← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Window Cleaning

Buyer: Town and Country Housing →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTown and Country Housing
StatusOpen
Deadline2 Oct 2026
Value£150,000
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Provide full window cleaning services as per specification document 4a across 18 blocks with varying numbers of window on a 6 weekly rota within the southeast For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Window-cleaning-services./PABH9NZGVP To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PABH9NZGVP

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Window-cleaning services 90911300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 6 Nov 2026 to 5 Nov 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Questions (60%)
Price — Full prices schedule (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Window-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Window-cleaning services (90911300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,0864 median · 24.4 average (510 of 2,086 with a bid count)3.1 average (547 of 2,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3944 median · 77.6 average (92 of 394 with a bid count)7.7 average (104 of 394 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2174.5 median · 6.1 average (10 of 217 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 217 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f139
Latest release ID083443-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 11:34:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083443-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-02T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PABH9NZGVP
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source8
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026tender083443-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083443-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T12:34:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f139",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
    "name": "Town and Country Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2year + 2 Year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Full prices schedule"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-05T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-21875",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21875",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21876",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21876",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21877",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21877",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21878",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21878",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21879",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21879",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21880",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21880",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21881",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21881",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "083443-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083443-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:34:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provide full window cleaning services as per specification document 4a across 18 blocks with varying numbers of window on a 6 weekly rota within the southeast\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Window-cleaning-services./PABH9NZGVP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PABH9NZGVP",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PABH9NZGVP",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
      "name": "Town and Country Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monson House, Monson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGQL-8879-WWMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Smith",
        "email": "adam.smith@tch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01582 869 220"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083443-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "083443-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T12:34:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f139",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
    "name": "Town and Country Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2year + 2 Year"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Questions"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Full prices schedule"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-11-05T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Window Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-21875",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21875",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21876",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21876",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21877",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21877",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21878",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21878",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21879",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21879",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21880",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21880",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-21881",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21881",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "083443-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083443-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:34:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provide full window cleaning services as per specification document 4a across 18 blocks with varying numbers of window on a 6 weekly rota within the southeast\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Window-cleaning-services./PABH9NZGVP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PABH9NZGVP",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-02T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-18T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/PABH9NZGVP",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGQL-8879-WWMD",
      "name": "Town and Country Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monson House, Monson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGQL-8879-WWMD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Smith",
        "email": "adam.smith@tch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01582 869 220"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}