← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Window Cleaning Services

Buyer: Barts Health NHS Trust →

BuyerBarts Health NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Provision of Window Cleaning Services across all Barts Health NHS Trust five hospital sites.<br/><br/>The duration of the contract is 12 months, subject to the right of the Trust (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to a further 12 months. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 24 months.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Window-cleaning services 90911300Window-cleaning services 90911300

Lot details

Lot 1

Open procurement procedure.<br/><br/>Qualification Envelope= Pass/Fail <br/>Technical Score Weight= 60% <br/>Commercial Score Weight= 40%

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value — 10
Staff management — 10
Contract Management — 20
Methodology — 20
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Window-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Window-cleaning services (90911300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4276 median · 33.4 average (156 of 427 with a bid count)4.5 average (162 of 427 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

020474-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ad51
Latest release ID020474-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 17 2023 11:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2023award, contract020474-2023
1 Mar 2023tender006035-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020474-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 257350,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 548036,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-17T12:15:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
    "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020474-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87441",
          "name": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C143233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Open procurement procedure.<br/><br/>Qualification Envelope=  Pass/Fail <br/>Technical Score Weight= 60% <br/>Commercial Score Weight= 40%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Window Cleaning Services across all Barts Health NHS Trust five hospital sites.<br/><br/>The duration of the contract is 12 months, subject to the right of the Trust (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to a further 12 months. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 24 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Window-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
      "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oli Watling",
        "email": "oliver.watling@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87441",
      "name": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrew House, Station Road East, Canterbury, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.townandcountrycleaners.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2482612",
        "legalName": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1227453878"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020474-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020474-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2023 · 020474-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020474-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 257350,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 548036,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-17T12:15:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
    "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020474-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-87441",
          "name": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C143233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Open procurement procedure.<br/><br/>Qualification Envelope=  Pass/Fail <br/>Technical Score Weight= 60% <br/>Commercial Score Weight= 40%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Window Cleaning Services across all Barts Health NHS Trust five hospital sites.<br/><br/>The duration of the contract is 12 months, subject to the right of the Trust (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to a further 12 months. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 24 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Window-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
      "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Oli Watling",
        "email": "oliver.watling@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87441",
      "name": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 2BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Andrew House, Station Road East, Canterbury, Kent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.townandcountrycleaners.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2482612",
        "legalName": "Town and Country Cleaners Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1227453878"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5202",
      "name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020474-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020474-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Mar 2023 · 006035-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006035-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-01T15:28:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ad51",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
    "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C143233",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Barts Health NHS Trust invites Tenders for the provision of Window cleaning services for all five hospitals <br/><br/>The duration of the contract is 12 months, subject to the right of the Trust (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to a further 12 months. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 24 months.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Barts Health NHS Trust invites Tenders for the provision of Window cleaning services for all five hospitals",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-31"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Window-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
      "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Oliver Watling",
        "email": "oliver.watling@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘Atamis portal’ Atamis Procurement Solutions Home : Atamis Ltd Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.<br/>The estimated value given at II.2.6) is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £300,000.00",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}