← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Window Cleaning Services

Buyer: Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority →

Participate on sell2.in-tend.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline22 May 2026
Value£0
Published17 Apr 2026

What is being bought

TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies. Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFR) requires a commercial window cleaning contract to ensure its operational and administrative buildings are maintained to a safe, professional, and hygienic standard. Regular cleaning of external glazing, including high‑level and difficult‑to‑access areas, is necessary to maintain building integrity, support staff wellbeing, and present a positive public image. The use of a competent commercial provider ensures this service is delivered safely, consistently, and in compliance with relevant health and safety legislation.

Categories

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation, building and window cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,2625 median · 18.1 average (2,117 of 5,262 with a bid count)2.9 average (2,269 of 5,262 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068566
Latest release ID035243-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 17 2026 13:13:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035243-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2026tender035243-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035243-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T14:13:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068566",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26 EM19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 X 12 (Optional) Extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 60% Quality 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035243-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035243-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-17T14:13:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFR) requires a commercial window cleaning contract to ensure its operational and administrative buildings are maintained to a safe, professional, and hygienic standard. Regular cleaning of external glazing, including high‑level and difficult‑to‑access areas, is necessary to maintain building integrity, support staff wellbeing, and present a positive public image. The use of a competent commercial provider ensures this service is delivered safely, consistently, and in compliance with relevant health and safety legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
        "postalCode": "SR53QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2026 · 035243-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "035243-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-17T14:13:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068566",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-26 EM19",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 X 12 (Optional) Extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 60% Quality 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "035243-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035243-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-17T14:13:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TWFRA (‘the Authority’) is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (‘the Service’) on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies.\nTyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFR) requires a commercial window cleaning contract to ensure its operational and administrative buildings are maintained to a safe, professional, and hygienic standard. Regular cleaning of external glazing, including high‑level and difficult‑to‑access areas, is necessary to maintain building integrity, support staff wellbeing, and present a positive public image. The use of a competent commercial provider ensures this service is delivered safely, consistently, and in compliance with relevant health and safety legislation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJWH-9912-THLH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tyne and Wear,",
        "postalCode": "SR53QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, Nissan Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJWH-9912-THLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@twfire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}