Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Q1 Implementation Plan & Methodology (20%)
Q2 Your Solution Capability & Overview of Experience (30%)
Q3 Innovation (10%)
C1 Cost (40%)
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
Our requirement is for one modular, controllable aerodynamic wind flow generation system capable of producing highly repeatable, configurable wind conditions for the testing, calibration and evaluation of unmanned aerial systems (UAS) and other autonomous platforms. Responses should include all costs for delivery into our building.
UKJ1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Q1 Implementation Plan & Methodology (20%)
Q2 Your Solution Capability & Overview of Experience (30%)
Q3 Innovation (10%)
C1 Cost (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Design and execution of research and development, Research and experimental development services, Aircraft operating services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Aircraft operating services (60445000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 5,537 | 12 median · 23 average (4,695 of 5,537 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (4,719 of 5,537 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ1 | 6 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | 3 median · 6.7 average (3 of 71 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067d87 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031741-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 08:43:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031741-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-14T09:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-22T09:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/SatelliteApplicationsCatapult/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=af54f2b1-c1e5-4d2d-a820-b36f227878d7 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | tender | 031741-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031741-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T09:43:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964746",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SAC-26-027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "We reserve the right to add the ability for a water ingress requirement in the future at additional cost.\nReplacement parts will be purchased in case of fault to ensure continues up time of the equipment."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Only in exceptional circumstances a further extension period of 16 weeks in case of unexpected delays must be agreed by both parties. A contract change note would be required and signed by all parties."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Q1 Implementation Plan & Methodology ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Q2 Your Solution Capability & Overview of Experience ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Q3 Innovation ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "C1 Cost ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-10T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "60445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft operating services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wind Flow Generation Equipment Requirement",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031741-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031741-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T09:43:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Our requirement is for one modular, controllable aerodynamic wind flow generation system capable of producing highly repeatable, configurable wind conditions for the testing, calibration and evaluation of unmanned aerial systems (UAS) and other autonomous platforms. Responses should include all costs for delivery into our building.",
"riskDetails": "Dependencies :\nPlease ensure you are clear on all infrastructure dependencies (e.g. three phase power supply), so the Catapult has full understanding on their responsibilities.\nPlease note – Coordination with IT for software and system integration will be required.\nRisks / Issues\nWe are aware of the following potential risks:\nDelays in delivery are impacting programme timelines\nThe supplier should support risk mitigation through clear installation requirements, commissioning support and technical guidance.\nEnsuring delivery and unloading liabilities are transparent and responsibility of supplier from the start.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T09:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment schedule\nThe payment structure is expected to follow standard procurement policy and may include:\nMilestone payments (e.g. % upon order, shipment, installation, acceptance test)\nAny approach must be agreed with Catapult procurement and Finance teams as part of the contracting element and in advance of any purchase order."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T09:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/SatelliteApplicationsCatapult/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=af54f2b1-c1e5-4d2d-a820-b36f227878d7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964746",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell Campus Oxford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964746",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031741-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T09:43:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964746",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SAC-26-027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "We reserve the right to add the ability for a water ingress requirement in the future at additional cost.\nReplacement parts will be purchased in case of fault to ensure continues up time of the equipment."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Only in exceptional circumstances a further extension period of 16 weeks in case of unexpected delays must be agreed by both parties. A contract change note would be required and signed by all parties."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Q1 Implementation Plan & Methodology ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Q2 Your Solution Capability & Overview of Experience ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Q3 Innovation ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "C1 Cost ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-10T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "60445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft operating services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wind Flow Generation Equipment Requirement",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031741-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031741-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T09:43:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Our requirement is for one modular, controllable aerodynamic wind flow generation system capable of producing highly repeatable, configurable wind conditions for the testing, calibration and evaluation of unmanned aerial systems (UAS) and other autonomous platforms. Responses should include all costs for delivery into our building.",
"riskDetails": "Dependencies :\nPlease ensure you are clear on all infrastructure dependencies (e.g. three phase power supply), so the Catapult has full understanding on their responsibilities.\nPlease note – Coordination with IT for software and system integration will be required.\nRisks / Issues\nWe are aware of the following potential risks:\nDelays in delivery are impacting programme timelines\nThe supplier should support risk mitigation through clear installation requirements, commissioning support and technical guidance.\nEnsuring delivery and unloading liabilities are transparent and responsibility of supplier from the start.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-14T09:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Payment schedule\nThe payment structure is expected to follow standard procurement policy and may include:\nMilestone payments (e.g. % upon order, shipment, installation, acceptance test)\nAny approach must be agreed with Catapult procurement and Finance teams as part of the contracting element and in advance of any purchase order."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-22T09:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/SatelliteApplicationsCatapult/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=af54f2b1-c1e5-4d2d-a820-b36f227878d7",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964746",
"name": "Satellite Applications Catapult Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Didcot",
"postalCode": "OX11 0QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Electron Building, Fermi Avenue, Harwell Campus Oxford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sa.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964746",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@sa.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}