Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Winchester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Winchester City Council (the “Council” or “Authority”) invited tenders for a single Supplier to be contracted for grounds maintenance services across the Winchester district. The contract must start on 4th October 2027, and it is envisaged that the contract will be awarded and mobilisation will commence in August 2026. All information available to Suppliers regarding this opportunity was held within the tender pack available on eu-supply.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066cb1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062954-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 15:01:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025411-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 062954-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 025411-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | tender | 024261-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062954-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02121098",
"name": "Glendale Countryside Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T16:01:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winchester City Council Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 18992570.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22791084864
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "8 years with the option TO EXTEND FOR A PERIOD OR PERIODS TOTALLING NO MORE THAN A FURTHER 8 YEARS."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T16:01:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02121098",
"name": "Glendale Countryside Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WCC1618a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Winchester City Council Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Winchester City Council (the “Council” or “Authority”) invited tenders for a single Supplier to be contracted for grounds maintenance services across the Winchester district. The contract must start on 4th October 2027, and it is envisaged that the contract will be awarded and mobilisation will commence in August 2026. All information available to Suppliers regarding this opportunity was held within the tender pack available on eu-supply.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colebrook Street, Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winchester City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.winchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Highcock",
"email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1664502497"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02121098",
"name": "Glendale Countryside Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancashire",
"postalCode": "PR7 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Stables, Duxbury Hall Road, Duxbury Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02121098",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@glendale-services.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062954-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02121098",
"name": "Glendale Countryside Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-03T16:01:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-03T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winchester City Council Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 18992570.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 22791084864
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "8 years with the option TO EXTEND FOR A PERIOD OR PERIODS TOTALLING NO MORE THAN A FURTHER 8 YEARS."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062954-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062954-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T16:01:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02121098",
"name": "Glendale Countryside Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WCC1618a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Winchester City Council Grounds Maintenance Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Winchester City Council (the “Council” or “Authority”) invited tenders for a single Supplier to be contracted for grounds maintenance services across the Winchester district. The contract must start on 4th October 2027, and it is envisaged that the contract will be awarded and mobilisation will commence in August 2026. All information available to Suppliers regarding this opportunity was held within the tender pack available on eu-supply.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colebrook Street, Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winchester City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.winchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Highcock",
"email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1664502497"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02121098",
"name": "Glendale Countryside Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancashire",
"postalCode": "PR7 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Stables, Duxbury Hall Road, Duxbury Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02121098",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@glendale-services.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025411-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T16:22:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC1618a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to supplier performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method Statements"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value Criteria"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winchester City Council Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "025411-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025411-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T16:22:57Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a multistage process which will include prequalification requirements, quality testing, and value for money evaluation. This tender process will be formed of 2 stages: Stage One – Supplier Suitability a. Provider Suitability Questionnaire b. Minimum Requirements Questionnaire Stage Two – ISFT (Invitation to Submit Final Tender) a. Quality Assessment of ISFT b. Initial Commercial Assessment – including Price and c. Social Value"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Winchester City Council (the “Council” or “Authority”) is inviting tenders for a single Supplier to be contracted for grounds maintenance services across the Winchester district. The contract must start on 4th October 2027, and it is envisaged that the contract will be awarded and mobilisation will commence in August 2026. All information available to Suppliers regarding this opportunity is held within the tender pack available on eu-supply.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103794&TID100108983&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colebrook Street, Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winchester City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.winchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Highcock",
"email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1664502497"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024261-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-17T16:29:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066cb1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC1618a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Subject to supplier performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method Statements"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value Criteria"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing Schedule"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2043-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "43325100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds-maintenance equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Winchester City Council Grounds Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "024261-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024261-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T16:29:40Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a multistage process which will include prequalification requirements, quality testing, and value for money evaluation. This tender process will be formed of 2 stages: Stage One – Supplier Suitability a. Provider Suitability Questionnaire b. Minimum Requirements Questionnaire Stage Two – ISFT (Invitation to Submit Final Tender) a. Quality Assessment of ISFT b. Initial Commercial Assessment – including Price and c. Social Value"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Winchester City Council (the “Council” or “Authority”) is inviting tenders for a single Supplier to be contracted for grounds maintenance services across the Winchester district. The contract must start on 4th October 2027, and it is envisaged that the contract will be awarded and mobilisation will commence in August 2026. All information available to Suppliers regarding this opportunity is held within the tender pack available on eu-supply.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103794&TID100108983&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"name": "Winchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colebrook Street, Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Winchester City Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.winchester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTC-5839-ZQJV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Highcock",
"email": "chighcock@melton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1664502497"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}