Window Cleaning Service (Including High Level Windows)
Buyer: Northern Care Alliance →
What is being bought
The Northern Care Alliance (NCA) NHS Foundation Trust is seeking proposals from suitably qualified providers of Window Cleaning Services within a Healthcare environment, services will be delivered across various hospital sites in the Greater Manchester area namely, Fairfield General Hospital, Rochdale Infirmary, Salford Royal Hospital and The Royal Oldham Hospital plus other off site locations within the vicinity of the hospital sites, all of which are part of the NCA.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Window-cleaning services (90911300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b649 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012183-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 27 2023 15:16:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2023 | tenderUpdate | 012183-2023 |
| 27 Mar 2023 | tender | 008835-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012183-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-27T16:16:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b649",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46924",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN592205",
"title": "Window Cleaning Service (Including High Level Windows)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2 Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV. Procedure"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Northern Care Alliance (NCA) NHS Foundation Trust is seeking proposals from suitably\nqualified providers of Window Cleaning Services within a Healthcare environment, services\nwill be delivered across various hospital sites in the Greater Manchester area namely,\nFairfield General Hospital, Rochdale Infirmary, Salford Royal Hospital and The Royal Oldham\nHospital plus other off site locations within the vicinity of the hospital sites, all of which are\npart of the NCA.",
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46924",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 1SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.srft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.srft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Debbie Partington",
"email": "debbie.partington@nca.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7511405869"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Apr 2023 · 012183-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012183-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-27T16:16:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b649",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46924",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN592205",
"title": "Window Cleaning Service (Including High Level Windows)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2 Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV. Procedure"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.2",
"section": "IV.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-05-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Northern Care Alliance (NCA) NHS Foundation Trust is seeking proposals from suitably\nqualified providers of Window Cleaning Services within a Healthcare environment, services\nwill be delivered across various hospital sites in the Greater Manchester area namely,\nFairfield General Hospital, Rochdale Infirmary, Salford Royal Hospital and The Royal Oldham\nHospital plus other off site locations within the vicinity of the hospital sites, all of which are\npart of the NCA.",
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46924",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 1SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.srft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.srft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Debbie Partington",
"email": "debbie.partington@nca.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7511405869"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Mar 2023 · 008835-2023 · tender
{
"id": "008835-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-27T14:48:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b649",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-78492",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN592205",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Northern Care Alliance (NCA) NHS Foundation Trust is seeking proposals from suitably qualified providers of Window Cleaning Services within a Healthcare environment, services will be delivered across various hospital sites in the Greater Manchester area namely, Fairfield General Hospital, Rochdale Infirmary, Salford Royal Hospital and The Royal Oldham Hospital plus other off site locations within the vicinity of the hospital sites, all of which are part of the NCA.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Window Cleaning Service, Internal and External Windows (Including High Level Windows)",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-28T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-28T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Northern Care Alliance (NCA) NHS Foundation Trust is seeking proposals from suitably qualified providers of Window Cleaning Services within a Healthcare environment, services will be delivered across various hospital sites in the Greater Manchester area namely, Fairfield General Hospital, Rochdale Infirmary, Salford Royal Hospital and The Royal Oldham Hospital plus other off site locations within the vicinity of the hospital sites, all of which are part of the NCA.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78492",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M50 1SY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.srft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.srft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Mrs Debbie Partington",
"email": "debbie.partington@nca.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7511405869"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45048",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}