - 50% Quality - 50% Contractors will be invited to submit competitive tenders based on an “all-inclusive” basis using the M3 National Housing Federation (M3NHF) Responsive Maintenance and Void Property Works Schedule of Rates v8 with tenderers percentage adjustment. The tendered percentage adjustment will be deemed inclusive of all costs of whatsoever nature including, but not limited to, job and contract preliminaries, profit, overheads, mobilisation costs, materials TUPE costs and all other costs required by the contractor to undertake his obligations under this Contract. See tender documents for further details.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Aug 2024, 11:30 BST - Submission deadline
30 Sept 2024, 13:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Borough of Hillingdon
Contracting authority GB-FTS-123029Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published