← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Window Cleaning Services

Buyer: Heriot-Watt University →

BuyerHeriot-Watt University
Statuscancelled
Deadline4 Mar 2026
Value£400,000
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The University is seeking to appoint a window cleaning service provider for its Edinburgh and Galashiels Campuses and properties located within the city of Edinburgh; Hermiston House and Panmure House.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is seeking to appoint a window cleaning service provider for its Edinburgh and Galashiels Campuses and properties located within the city of Edinburgh; Hermiston House and Panmure House. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Accommodation, building and window cleaning services (90911000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,0864 median · 24.4 average (510 of 2,086 with a bid count)3.1 average (547 of 2,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer37 median · 7 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75225 median · 7.2 average (14 of 22 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2375 median · 6.9 average (14 of 237 with a bid count)1.8 average (14 of 237 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

009395-2026-HWU-UK-2526-079-00-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06141d
Latest release ID009395-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 11:54:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026award, contract009395-2026
2 Feb 2026tender008906-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009395-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T11:54:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06141d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822238"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009395-2026-HWU-UK-2526-079-00-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2526-079-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking to appoint a window cleaning service provider for its Edinburgh and Galashiels Campuses and properties located within the city of Edinburgh; Hermiston House and Panmure House. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking to appoint a window cleaning service provider for its Edinburgh and Galashiels Campuses and properties located within the city of Edinburgh; Hermiston House and Panmure House.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosemary Carson",
        "email": "R.R.Carson@hw.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe ratio for this procurement exercise is Technical 60% and Commercial 40%. Detail on this award criteria can be found in Section 3 of the ITT.\nTenderers will be asked to complete the following forms in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender: Form of Tender; Bona Fide Tender; Freedom of Information; Supply Chain Code of Conduct; and General Code of Safety Rules. Please note that these forms are for information only and will not be scored.\nThe successful Contractor must confirm they comply with Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nWhere the capability & capacity of a subcontractor, members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on to meet the selection criteria, a separate SPD is required from each of those other parties relied on. Where subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on, the University may choose to request a separate SPD.\nBidders are not required to produce supporting documentary evidence at the time of submitting the SPD. However, where it is necessary to ensure the integrity and proper conduct of the procurement process, the University can request the evidence any time during the procurement process, all or part of the supporting documents from bidders. It is a discretionary ground for exclusion for a bidder not to be able to provide the SPD supporting documents, or to withhold or misrepresent such information. More details on this can be found in the exclusion stage.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing\n(SC Ref:822498)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009395-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009395-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T11:54:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06141d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822238"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009395-2026-HWU-UK-2526-079-00-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2526-079-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking to appoint a window cleaning service provider for its Edinburgh and Galashiels Campuses and properties located within the city of Edinburgh; Hermiston House and Panmure House. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking to appoint a window cleaning service provider for its Edinburgh and Galashiels Campuses and properties located within the city of Edinburgh; Hermiston House and Panmure House.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rosemary Carson",
        "email": "R.R.Carson@hw.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe ratio for this procurement exercise is Technical 60% and Commercial 40%. Detail on this award criteria can be found in Section 3 of the ITT.\nTenderers will be asked to complete the following forms in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender: Form of Tender; Bona Fide Tender; Freedom of Information; Supply Chain Code of Conduct; and General Code of Safety Rules. Please note that these forms are for information only and will not be scored.\nThe successful Contractor must confirm they comply with Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nWhere the capability & capacity of a subcontractor, members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on to meet the selection criteria, a separate SPD is required from each of those other parties relied on. Where subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on, the University may choose to request a separate SPD.\nBidders are not required to produce supporting documentary evidence at the time of submitting the SPD. However, where it is necessary to ensure the integrity and proper conduct of the procurement process, the University can request the evidence any time during the procurement process, all or part of the supporting documents from bidders. It is a discretionary ground for exclusion for a bidder not to be able to provide the SPD supporting documents, or to withhold or misrepresent such information. More details on this can be found in the exclusion stage.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing\n(SC Ref:822498)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2026 · 008906-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "008906-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T12:13:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06141d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822238"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2526-079-00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The University reserves the right to extend the Agreement for a further 24 months (12 + 12) subject to satisfactory performance and continuation of the University’s requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University is seeking to appoint a window cleaning service provider for its Edinburgh and Galashiels Campuses and properties located within the city of Edinburgh; Hermiston House and Panmure House. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Edinburgh campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "January 2031."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking to appoint a window cleaning service provider for its Edinburgh and Galashiels Campuses and properties located within the city of Edinburgh; Hermiston House and Panmure House.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must confirm if they hold the authorisation or memberships.  This includes the requirement of authorisation or membership from the Federation of Window Cleaners (FWC) and the Safety Accredited Member (SAM) scheme, or equivalent.\nBidders must confirm they can provide the following supporting evidence at point of award.\nPlease refer to Selection Criteria: Question A.1 of Part IV [SPD]."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/dashboard/dashboard.do?_ncp=1770031432926.63096-2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/toolkit/negotiation/tender/list/myTnd/show.si?from=menu&reset=true#fh",
        "name": "Rosemary Carson",
        "email": "R.R.Carson@hw.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58(1) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThe ratio for this procurement exercise is Technical 60% and Commercial 40%. Detail on this award criteria can be found in Section 3 of the ITT.\nTenderers will be asked to complete the following forms in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender: Form of Tender; Bona Fide Tender; Freedom of Information; Supply Chain Code of Conduct; and General Code of Safety Rules. Please note that these forms are for information only and will not be scored.\nThe successful Contractor must confirm they comply with Modern Slavery Act 2015.\nWhere the capability & capacity of a subcontractor, members of a consortia or any other body will be relied on to meet the selection criteria, a separate SPD is required from each of those other parties relied on. Where subcontractors are to be used but their capability & capacity are not relied on, the University may choose to request a separate SPD.\nBidders are not required to produce supporting documentary evidence at the time of submitting the SPD. However, where it is necessary to ensure the integrity and proper conduct of the procurement process, the University can request the evidence any time during the procurement process, all or part of the supporting documents from bidders. It is a discretionary ground for exclusion for a bidder not to be able to provide the SPD supporting documents, or to withhold or misrepresent such information. More details on this can be found in the exclusion stage.\nThere must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 62664. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:822238)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}