← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wilson's School - Cleaning Services

Buyer: Wilson's School →

BuyerWilson's School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The successful supplier is required to provide excellent cleaning services to Wilson’s School - one of the country's most successful state-funded selective boys' schools.

Delivery location

UKI63

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Wilson’s School Overview: Wilson's is one of the country's most successful state-funded selective boys' schools. We believe that school life should be enjoyed for itself and not just as a preparation for adulthood. Opportunities for learning and enriching experiences beyond the classroom are excellent; sport and music are very strong. Lessons engage pupils' attention with pace and challenge, enriched with all sorts of activity to extend pupils’ interests and skills far beyond the confines of the National Curriculum and examination specifications. Teachers know the boys very well and visitors often comment on the laughter, good humour and warmth that mark relationships between boys and staff. Further information can be obtained here: https://www.wilsons.school/ Tender information: The successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning and wardening services to Wilson’s School. The contract term being tendered is for three years, 19th July 2025 – 18th July 2028. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 18th July 2030. The contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the School. This includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year . The school is keen to secure a high-quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. The school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times. The school is also proud of its ethos and values (represented in its motto ‘Not for oneself but for all’) and expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. The school also requires a wardening service to be provided by the successful contractor whereby an overview of this requirement is the provision of an opening and closing service along with porterage, facilities set up, caretaking and light maintenance duties across 7 days a week. The school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to its students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning and wardening services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times. Value of contract: The annual value of the current contract is £289,068 (the total cost of cleaning per annum, for the last contract year). Therefore the value of this contract is £1,445,342 (total annual costs from the last contract year as above x 5 as this contract is for a maximum of 5 years). The contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the school. Additional requirements and information: •The School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurance of £5 million. •The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1 million. •There are incumbent cleaning staff currently within the Local Government Pension Scheme •The cleaning services are currently contracted to Cleantec.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 65
Criterion 1 — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,1344 median · 24.1 average (527 of 2,134 with a bid count)3.1 average (564 of 2,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI63114.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

055031-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,830,245

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c560
Latest release ID055031-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 09 2025 13:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2025award, contract055031-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-09T14:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c560",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132218",
    "name": "Wilson's School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055031-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160270",
          "name": "Birkin Cleaning Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c560",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wilson’s School Overview:\nWilson's is one of the country's most successful state-funded selective boys' schools. We believe that school life should be enjoyed for itself and not just as a preparation for adulthood. Opportunities for learning and enriching experiences beyond the classroom are excellent; sport and music are very strong. Lessons engage pupils' attention with pace and challenge, enriched with all sorts of activity to extend pupils’ interests and skills far beyond the confines of the National Curriculum and examination specifications. Teachers know the boys very well and visitors often comment on the laughter, good humour and warmth that mark relationships between boys and staff.\nFurther information can be obtained here: https://www.wilsons.school/\nTender information:\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning and wardening services to Wilson’s School.\nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 19th July 2025 – 18th July 2028. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 18th July 2030.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the School. This includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year .\nThe school is keen to secure a high-quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. \nThe school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times. The school is also proud of its ethos and values (represented in its motto ‘Not for oneself but for all’) and expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. \nThe school also requires a wardening service to be provided by the successful contractor whereby an overview of this requirement is the provision of an opening and closing service along with porterage, facilities set up, caretaking and light maintenance duties across 7 days a week.\nThe school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to its students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning and wardening services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times.\nValue of contract:\nThe annual value of the current contract is £289,068 (the total cost of cleaning per annum, for the last contract year).\nTherefore the value of this contract is £1,445,342 (total annual costs from the last contract year as above x 5 as this contract is for a maximum of 5 years). \nThe contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the school.\nAdditional requirements and information:\n•The School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurance of £5 million. \n•The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1 million.\n•There are incumbent cleaning staff currently within the Local Government Pension Scheme\n•The cleaning services are currently contracted to Cleantec.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Merton, Kingston upon Thames and Sutton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wilson's School - Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful supplier is required to provide excellent cleaning services to Wilson’s School -  one of the country's most successful state-funded selective boys' schools.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132218",
      "name": "Wilson's School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "SM6 9JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mollison Drive, Wallington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wilsons.school/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wilsons.school/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wilson's School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "RIVA Partnership",
        "email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1252977017"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160270",
      "name": "Birkin Cleaning Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM20 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Magnet Point Estate,, West Thurrock"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01057375",
        "legalName": "Birkin Cleaning Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@birkingroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055031-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1830245,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055031-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=978696344 GO Reference: GO-202599-PRO-32240745",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2025 · 055031-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "055031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-09T14:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c560",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132218",
    "name": "Wilson's School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "055031-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160270",
          "name": "Birkin Cleaning Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c560",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Wilson’s School Overview:\nWilson's is one of the country's most successful state-funded selective boys' schools. We believe that school life should be enjoyed for itself and not just as a preparation for adulthood. Opportunities for learning and enriching experiences beyond the classroom are excellent; sport and music are very strong. Lessons engage pupils' attention with pace and challenge, enriched with all sorts of activity to extend pupils’ interests and skills far beyond the confines of the National Curriculum and examination specifications. Teachers know the boys very well and visitors often comment on the laughter, good humour and warmth that mark relationships between boys and staff.\nFurther information can be obtained here: https://www.wilsons.school/\nTender information:\nThe successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning and wardening services to Wilson’s School.\nThe contract term being tendered is for three years, 19th July 2025 – 18th July 2028. There is an option for a further extension period for up to two additional years to 18th July 2030.\nThe contract offers an excellent opportunity to review and propose enhancements to the current cleaning services at the School. This includes both core term time cleaning and periodic deep cleaning throughout the year .\nThe school is keen to secure a high-quality cleaning service whereby its students are able to enjoy excellence in education, supported by excellently kept facilities. \nThe school expects both a tightly managed service and high levels of productivity to be delivered by the cleaning staff at all times. The school is also proud of its ethos and values (represented in its motto ‘Not for oneself but for all’) and expects a management style delivered by the successful contractor that supports, encourages and develops the cleaning staff. \nThe school also requires a wardening service to be provided by the successful contractor whereby an overview of this requirement is the provision of an opening and closing service along with porterage, facilities set up, caretaking and light maintenance duties across 7 days a week.\nThe school is not obliged to accept the lowest price submitted for this tender, rather the school is keen to secure best value from this contract and to deliver best value to its students. Innovative and creative ideas as to how the cleaning and wardening services can be developed and improved, will be welcomed. The school seeks a contractor that is keen to work in partnership and who will deliver to its highest abilities, at all times.\nValue of contract:\nThe annual value of the current contract is £289,068 (the total cost of cleaning per annum, for the last contract year).\nTherefore the value of this contract is £1,445,342 (total annual costs from the last contract year as above x 5 as this contract is for a maximum of 5 years). \nThe contract shall be a fixed price contract with invoices raised monthly to the school.\nAdditional requirements and information:\n•The School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employers' liability and public liability insurance of £5 million. \n•The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1 million.\n•There are incumbent cleaning staff currently within the Local Government Pension Scheme\n•The cleaning services are currently contracted to Cleantec.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Merton, Kingston upon Thames and Sutton"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wilson's School - Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful supplier is required to provide excellent cleaning services to Wilson’s School -  one of the country's most successful state-funded selective boys' schools.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132218",
      "name": "Wilson's School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "SM6 9JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mollison Drive, Wallington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wilsons.school/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wilsons.school/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wilson's School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "RIVA Partnership",
        "email": "tenders@rivapartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1252977017"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160270",
      "name": "Birkin Cleaning Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "postalCode": "RM20 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Magnet Point Estate,, West Thurrock"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01057375",
        "legalName": "Birkin Cleaning Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@birkingroup.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "055031-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1830245,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "055031-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=978696344 GO Reference: GO-202599-PRO-32240745",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}